Zeltru

Carter's, Inc. careers and jobs

Retail

See listed jobs

What we see at Carter's, Inc.

Night of

On the night of October 25, Carter's, Inc. had 1,099 postings listed on its own careers site.

On September 25 it had 989, and on September 1, when we began reading its board, 872. The September 1 count is rebuilt from our posting history.

Of the 1,099 employer-dated postings in its age breakdown, 628 have been listed under 30 days.

Half its dated postings have been listed 25 days or longer. Across the 68 Retail companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median of their medians is 32 days.

Written from fixed sentences filled with Carter's, Inc.'s own figures. Nothing here says why a posting is up.

Board last read

Is Carter's, Inc. hiring?

1,099

As of October 25, 2026, Carter's, Inc.'s careers page listed 1,099 roles, a count from our saved snapshot that can include roles since marked removed.

How long do Carter's, Inc. job postings stay open?

25 days

median, across its dated postings

Listed 90 days or longer

9%

Across the 68 Retail companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median is 10.8%.

Live postings over time

1,099 live postings now; 996 on 26 Sept 2026 (+103).

Each dot is one night's reading of Carter's, Inc.'s own job board; the line joins readings, so nights without a complete read are bridged, not filled in. Hover or tap a dot for its reading.

Readings through 23 Sept 2026 were reconstructed afterwards from our records, not taken on the night; readings from 24 Sept 2026 were taken on the night.

View as table
Carter's, Inc.: live postings, last reading of each month
MonthLive postingsRead on
October 20261,09925 Oct 2026
September 20261,05430 Sept 2026
Every nightly reading (49)
Carter's, Inc.: live postings, every nightly reading
NightLive postingsHow it was read
25 Oct 20261,099Taken on the night
24 Oct 20261,100Taken on the night
23 Oct 20261,115Taken on the night
22 Oct 20261,135Taken on the night
21 Oct 20261,124Taken on the night
20 Oct 20261,102Taken on the night
19 Oct 20261,077Taken on the night
18 Oct 20261,092Taken on the night
17 Oct 20261,106Taken on the night
16 Oct 20261,119Taken on the night
15 Oct 20261,110Taken on the night
14 Oct 20261,116Taken on the night
13 Oct 20261,123Taken on the night
12 Oct 20261,101Taken on the night
11 Oct 20261,101Taken on the night
10 Oct 20261,121Taken on the night
9 Oct 20261,125Taken on the night
8 Oct 20261,097Taken on the night
7 Oct 20261,124Taken on the night
6 Oct 20261,129Taken on the night
5 Oct 20261,048Taken on the night
4 Oct 20261,060Taken on the night
3 Oct 20261,072Taken on the night
2 Oct 20261,060Taken on the night
1 Oct 20261,053Taken on the night
30 Sept 20261,054Taken on the night
29 Sept 20261,013Taken on the night
28 Sept 2026975Taken on the night
27 Sept 2026994Taken on the night
26 Sept 2026996Taken on the night
25 Sept 2026989Taken on the night
24 Sept 2026992Taken on the night
23 Sept 20261,072Reconstructed afterwards from our records
22 Sept 20261,089Reconstructed afterwards from our records
17 Sept 2026993Reconstructed afterwards from our records
16 Sept 2026997Reconstructed afterwards from our records
15 Sept 20261,012Reconstructed afterwards from our records
14 Sept 2026991Reconstructed afterwards from our records
12 Sept 2026977Reconstructed afterwards from our records
11 Sept 2026978Reconstructed afterwards from our records
10 Sept 2026986Reconstructed afterwards from our records
9 Sept 2026975Reconstructed afterwards from our records
8 Sept 2026965Reconstructed afterwards from our records
7 Sept 2026961Reconstructed afterwards from our records
5 Sept 2026948Reconstructed afterwards from our records
4 Sept 2026948Reconstructed afterwards from our records
3 Sept 2026934Reconstructed afterwards from our records
2 Sept 2026907Reconstructed afterwards from our records
1 Sept 2026872Reconstructed afterwards from our records

Among Retail employers

Figures for Carter's, Inc. beside the same figures for the Retail employers we track.

Median days listed

Carter's, Inc.
25
Retail median
32

Across the 68 Retail companies we track with at least five dated postings listed: the median of their medians.

Listed 90 days or longer

Carter's, Inc.
9%
Retail median
10.8%

Across the 68 Retail companies we track with at least five dated postings listed: the median of their shares.

Retail employers of a similar sizeNight of October 25 · by postings listed
EmployerPostings listedMedian days listedListed 90+ days
VF Corporation1,263417%
CarMax1,1883915%
SpartanNash1,1853921%
Carter's, Inc.1,099259%
Home Depot9993315%
Cellular Sales9722610%
WinCo Foods942200%

Retail employers with at least five dated postings listed, ordered by postings listed. A posting's age says how long it has been listed, not why it is still up.

