Zeltru

Workday careers and jobs

Technology · Headquarters: Pleasanton, CA

See listed jobs

Workday, Inc., is an American on‑demand (cloud-based) financial management, human capital management, and student information system software vendor.

What we see at Workday

Night of

On the night of October 25, Workday had 393 postings listed on its own careers site.

On September 25 it had 410, and on July 24, when we began reading its board, 345. The July 24 count is rebuilt from our posting history.

Of the 389 employer-dated postings in its age breakdown, 148 have been listed under 30 days.

Half its dated postings have been listed 40 days or longer. Across the 212 Technology companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median of their medians is 46 days.

Written from fixed sentences filled with Workday's own figures. Nothing here says why a posting is up.

Board last read

Is Workday hiring?

393

As of October 25, 2026, Workday's careers page listed 393 roles, a count from our saved snapshot that can include roles since marked removed.

How long do Workday job postings stay open?

40 days

median, across its dated postings

Listed 90 days or longer

20%

Across the 212 Technology companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median is 24.2%.

Leaves out 4 continuous-hiring and evergreen postings.

Live postings over time

393 live postings now; 412 on 26 Sept 2026 (−19).

Each dot is one night's reading of Workday's own job board; the line joins readings, so nights without a complete read are bridged, not filled in. Hover or tap a dot for its reading.

Readings through 23 Sept 2026 were reconstructed afterwards from our records, not taken on the night; readings from 24 Sept 2026 were taken on the night.

View as table
Workday: live postings, last reading of each month
MonthLive postingsRead on
October 202639325 Oct 2026
September 202641830 Sept 2026
August 202636830 Aug 2026
July 202637131 Jul 2026
Every nightly reading (86)
Workday: live postings, every nightly reading
NightLive postingsHow it was read
25 Oct 2026393Taken on the night
24 Oct 2026408Taken on the night
23 Oct 2026425Taken on the night
22 Oct 2026423Taken on the night
21 Oct 2026421Taken on the night
20 Oct 2026407Taken on the night
19 Oct 2026401Taken on the night
18 Oct 2026396Taken on the night
17 Oct 2026414Taken on the night
16 Oct 2026425Taken on the night
15 Oct 2026425Taken on the night
14 Oct 2026421Taken on the night
13 Oct 2026407Taken on the night
12 Oct 2026387Taken on the night
11 Oct 2026391Taken on the night
10 Oct 2026411Taken on the night
9 Oct 2026427Taken on the night
8 Oct 2026418Taken on the night
7 Oct 2026404Taken on the night
5 Oct 2026380Taken on the night
4 Oct 2026385Taken on the night
3 Oct 2026392Taken on the night
2 Oct 2026407Taken on the night
1 Oct 2026410Taken on the night
30 Sept 2026418Taken on the night
29 Sept 2026401Taken on the night
28 Sept 2026387Taken on the night
27 Sept 2026396Taken on the night
26 Sept 2026412Taken on the night
25 Sept 2026410Taken on the night
24 Sept 2026396Taken on the night
23 Sept 2026399Reconstructed afterwards from our records
22 Sept 2026392Reconstructed afterwards from our records
21 Sept 2026381Reconstructed afterwards from our records
20 Sept 2026378Reconstructed afterwards from our records
19 Sept 2026400Reconstructed afterwards from our records
18 Sept 2026405Reconstructed afterwards from our records
17 Sept 2026420Reconstructed afterwards from our records
16 Sept 2026415Reconstructed afterwards from our records
15 Sept 2026408Reconstructed afterwards from our records
14 Sept 2026398Reconstructed afterwards from our records
13 Sept 2026399Reconstructed afterwards from our records
12 Sept 2026418Reconstructed afterwards from our records
11 Sept 2026423Reconstructed afterwards from our records
10 Sept 2026426Reconstructed afterwards from our records
9 Sept 2026422Reconstructed afterwards from our records
8 Sept 2026406Reconstructed afterwards from our records
6 Sept 2026400Reconstructed afterwards from our records
4 Sept 2026414Reconstructed afterwards from our records
3 Sept 2026412Reconstructed afterwards from our records
2 Sept 2026420Reconstructed afterwards from our records
1 Sept 2026401Reconstructed afterwards from our records
30 Aug 2026368Reconstructed afterwards from our records
29 Aug 2026393Reconstructed afterwards from our records
28 Aug 2026403Reconstructed afterwards from our records
27 Aug 2026399Reconstructed afterwards from our records
26 Aug 2026388Reconstructed afterwards from our records
25 Aug 2026386Reconstructed afterwards from our records
24 Aug 2026376Reconstructed afterwards from our records
22 Aug 2026386Reconstructed afterwards from our records
21 Aug 2026376Reconstructed afterwards from our records
20 Aug 2026394Reconstructed afterwards from our records
19 Aug 2026389Reconstructed afterwards from our records
17 Aug 2026359Reconstructed afterwards from our records
16 Aug 2026357Reconstructed afterwards from our records
15 Aug 2026367Reconstructed afterwards from our records
14 Aug 2026369Reconstructed afterwards from our records
13 Aug 2026367Reconstructed afterwards from our records
12 Aug 2026353Reconstructed afterwards from our records
11 Aug 2026347Reconstructed afterwards from our records
10 Aug 2026342Reconstructed afterwards from our records
9 Aug 2026344Reconstructed afterwards from our records
8 Aug 2026351Reconstructed afterwards from our records
7 Aug 2026367Reconstructed afterwards from our records
6 Aug 2026367Reconstructed afterwards from our records
5 Aug 2026368Reconstructed afterwards from our records
4 Aug 2026359Reconstructed afterwards from our records
3 Aug 2026344Reconstructed afterwards from our records
2 Aug 2026340Reconstructed afterwards from our records
1 Aug 2026366Reconstructed afterwards from our records
31 Jul 2026371Reconstructed afterwards from our records
30 Jul 2026369Reconstructed afterwards from our records
29 Jul 2026367Reconstructed afterwards from our records
28 Jul 2026356Reconstructed afterwards from our records
27 Jul 2026363Reconstructed afterwards from our records
24 Jul 2026345Reconstructed afterwards from our records

Among Technology employers

Figures for Workday beside the same figures for the Technology employers we track.

