Zeltru

Leidos careers and jobs

Technology · Headquarters: Reston, VA

See listed jobs

Leidos Holdings, Inc. is an American defense, aviation, information technology, and biomedical research company headquartered in Reston, Virginia, that provides scientific, engineering, systems integration, and technical services.

What we see at Leidos

Night of

On the night of October 25, Leidos had at least 2,000 postings listed on its own careers site.

On September 25 it had at least 2,133, and on July 23, when we began reading its board, 1,926. The July 23 count is rebuilt from our posting history.

Of the 2,039 employer-dated postings in its age breakdown, 974 have been listed under 30 days.

Half its dated postings have been listed 32 days or longer. Across the 212 Technology companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median of their medians is 46 days.

Written from fixed sentences filled with Leidos' own figures. Nothing here says why a posting is up.

Board last read

Is Leidos hiring?

At least 2,000

As of October 25, 2026, Leidos' careers page listed at least 2,000 roles, a count from our saved snapshot that can include roles since marked removed. The board limits how many postings we can read, so this count is a floor.

How long do Leidos job postings stay open?

32 days

median, across its dated postings

Listed 90 days or longer

9%

Across the 212 Technology companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median is 24.2%.

Leaves out 4 continuous-hiring and evergreen postings.

Live postings over time

at least 2,000 live postings now; at least 2,175 on 26 Sept 2026.

Each dot is one night's reading of Leidos' own job board; the line joins readings, so nights without a complete read are bridged, not filled in. Hover or tap a dot for its reading.

Hollow dots: the board listed more postings than we could read, so the count is a minimum.

Readings through 23 Sept 2026 were reconstructed afterwards from our records, not taken on the night; readings from 24 Sept 2026 were taken on the night.

