Zeltru

Barr Engineering careers and jobs

Construction & Real Estate · Headquarters: Minneapolis, MN

See listed jobs

What we see at Barr Engineering

Night of

On the night of October 25, Barr Engineering had 139 postings listed on its own careers site.

On September 25 it had 131, and on August 13, when we began reading its board, 85. The August 13 count is rebuilt from our posting history.

Of the 139 employer-dated postings in its age breakdown, 35 have been listed under 30 days.

5 of them went up in the last 7 days, and 104 have been listed 30 days or longer.

Half its dated postings have been listed 59 days or longer. Across the 64 Construction & Real Estate companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median of their medians is 52 days.

Written from fixed sentences filled with Barr Engineering's own figures. Nothing here says why a posting is up.

Board last read

Is Barr Engineering hiring?

139

As of October 25, 2026, Barr Engineering's careers page listed 139 roles, a count from our saved snapshot that can include roles since marked removed.

How long do Barr Engineering job postings stay open?

59 days

median, across its dated postings

Listed 90 days or longer

18%

Across the 64 Construction & Real Estate companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median is 23%.

Live postings over time

139 live postings now; 136 on 26 Sept 2026 (+3).

Each dot is one night's reading of Barr Engineering's own job board; the line joins readings, so nights without a complete read are bridged, not filled in. Hover or tap a dot for its reading.

Readings through 23 Sept 2026 were reconstructed afterwards from our records, not taken on the night; readings from 24 Sept 2026 were taken on the night.

View as table
Barr Engineering: live postings, last reading of each month
MonthLive postingsRead on
October 202613925 Oct 2026
September 202613330 Sept 2026
August 202611130 Aug 2026
Every nightly reading (66)
Barr Engineering: live postings, every nightly reading
NightLive postingsHow it was read
25 Oct 2026139Taken on the night
24 Oct 2026142Taken on the night
23 Oct 2026142Taken on the night
22 Oct 2026145Taken on the night
21 Oct 2026143Taken on the night
20 Oct 2026143Taken on the night
19 Oct 2026143Taken on the night
18 Oct 2026131Taken on the night
17 Oct 2026132Taken on the night
16 Oct 2026136Taken on the night
15 Oct 2026136Taken on the night
14 Oct 2026132Taken on the night
13 Oct 2026133Taken on the night
12 Oct 2026132Taken on the night
11 Oct 2026132Taken on the night
10 Oct 2026134Taken on the night
9 Oct 2026134Taken on the night
8 Oct 2026133Taken on the night
7 Oct 2026132Taken on the night
6 Oct 2026132Taken on the night
5 Oct 2026132Taken on the night
4 Oct 2026132Taken on the night
3 Oct 2026133Taken on the night
2 Oct 2026132Taken on the night
1 Oct 2026132Taken on the night
30 Sept 2026133Taken on the night
29 Sept 2026134Taken on the night
28 Sept 2026132Taken on the night
27 Sept 2026136Taken on the night
26 Sept 2026136Taken on the night
25 Sept 2026131Taken on the night
24 Sept 2026127Taken on the night
23 Sept 2026131Reconstructed afterwards from our records
22 Sept 2026131Reconstructed afterwards from our records
21 Sept 2026130Reconstructed afterwards from our records
20 Sept 2026130Reconstructed afterwards from our records
19 Sept 2026130Reconstructed afterwards from our records
18 Sept 2026131Reconstructed afterwards from our records
17 Sept 2026134Reconstructed afterwards from our records
15 Sept 2026133Reconstructed afterwards from our records
14 Sept 2026133Reconstructed afterwards from our records
13 Sept 2026131Reconstructed afterwards from our records
11 Sept 2026130Reconstructed afterwards from our records
10 Sept 2026130Reconstructed afterwards from our records
9 Sept 2026131Reconstructed afterwards from our records
8 Sept 2026130Reconstructed afterwards from our records
6 Sept 2026130Reconstructed afterwards from our records
5 Sept 2026131Reconstructed afterwards from our records
4 Sept 2026124Reconstructed afterwards from our records
3 Sept 2026115Reconstructed afterwards from our records
2 Sept 2026116Reconstructed afterwards from our records
1 Sept 2026115Reconstructed afterwards from our records
30 Aug 2026111Reconstructed afterwards from our records
29 Aug 2026111Reconstructed afterwards from our records
28 Aug 2026111Reconstructed afterwards from our records
27 Aug 202699Reconstructed afterwards from our records
26 Aug 202698Reconstructed afterwards from our records
25 Aug 202697Reconstructed afterwards from our records
24 Aug 202693Reconstructed afterwards from our records
22 Aug 202694Reconstructed afterwards from our records
21 Aug 202693Reconstructed afterwards from our records
20 Aug 202696Reconstructed afterwards from our records
19 Aug 202690Reconstructed afterwards from our records
18 Aug 202694Reconstructed afterwards from our records
17 Aug 202694Reconstructed afterwards from our records
13 Aug 202685Reconstructed afterwards from our records

Among Construction & Real Estate employers

Figures for Barr Engineering beside the same figures for the Construction & Real Estate employers we track.

Median days listed

Barr Engineering
59
Construction & Real Estate median
52

Across the 64 Construction & Real Estate companies we track with at least five dated postings listed: the median of their medians.