Median days listed

Workday
40
Technology median
46

Across the 212 Technology companies we track with at least five dated postings listed: the median of their medians.

Listed 90 days or longer

Workday
20%
Technology median
24.2%

Across the 212 Technology companies we track with at least five dated postings listed: the median of their shares.

Technology employers of a similar sizeNight of October 25 · by postings listed
EmployerPostings listedMedian days listedListed 90+ days
Qnity Electronics4354219%
Costar Group4245334%
CrowdStrike3933517%
Workday3934020%
Okta, Inc.3923826%
Fiserv385198%
Broadcom3734724%

Technology employers with at least five dated postings listed, ordered by postings listed. A posting's age says how long it has been listed, not why it is still up.

Workday by the numbers

How old are its listed jobs?

  • Under 30 days38% (148)
  • 30–89 days42% (165)
  • 90 days or longer20% (76)

Employer-dated postings only, over the postings the 90-day share counts.

Where is Workday hiring?

At least 200 of the 393 listed roles in that snapshot have a United States location. Each role's location is listed with it in the job list below.

Our role records for Workday include 393 listed postings from its careers site, leaving out likely evergreen listings. Workday's median posting has been listed 40 days. Its oldest posting has been listed 347 days. How we measure.

Every age above is counted to today. Workday's board was last read .

These figures use role observations, which may be newer than the Overview snapshot and may include an incomplete collection. Only records marked active are included, with likely evergreen listings excluded. Posting ages use employer-dated records; undated active records contribute to the count only.

In our saved snapshot of Workday's careers page, 20% of its listed roles other than continuous-hiring and evergreen postings have been listed 90 days or longer; across the 212 Technology companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median is 24.2%. In the role records we currently hold, its longest-listed role other than continuous-hiring and evergreen postings, Software Engineer III/Senior Software Engineer (Full Stack), has been listed for 273 days. Half of its dated active postings, excluding likely evergreen listings, have been listed 40 days or longer. 222 historical posting records, including active and inactive roles, carry an employer posting date on or after the cutoff 30 days ago; likely evergreen listings are excluded.

See which of these have been listed longest →

Active role records, by age

54days
Average age of active records
From employer posting dates
40days
Median age of active records
From employer posting dates
347days
Oldest active posting date
Age from its employer posting date
393
Active role records
Likely evergreen listings excluded

These figures use Workday's records marked active, excluding likely evergreen listings. Undated records count as active but do not contribute to posting ages. Role observations may be incomplete; these are not hiring or time-to-fill measures.

Historical records by posting-date cutoff

52
since 7 days ago
222
since 30 days ago
793
since 90 days ago
1,139
since 180 days ago
1,156
since 365 days ago

Includes active and inactive records with employer posting dates on or after each cutoff, excluding likely evergreen listings. These are historical date totals, not current openings or first appearances. Dates have no upper cutoff, so future-dated records can be included.

Historical records by posting month

Active and inactive records grouped by employer posting month; undated and likely evergreen records are excluded. Muted bars predate tracking (July 23, 2026) and include only records later observed.

2
1
3
3
8
20
108
264
287
273
187
Oct
Nov
Dec
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct

Recorded appearance and removal events

Events recorded by the tracker, grouped by event month. These are not posting-date totals or a count of current openings; one role can have multiple events. Reappearance events are not included in these totals. The event history may be incomplete.

Jul 2026
+400 added
−30 removed
Aug 2026
+599 added
−317 removed
Sep 2026
+279 added
−342 removed
Oct 2026
+196 added
−331 removed

Newest listed jobs

See all 393 jobs
  • Pleasanton, CA

    Listed 2 days
  • Boulder, CO

    Listed 3 days
  • Pleasanton, CA

    Listed 3 days

393 active role records

These records update separately from the snapshot figures above and may include an incomplete collection. Counts can also differ because the snapshot's listed-role count excludes likely evergreen listings and can retain roles since marked removed. Individual posting ages use employer-supplied dates only; records without one show “Posting date unavailable.” Listing age and Newest use those dates too: records without one are listed last and aren't in any age group, and age groups leave out continuous-hiring and evergreen postings, because they stay listed by design.

New York City, NY

Listed 108 days

USA.VA.Reston

Listed 105 days

2 Locations

Listed 105 days

Chicago, IL

Listed 105 days

Canada, BC, Vancouver

Listed 104 days

2 Locations

Listed 104 days

Ireland, Dublin

Listed 104 days

Pleasanton, CA

Listed 103 days

USA.VA.Reston

Listed 102 days

USA.VA.Reston

Listed 101 days

Role observations from Workday's own job board · global postings.

Jobs from every employer in the places these postings list: CaliforniaMassachusettsIllinoisNew YorkPleasanton, CABoston, MAChicago, ILNew York City, NY

Company details

Legal entity
Workday, Inc.
Industry
Headquarters
Pleasanton, California
Founded
2005

Data source

Role observations from Workday's own job board · global postings.

Snapshot's latest observation: October 25, 2026.

Zeltru is free, independent, and has no ads. If it's useful, you can buy me a coffee.

Every job here comes from Workday's own careers site. How we measure ·

More companies

Other employers we track, chosen by job board, listed postings, and name.

Or browse every tracked company.