Zeltru

CannonDesign careers and jobs

Construction & Real Estate · Headquarters: Buffalo, NY

See listed jobs

CannonDesign is a global architecture, engineering and consulting practice that provides services for a range of project types, including hospitals and medical centers, corporate headquarters and commercial office buildings, higher education and PK-12 education facilities, hotels and hospitality, mixed-use, sports facilities, and science and research buildings.

What we see at CannonDesign

Night of

On the night of October 25, CannonDesign had 157 postings listed on its own careers site.

On September 25 it had 143, and on July 27, when we began reading its board, 152. The July 27 count is rebuilt from our posting history.

Of the 157 employer-dated postings in its age breakdown, 43 have been listed under 30 days.

9 of them went up in the last 7 days, and 114 have been listed 30 days or longer.

Half its dated postings have been listed 83 days or longer. Across the 64 Construction & Real Estate companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median of their medians is 52 days.

Written from fixed sentences filled with CannonDesign's own figures. Nothing here says why a posting is up.

Board last read

Is CannonDesign hiring?

157

As of October 25, 2026, CannonDesign's careers page listed 157 roles, a count from our saved snapshot that can include roles since marked removed.

How long do CannonDesign job postings stay open?

83 days

median, across its dated postings

Listed 90 days or longer

49%

Across the 64 Construction & Real Estate companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median is 23%.

Live postings over time

157 live postings now; 143 on 26 Sept 2026 (+14).

Each dot is one night's reading of CannonDesign's own job board; the line joins readings, so nights without a complete read are bridged, not filled in. Hover or tap a dot for its reading.

Readings through 23 Sept 2026 were reconstructed afterwards from our records, not taken on the night; readings from 24 Sept 2026 were taken on the night.