Listed 90 days or longer

Barr Engineering
18%
Construction & Real Estate median
23%

Across the 64 Construction & Real Estate companies we track with at least five dated postings listed: the median of their shares.

Construction & Real Estate employers of a similar sizeNight of October 25 · by postings listed
EmployerPostings listedMedian days listedListed 90+ days
Facility Solutions Group, Inc.1589856%
CannonDesign1578349%
Bozzuto Group143120%
Barr Engineering1395918%
PulteGroup1316732%
The John Stewart Company1305225%
Verdantas1258347%

Construction & Real Estate employers with at least five dated postings listed, ordered by postings listed. A posting's age says how long it has been listed, not why it is still up.

Barr Engineering by the numbers

How old are its listed jobs?

  • Under 30 days25% (35)
  • 30–89 days57% (79)
  • 90 days or longer18% (25)

Employer-dated postings only, over the postings the 90-day share counts.

Where is Barr Engineering hiring?

At least 124 of the 139 listed roles in that snapshot have a United States location. Each role's location is listed with it in the job list below.

Our role records for Barr Engineering include 139 listed postings from its careers site, leaving out likely evergreen listings. Barr Engineering's median posting has been listed 59 days. Its oldest posting has been listed 248 days. How we measure.

Every age above is counted to today. Barr Engineering's board was last read .

These figures use role observations, which may be newer than the Overview snapshot and may include an incomplete collection. Only records marked active are included, with likely evergreen listings excluded. Posting ages use employer-dated records; undated active records contribute to the count only.

In our saved snapshot of Barr Engineering's careers page, 18% of its listed roles have been listed 90 days or longer; across the 64 Construction & Real Estate companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median is 23%. In the role records we currently hold, its longest-listed role, Electrical Instrumentation & Controls CADD Designer – Entry Level (Hybrid), has been listed for 248 days. Half of its dated active postings, excluding likely evergreen listings, have been listed 59 days or longer. 39 historical posting records, including active and inactive roles, carry an employer posting date on or after the cutoff 30 days ago; likely evergreen listings are excluded.

See which of these have been listed longest →

Active role records, by age

64days
Average age of active records
From employer posting dates
59days
Median age of active records
From employer posting dates
248days
Oldest active posting date
Age from its employer posting date
139
Active role records
Likely evergreen listings excluded

These figures use Barr Engineering's records marked active, excluding likely evergreen listings. Undated records count as active but do not contribute to posting ages. Role observations may be incomplete; these are not hiring or time-to-fill measures.

Historical records by posting-date cutoff

25
since 7 days ago
39
since 30 days ago
156
since 90 days ago
202
since 180 days ago
208
since 365 days ago

Includes active and inactive records with employer posting dates on or after each cutoff, excluding likely evergreen listings. These are historical date totals, not current openings or first appearances. Dates have no upper cutoff, so future-dated records can be included.

Historical records by posting month

Active and inactive records grouped by employer posting month; undated and likely evergreen records are excluded. Muted bars predate tracking (July 23, 2026) and include only records later observed.

3
2
1
13
11
36
63
42
37
Oct
Nov
Dec
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct

Recorded appearance and removal events

Events recorded by the tracker, grouped by event month. These are not posting-date totals or a count of current openings; one role can have multiple events. Reappearance events are not included in these totals. The event history may be incomplete.

Aug 2026
+125 added
−14 removed
Sep 2026
+46 added
−25 removed
Oct 2026
+37 added
−34 removed

Newest listed jobs

See all 139 jobs
  • Calgary, AB

    Listed 3 days
  • Ann Arbor, MI (+1 more)

    Listed 4 days
  • Saskatoon, SK

    Listed 4 days

139 active role records

These records update separately from the snapshot figures above and may include an incomplete collection. Counts can also differ because the snapshot's listed-role count excludes likely evergreen listings and can retain roles since marked removed. Individual posting ages use employer-supplied dates only; records without one show “Posting date unavailable.” Listing age and Newest use those dates too: records without one are listed last and aren't in any age group, and age groups leave out continuous-hiring and evergreen postings, because they stay listed by design.

Denver, CO

Listed 31 days

Minneapolis, MN (+2 more)

Listed 31 days

Salt Lake City, UT (+13 more)

Listed 31 days

Minneapolis, MN

Listed 31 days

Minneapolis, MN

Listed 28 days

Minneapolis, MN (+1 more)

Listed 28 days

Calgary AB (+1 more)

Listed 25 days

Fort Collins, CO (+9 more)

Listed 24 days

Minneapolis, MN

Listed 19 days

Minneapolis, MN (+1 more)

Listed 19 days

Role observations from Barr Engineering's own job board · global postings.

Jobs from every employer in the places these postings list: MinnesotaColoradoMichiganNorth DakotaUtahIowaMinneapolis, MNBismarck, NDAnn Arbor, MIDenver, CO

Company details

Headquarters
Minneapolis, Minnesota

Data source

Role observations from Barr Engineering's own job board · global postings.

Snapshot's latest observation: October 25, 2026.

Zeltru is free, independent, and has no ads. If it's useful, you can buy me a coffee.

Every job here comes from Barr Engineering's own careers site. How we measure ·

More companies

Other employers we track, chosen by job board, listed postings, and name.

Or browse every tracked company.