Carter's, Inc. by the numbers

How old are its listed jobs?

  • Under 30 days57% (628)
  • 30–89 days34% (372)
  • 90 days or longer9% (99)

Employer-dated postings only, over the postings the 90-day share counts.

Where is Carter's, Inc. hiring?

At least 933 of the 1,099 listed roles in that snapshot have a United States location. Each role's location is listed with it in the job list below.

Our role records for Carter's, Inc. include 1,099 listed postings from its careers site, leaving out likely evergreen listings. Carter's, Inc.'s median posting has been listed 25 days. Its oldest posting has been listed 328 days. How we measure.

Every age above is counted to today. Carter's, Inc.'s board was last read .

These figures use role observations, which may be newer than the Overview snapshot and may include an incomplete collection. Only records marked active are included, with likely evergreen listings excluded. Posting ages use employer-dated records; undated active records contribute to the count only.

In our saved snapshot of Carter's, Inc.'s careers page, 9% of its listed roles have been listed 90 days or longer; across the 68 Retail companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median is 10.8%. In the role records we currently hold, its longest-listed role, Sales Associate - 24H150, has been listed for 328 days. Half of its dated active postings, excluding likely evergreen listings, have been listed 25 days or longer. 844 historical posting records, including active and inactive roles, carry an employer posting date on or after the cutoff 30 days ago; likely evergreen listings are excluded.

See which of these have been listed longest →

Active role records, by age

38days
Average age of active records
From employer posting dates
25days
Median age of active records
From employer posting dates
328days
Oldest active posting date
Age from its employer posting date
1,099
Active role records
Likely evergreen listings excluded

These figures use Carter's, Inc.'s records marked active, excluding likely evergreen listings. Undated records count as active but do not contribute to posting ages. Role observations may be incomplete; these are not hiring or time-to-fill measures.

Historical records by posting-date cutoff

179
since 7 days ago
844
since 30 days ago
2,067
since 90 days ago
2,315
since 180 days ago
2,350
since 365 days ago

Includes active and inactive records with employer posting dates on or after each cutoff, excluding likely evergreen listings. These are historical date totals, not current openings or first appearances. Dates have no upper cutoff, so future-dated records can be included.

Historical records by posting month

Active and inactive records grouped by employer posting month; undated and likely evergreen records are excluded. Muted bars predate tracking (July 23, 2026) and include only records later observed.

2
2
4
15
14
28
77
184
532
799
693
Oct
Nov
Dec
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct

Recorded appearance and removal events

Events recorded by the tracker, grouped by event month. These are not posting-date totals or a count of current openings; one role can have multiple events. Reappearance events are not included in these totals. The event history may be incomplete.

Sep 2026
+1,631 added
−581 removed
Oct 2026
+721 added
−684 removed

Newest listed jobs

See all 1,099 jobs
  • College Station, TX

    Listed 1 day
  • St. Thomas, ON

    Listed 1 day
  • Fort Wayne Jefferson Pointe, IN

    Listed 2 days

1,099 active role records

These records update separately from the snapshot figures above and may include an incomplete collection. Counts can also differ because the snapshot's listed-role count excludes likely evergreen listings and can retain roles since marked removed. Individual posting ages use employer-supplied dates only; records without one show “Posting date unavailable.” Listing age and Newest use those dates too: records without one are listed last and aren't in any age group, and age groups leave out continuous-hiring and evergreen postings, because they stay listed by design.

Peterborough, ON

Listed 62 days

Peabody, MA

Listed 62 days

Saskatoon, SK (Midtown)

Listed 61 days

Lubbock, TX

Listed 61 days

Sevierville, TN

Listed 61 days

Atlanta-Akers Mill, GA

Listed 60 days

San Antonio, TX

Listed 60 days

Winnipeg, MB

Listed 60 days

Camarillo, CA

Listed 60 days

Freeport, NY

Listed 60 days

Role observations from Carter's, Inc.'s own job board · global postings.

Jobs from every employer in the places these postings list: CaliforniaTexasGeorgiaNorth CarolinaAlabamaLouisianaAtlanta, GACharlotte, NCChesterfield, MOColumbus, GA

Company details

Industry

Data source

Role observations from Carter's, Inc.'s own job board · global postings.

Snapshot's latest observation: October 25, 2026.

Zeltru is free, independent, and has no ads. If it's useful, you can buy me a coffee.

Every job here comes from Carter's, Inc.'s own careers site. How we measure ·

More companies

Other employers we track, chosen by job board, listed postings, and name.

Or browse every tracked company.