View as table
CannonDesign: live postings, last reading of each month
MonthLive postingsRead on
October 202615725 Oct 2026
September 202616130 Sept 2026
August 202613530 Aug 2026
July 202615631 Jul 2026
Every nightly reading (87)
CannonDesign: live postings, every nightly reading
NightLive postingsHow it was read
25 Oct 2026157Taken on the night
24 Oct 2026160Taken on the night
23 Oct 2026158Taken on the night
22 Oct 2026158Taken on the night
21 Oct 2026156Taken on the night
20 Oct 2026156Taken on the night
19 Oct 2026156Taken on the night
18 Oct 2026157Taken on the night
17 Oct 2026162Taken on the night
16 Oct 2026163Taken on the night
15 Oct 2026161Taken on the night
14 Oct 2026162Taken on the night
13 Oct 2026163Taken on the night
12 Oct 2026162Taken on the night
11 Oct 2026165Taken on the night
10 Oct 2026166Taken on the night
9 Oct 2026165Taken on the night
8 Oct 2026163Taken on the night
7 Oct 2026160Taken on the night
5 Oct 2026160Taken on the night
4 Oct 2026161Taken on the night
3 Oct 2026164Taken on the night
2 Oct 2026167Taken on the night
1 Oct 2026164Taken on the night
30 Sept 2026161Taken on the night
29 Sept 2026149Taken on the night
28 Sept 2026144Taken on the night
27 Sept 2026144Taken on the night
26 Sept 2026143Taken on the night
25 Sept 2026143Taken on the night
24 Sept 2026141Taken on the night
23 Sept 2026142Reconstructed afterwards from our records
22 Sept 2026139Reconstructed afterwards from our records
21 Sept 2026139Reconstructed afterwards from our records
20 Sept 2026139Reconstructed afterwards from our records
19 Sept 2026139Reconstructed afterwards from our records
18 Sept 2026140Reconstructed afterwards from our records
17 Sept 2026144Reconstructed afterwards from our records
16 Sept 2026139Reconstructed afterwards from our records
15 Sept 2026138Reconstructed afterwards from our records
14 Sept 2026136Reconstructed afterwards from our records
12 Sept 2026137Reconstructed afterwards from our records
11 Sept 2026139Reconstructed afterwards from our records
10 Sept 2026139Reconstructed afterwards from our records
9 Sept 2026138Reconstructed afterwards from our records
8 Sept 2026138Reconstructed afterwards from our records
7 Sept 2026137Reconstructed afterwards from our records
6 Sept 2026137Reconstructed afterwards from our records
5 Sept 2026138Reconstructed afterwards from our records
4 Sept 2026138Reconstructed afterwards from our records
3 Sept 2026141Reconstructed afterwards from our records
2 Sept 2026144Reconstructed afterwards from our records
1 Sept 2026142Reconstructed afterwards from our records
30 Aug 2026135Reconstructed afterwards from our records
29 Aug 2026137Reconstructed afterwards from our records
28 Aug 2026138Reconstructed afterwards from our records
27 Aug 2026137Reconstructed afterwards from our records
26 Aug 2026139Reconstructed afterwards from our records
25 Aug 2026139Reconstructed afterwards from our records
24 Aug 2026137Reconstructed afterwards from our records
22 Aug 2026137Reconstructed afterwards from our records
21 Aug 2026137Reconstructed afterwards from our records
20 Aug 2026141Reconstructed afterwards from our records
19 Aug 2026140Reconstructed afterwards from our records
18 Aug 2026141Reconstructed afterwards from our records
17 Aug 2026141Reconstructed afterwards from our records
16 Aug 2026142Reconstructed afterwards from our records
15 Aug 2026143Reconstructed afterwards from our records
14 Aug 2026144Reconstructed afterwards from our records
13 Aug 2026149Reconstructed afterwards from our records
12 Aug 2026149Reconstructed afterwards from our records
11 Aug 2026148Reconstructed afterwards from our records
10 Aug 2026148Reconstructed afterwards from our records
9 Aug 2026147Reconstructed afterwards from our records
8 Aug 2026147Reconstructed afterwards from our records
7 Aug 2026148Reconstructed afterwards from our records
6 Aug 2026154Reconstructed afterwards from our records
5 Aug 2026157Reconstructed afterwards from our records
4 Aug 2026156Reconstructed afterwards from our records
3 Aug 2026155Reconstructed afterwards from our records
2 Aug 2026155Reconstructed afterwards from our records
1 Aug 2026156Reconstructed afterwards from our records
31 Jul 2026156Reconstructed afterwards from our records
30 Jul 2026155Reconstructed afterwards from our records
29 Jul 2026156Reconstructed afterwards from our records
28 Jul 2026155Reconstructed afterwards from our records
27 Jul 2026152Reconstructed afterwards from our records

Among Construction & Real Estate employers

Figures for CannonDesign beside the same figures for the Construction & Real Estate employers we track.

Median days listed

CannonDesign
83
Construction & Real Estate median
52

Across the 64 Construction & Real Estate companies we track with at least five dated postings listed: the median of their medians.

Listed 90 days or longer

CannonDesign
49%
Construction & Real Estate median
23%

Across the 64 Construction & Real Estate companies we track with at least five dated postings listed: the median of their shares.

Construction & Real Estate employers of a similar sizeNight of October 25 · by postings listed
EmployerPostings listedMedian days listedListed 90+ days
Simon Property Group1636132%
Shermco Industries, Inc.1624629%
Facility Solutions Group, Inc.1589856%
CannonDesign1578349%
Bozzuto Group143120%
Barr Engineering1395918%
PulteGroup1316732%

Construction & Real Estate employers with at least five dated postings listed, ordered by postings listed. A posting's age says how long it has been listed, not why it is still up.

CannonDesign by the numbers

How old are its listed jobs?

  • Under 30 days27% (43)
  • 30–89 days24% (37)
  • 90 days or longer49% (77)

Employer-dated postings only, over the postings the 90-day share counts.

Where is CannonDesign hiring?

At least 139 of the 157 listed roles in that snapshot have a United States location. Each role's location is listed with it in the job list below.