View as table
Leidos: live postings, last reading of each month
MonthLive postingsRead on
October 2026at least 2,04325 Oct 2026
September 2026at least 2,18830 Sept 2026
August 2026at least 2,00930 Aug 2026
July 20262,06631 Jul 2026
Every nightly reading (89)
Leidos: live postings, every nightly reading
NightLive postingsHow it was read
25 Oct 2026at least 2,043Taken on the night
24 Oct 2026at least 2,103Taken on the night
23 Oct 2026at least 2,158Taken on the night
22 Oct 2026at least 2,178Taken on the night
21 Oct 2026at least 2,155Taken on the night
20 Oct 2026at least 2,124Taken on the night
19 Oct 2026at least 2,057Taken on the night
18 Oct 2026at least 2,027Taken on the night
17 Oct 2026at least 2,119Taken on the night
16 Oct 2026at least 2,205Taken on the night
15 Oct 2026at least 2,175Taken on the night
14 Oct 2026at least 2,105Taken on the night
13 Oct 2026at least 2,056Taken on the night
12 Oct 2026at least 2,013Taken on the night
11 Oct 2026at least 2,053Taken on the night
10 Oct 2026at least 2,104Taken on the night
9 Oct 2026at least 2,168Taken on the night
8 Oct 2026at least 2,126Taken on the night
7 Oct 2026at least 2,139Taken on the night
6 Oct 2026at least 2,157Taken on the night
5 Oct 2026at least 2,029Taken on the night
4 Oct 2026at least 2,076Taken on the night
3 Oct 2026at least 2,150Taken on the night
2 Oct 2026at least 2,165Taken on the night
1 Oct 2026at least 2,178Taken on the night
30 Sept 2026at least 2,188Taken on the night
29 Sept 2026at least 2,128Taken on the night
28 Sept 2026at least 2,018Taken on the night
27 Sept 2026at least 2,082Taken on the night
26 Sept 2026at least 2,175Taken on the night
25 Sept 2026at least 2,133Taken on the night
24 Sept 2026at least 2,168Taken on the night
23 Sept 2026at least 2,199Reconstructed afterwards from our records
21 Sept 2026at least 2,071Reconstructed afterwards from our records
20 Sept 2026at least 2,041Reconstructed afterwards from our records
19 Sept 2026at least 2,120Reconstructed afterwards from our records
18 Sept 2026at least 2,156Reconstructed afterwards from our records
17 Sept 2026at least 2,179Reconstructed afterwards from our records
16 Sept 2026at least 2,187Reconstructed afterwards from our records
15 Sept 2026at least 2,160Reconstructed afterwards from our records
14 Sept 2026at least 2,076Reconstructed afterwards from our records
13 Sept 2026at least 2,045Reconstructed afterwards from our records
12 Sept 2026at least 2,136Reconstructed afterwards from our records
11 Sept 2026at least 2,178Reconstructed afterwards from our records
10 Sept 2026at least 2,162Reconstructed afterwards from our records
9 Sept 2026at least 2,164Reconstructed afterwards from our records
7 Sept 2026at least 2,024Reconstructed afterwards from our records
6 Sept 2026at least 2,030Reconstructed afterwards from our records
5 Sept 2026at least 2,119Reconstructed afterwards from our records
4 Sept 2026at least 2,183Reconstructed afterwards from our records
3 Sept 2026at least 2,157Reconstructed afterwards from our records
2 Sept 2026at least 2,221Reconstructed afterwards from our records
1 Sept 2026at least 2,157Reconstructed afterwards from our records
30 Aug 2026at least 2,009Reconstructed afterwards from our records
29 Aug 2026at least 2,099Reconstructed afterwards from our records
28 Aug 2026at least 2,233Reconstructed afterwards from our records
27 Aug 2026at least 2,260Reconstructed afterwards from our records
26 Aug 2026at least 2,196Reconstructed afterwards from our records
25 Aug 2026at least 2,107Reconstructed afterwards from our records
24 Aug 2026at least 2,072Reconstructed afterwards from our records
22 Aug 2026at least 2,101Reconstructed afterwards from our records
21 Aug 2026at least 2,106Reconstructed afterwards from our records
20 Aug 2026at least 2,222Reconstructed afterwards from our records
18 Aug 20262,040Reconstructed afterwards from our records
17 Aug 20262,071Reconstructed afterwards from our records
16 Aug 20262,051Reconstructed afterwards from our records
15 Aug 20262,123Reconstructed afterwards from our records
14 Aug 20262,183Reconstructed afterwards from our records
13 Aug 20262,173Reconstructed afterwards from our records
11 Aug 20262,048Reconstructed afterwards from our records
10 Aug 20261,981Reconstructed afterwards from our records
9 Aug 20261,951Reconstructed afterwards from our records
8 Aug 20262,004Reconstructed afterwards from our records
7 Aug 20262,062Reconstructed afterwards from our records
6 Aug 20262,102Reconstructed afterwards from our records
5 Aug 20262,086Reconstructed afterwards from our records
4 Aug 20262,041Reconstructed afterwards from our records
3 Aug 20261,986Reconstructed afterwards from our records
2 Aug 20261,998Reconstructed afterwards from our records
1 Aug 20262,068Reconstructed afterwards from our records
31 Jul 20262,066Reconstructed afterwards from our records
30 Jul 20262,076Reconstructed afterwards from our records
29 Jul 20262,043Reconstructed afterwards from our records
28 Jul 20261,980Reconstructed afterwards from our records
27 Jul 20262,002Reconstructed afterwards from our records
26 Jul 20261,946Reconstructed afterwards from our records
25 Jul 20261,957Reconstructed afterwards from our records
24 Jul 20262,000Reconstructed afterwards from our records
23 Jul 20261,926Reconstructed afterwards from our records

Among Technology employers

Figures for Leidos beside the same figures for the Technology employers we track.

Median days listed

Leidos
32
Technology median
46

Across the 212 Technology companies we track with at least five dated postings listed: the median of their medians.

Listed 90 days or longer

Leidos
9%
Technology median
24.2%

Across the 212 Technology companies we track with at least five dated postings listed: the median of their shares.

Technology employers of a similar sizeNight of October 25 · by postings listed
EmployerPostings listedMedian days listedListed 90+ days
SpaceX2,8397640%
Anduril Industries2,5335636%
GE Vernova2,2793519%
Leidosat least 2,043329%
Applied Materialsat least 2,0364723%
Jabilat least 2,0363918%
NVIDIAat least 2,0295218%

Technology employers with at least five dated postings listed, ordered by postings listed. A posting's age says how long it has been listed, not why it is still up.

Leidos by the numbers

How old are its listed jobs?

  • Under 30 days48% (974)
  • 30–89 days43% (872)
  • 90 days or longer9% (193)

Employer-dated postings only, over the postings the 90-day share counts.

Our role records for Leidos include 2,043 listed postings from its careers site, leaving out likely evergreen listings. Leidos' median posting has been listed 32 days. Its oldest posting has been listed 321 days. How we measure.

Every age above is counted to today. Leidos' board was last read .

These figures use role observations, which may be newer than the Overview snapshot and may include an incomplete collection. Only records marked active are included, with likely evergreen listings excluded. Posting ages use employer-dated records; undated active records contribute to the count only.

In our saved snapshot of Leidos' careers page, 9% of its listed roles have been listed 90 days or longer; across the 212 Technology companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median is 24.2%. In the role records we currently hold, its longest-listed role, Paramedic Medical Instructor – Tactical Combat Casualty Care (TCCC), has been listed for 321 days. Half of its dated active postings, excluding likely evergreen listings, have been listed 32 days or longer. 1,364 historical posting records, including active and inactive roles, carry an employer posting date on or after the cutoff 30 days ago; likely evergreen listings are excluded.

See which of these have been listed longest →

Active role records, by age

43days
Average age of active records
From employer posting dates
32days
Median age of active records
From employer posting dates
321days
Oldest active posting date
Age from its employer posting date
2,043
Active role records
Likely evergreen listings excluded

These figures use Leidos' records marked active, excluding likely evergreen listings. Undated records count as active but do not contribute to posting ages. Role observations may be incomplete; these are not hiring or time-to-fill measures.

Historical records by posting-date cutoff

353
since 7 days ago
1,364
since 30 days ago
4,696
since 90 days ago
6,529
since 180 days ago
6,770
since 365 days ago

Includes active and inactive records with employer posting dates on or after each cutoff, excluding likely evergreen listings. These are historical date totals, not current openings or first appearances. Dates have no upper cutoff, so future-dated records can be included.

Historical records by posting month

Active and inactive records grouped by employer posting month; undated and likely evergreen records are excluded. Muted bars predate tracking (July 23, 2026) and include only records later observed.

15
46
41
38
121
274
517
1,287
1,671
1,636
1,124
Oct
Nov
Dec
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct

Recorded appearance and removal events

Events recorded by the tracker, grouped by event month. These are not posting-date totals or a count of current openings; one role can have multiple events. Reappearance events are not included in these totals. The event history may be incomplete.

Jul 2026
+2,296 added
−233 removed
Aug 2026
+3,554 added
−1,739 removed
Sep 2026
+1,643 added
−1,668 removed
Oct 2026
+1,200 added
−1,494 removed

Newest listed jobs

See all 2,043 jobs
  • Arlington, VA

    Listed 1 day
  • Huntsville, AL

    Listed 1 day
  • Fort Meade, MD

    Listed 2 days

2,043 active role records

These records update separately from the snapshot figures above and may include an incomplete collection. Counts can also differ because the snapshot's listed-role count excludes likely evergreen listings and can retain roles since marked removed. Individual posting ages use employer-supplied dates only; records without one show “Posting date unavailable.” Listing age and Newest use those dates too: records without one are listed last and aren't in any age group, and age groups leave out continuous-hiring and evergreen postings, because they stay listed by design.

Chantilly, VA

Listed 321 days

Alice Springs, Northern Territory, Australia

Listed 263 days

Chantilly, VA

Listed 258 days

Canberra, Australian Capital Territory, Australia

Listed 257 days

The Hague, Netherlands

Listed 256 days

Odenton, MD

Listed 251 days

Reston, VA

Listed 217 days

Reston, VA

Listed 217 days

Reston, VA

Listed 217 days

Reston, VA

Listed 217 days

Role observations from Leidos' own job board · global postings.

Jobs from every employer in the places these postings list: VirginiaMarylandConnecticutIllinoisBethesda, MDReston, VAChantilly, VASpringfield, VA

Company details

Legal entity
Leidos Holdings, Inc.
Industry
Headquarters
Reston, Virginia
Founded
1969

Data source

Role observations from Leidos' own job board · global postings.

Snapshot's latest observation: October 25, 2026.

Zeltru is free, independent, and has no ads. If it's useful, you can buy me a coffee.

Every job here comes from Leidos' own careers site. How we measure ·

More companies

Other employers we track, chosen by job board, listed postings, and name.

Or browse every tracked company.