Our role records for CannonDesign include 157 listed postings from its careers site, leaving out likely evergreen listings. CannonDesign's median posting has been listed 83 days. Its oldest posting has been listed 578 days. How we measure.

Every age above is counted to today. CannonDesign's board was last read .

These figures use role observations, which may be newer than the Overview snapshot and may include an incomplete collection. Only records marked active are included, with likely evergreen listings excluded. Posting ages use employer-dated records; undated active records contribute to the count only.

In our saved snapshot of CannonDesign's careers page, 49% of its listed roles have been listed 90 days or longer; across the 64 Construction & Real Estate companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median is 23%. In the role records we currently hold, its longest-listed role, S&T Market Leader I, has been listed for 578 days. Half of its dated active postings, excluding likely evergreen listings, have been listed 83 days or longer. 50 historical posting records, including active and inactive roles, carry an employer posting date on or after the cutoff 30 days ago; likely evergreen listings are excluded.

See which of these have been listed longest →

Active role records, by age

130days
Average age of active records
From employer posting dates
83days
Median age of active records
From employer posting dates
578days
Oldest active posting date
Age from its employer posting date
157
Active role records
Likely evergreen listings excluded

These figures use CannonDesign's records marked active, excluding likely evergreen listings. Undated records count as active but do not contribute to posting ages. Role observations may be incomplete; these are not hiring or time-to-fill measures.

Historical records by posting-date cutoff

9
since 7 days ago
50
since 30 days ago
106
since 90 days ago
204
since 180 days ago
240
since 365 days ago

Includes active and inactive records with employer posting dates on or after each cutoff, excluding likely evergreen listings. These are historical date totals, not current openings or first appearances. Dates have no upper cutoff, so future-dated records can be included.

Historical records by posting month

Active and inactive records grouped by employer posting month; undated and likely evergreen records are excluded. Muted bars predate tracking (July 23, 2026) and include only records later observed.

3
6
8
4
11
7
28
31
40
19
54
29
Oct
Nov
Dec
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct

Recorded appearance and removal events

Events recorded by the tracker, grouped by event month. These are not posting-date totals or a count of current openings; one role can have multiple events. Reappearance events are not included in these totals. The event history may be incomplete.

Jul 2026
+158 added
−2 removed
Aug 2026
+15 added
−36 removed
Sep 2026
+56 added
−30 removed
Oct 2026
+31 added
−35 removed

Newest listed jobs

See all 157 jobs
  • Rochester, MN

    Listed 2 days
  • Chicago, IL

    Listed 3 days
  • Georgia, GA

    Listed 4 days

157 active role records

These records update separately from the snapshot figures above and may include an incomplete collection. Counts can also differ because the snapshot's listed-role count excludes likely evergreen listings and can retain roles since marked removed. Individual posting ages use employer-supplied dates only; records without one show “Posting date unavailable.” Listing age and Newest use those dates too: records without one are listed last and aren't in any age group, and age groups leave out continuous-hiring and evergreen postings, because they stay listed by design.

Denver, CO

Listed 578 days

Buffalo, NY

Listed 481 days

Chicago, IL

Listed 480 days

Seattle, WA

Listed 474 days

Denver, CO

Listed 469 days

Seattle, WA

Listed 460 days

Dallas, TX; Houston, TX

Listed 459 days

United States - Remote

Listed 444 days

St. Louis, MO

Listed 441 days

St. Louis, MO

Listed 441 days

Role observations from CannonDesign's own job board · global postings.

Jobs from every employer in the places these postings list: TexasVirginiaIllinoisMissouriNew YorkColoradoDallas, TXArlington, VAChicago, ILBuffalo, NY

Company details

Headquarters
Buffalo, New York
Founded
1945

Data source

Role observations from CannonDesign's own job board · global postings.

Snapshot's latest observation: October 25, 2026.

Zeltru is free, independent, and has no ads. If it's useful, you can buy me a coffee.

Every job here comes from CannonDesign's own careers site. How we measure ·

More companies

Other employers we track, chosen by job board, listed postings, and name.

Or browse every tracked company.