Zeltru

Copart careers and jobs

Retail · Headquarters: Dallas, TX

See listed jobs

Copart, Inc. is a multinational provider of online vehicle auction and remarketing services to automotive resellers such as insurance, rental car, fleet, and finance companies.

What we see at Copart

Night of

On the night of October 25, Copart had 423 postings listed on its own careers site.

On September 25 it had 393, and on July 24, when we began reading its board, 280. The July 24 count is rebuilt from our posting history.

Of the 423 employer-dated postings in its age breakdown, 201 have been listed under 30 days.

60 of them went up in the last 7 days, and 222 have been listed 30 days or longer.

Half its dated postings have been listed 33 days or longer. Across the 68 Retail companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median of their medians is 32 days.

Written from fixed sentences filled with Copart's own figures. Nothing here says why a posting is up.

Board last read

Is Copart hiring?

423

As of October 25, 2026, Copart's careers page listed 423 roles, a count from our saved snapshot that can include roles since marked removed.

How long do Copart job postings stay open?

33 days

median, across its dated postings

Listed 90 days or longer

17%

Across the 68 Retail companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median is 10.8%.

Live postings over time

423 live postings now; 402 on 26 Sept 2026 (+21).

Each dot is one night's reading of Copart's own job board; the line joins readings, so nights without a complete read are bridged, not filled in. Hover or tap a dot for its reading.

Readings through 23 Sept 2026 were reconstructed afterwards from our records, not taken on the night; readings from 24 Sept 2026 were taken on the night.

View as table
Copart: live postings, last reading of each month
MonthLive postingsRead on
October 202642325 Oct 2026
September 202639230 Sept 2026
August 202634930 Aug 2026
July 202631231 Jul 2026
Every nightly reading (89)
Copart: live postings, every nightly reading
NightLive postingsHow it was read
25 Oct 2026423Taken on the night
24 Oct 2026431Taken on the night
23 Oct 2026436Taken on the night
22 Oct 2026433Taken on the night
21 Oct 2026423Taken on the night
20 Oct 2026415Taken on the night
19 Oct 2026395Taken on the night
18 Oct 2026390Taken on the night
17 Oct 2026392Taken on the night
16 Oct 2026400Taken on the night
15 Oct 2026398Taken on the night
14 Oct 2026407Taken on the night
13 Oct 2026404Taken on the night
12 Oct 2026397Taken on the night
11 Oct 2026381Taken on the night
10 Oct 2026394Taken on the night
9 Oct 2026408Taken on the night
8 Oct 2026394Taken on the night
7 Oct 2026414Taken on the night
6 Oct 2026413Taken on the night
5 Oct 2026391Taken on the night
4 Oct 2026391Taken on the night
3 Oct 2026396Taken on the night
2 Oct 2026412Taken on the night
1 Oct 2026431Taken on the night
30 Sept 2026392Taken on the night
29 Sept 2026387Taken on the night
28 Sept 2026376Taken on the night
27 Sept 2026383Taken on the night
26 Sept 2026402Taken on the night
25 Sept 2026393Taken on the night
24 Sept 2026395Taken on the night
23 Sept 2026408Reconstructed afterwards from our records
22 Sept 2026405Reconstructed afterwards from our records
21 Sept 2026397Reconstructed afterwards from our records
20 Sept 2026396Reconstructed afterwards from our records
19 Sept 2026408Reconstructed afterwards from our records
18 Sept 2026421Reconstructed afterwards from our records
17 Sept 2026448Reconstructed afterwards from our records
16 Sept 2026442Reconstructed afterwards from our records
14 Sept 2026416Reconstructed afterwards from our records
13 Sept 2026394Reconstructed afterwards from our records
12 Sept 2026412Reconstructed afterwards from our records
11 Sept 2026424Reconstructed afterwards from our records
10 Sept 2026417Reconstructed afterwards from our records
9 Sept 2026417Reconstructed afterwards from our records
8 Sept 2026407Reconstructed afterwards from our records
7 Sept 2026398Reconstructed afterwards from our records
6 Sept 2026395Reconstructed afterwards from our records
5 Sept 2026401Reconstructed afterwards from our records
4 Sept 2026408Reconstructed afterwards from our records
3 Sept 2026381Reconstructed afterwards from our records
2 Sept 2026389Reconstructed afterwards from our records
1 Sept 2026378Reconstructed afterwards from our records
30 Aug 2026349Reconstructed afterwards from our records
29 Aug 2026358Reconstructed afterwards from our records
28 Aug 2026371Reconstructed afterwards from our records
27 Aug 2026369Reconstructed afterwards from our records
26 Aug 2026358Reconstructed afterwards from our records
25 Aug 2026341Reconstructed afterwards from our records
24 Aug 2026329Reconstructed afterwards from our records
22 Aug 2026329Reconstructed afterwards from our records
21 Aug 2026337Reconstructed afterwards from our records
20 Aug 2026358Reconstructed afterwards from our records
19 Aug 2026361Reconstructed afterwards from our records
17 Aug 2026316Reconstructed afterwards from our records
16 Aug 2026320Reconstructed afterwards from our records
15 Aug 2026333Reconstructed afterwards from our records
14 Aug 2026336Reconstructed afterwards from our records
13 Aug 2026335Reconstructed afterwards from our records
12 Aug 2026335Reconstructed afterwards from our records
11 Aug 2026322Reconstructed afterwards from our records
10 Aug 2026307Reconstructed afterwards from our records
9 Aug 2026300Reconstructed afterwards from our records
8 Aug 2026303Reconstructed afterwards from our records
7 Aug 2026309Reconstructed afterwards from our records
6 Aug 2026312Reconstructed afterwards from our records
5 Aug 2026306Reconstructed afterwards from our records
4 Aug 2026294Reconstructed afterwards from our records
3 Aug 2026281Reconstructed afterwards from our records
2 Aug 2026277Reconstructed afterwards from our records
1 Aug 2026310Reconstructed afterwards from our records
31 Jul 2026312Reconstructed afterwards from our records
30 Jul 2026306Reconstructed afterwards from our records
29 Jul 2026299Reconstructed afterwards from our records
28 Jul 2026286Reconstructed afterwards from our records
27 Jul 2026282Reconstructed afterwards from our records
26 Jul 2026280Reconstructed afterwards from our records
24 Jul 2026280Reconstructed afterwards from our records

Among Retail employers

Figures for Copart beside the same figures for the Retail employers we track.

Median days listed

Copart
33
Retail median
32

Across the 68 Retail companies we track with at least five dated postings listed: the median of their medians.

Listed 90 days or longer

Copart
17%
Retail median
10.8%

Across the 68 Retail companies we track with at least five dated postings listed: the median of their shares.

Retail employers of a similar sizeNight of October 25 · by postings listed
EmployerPostings listedMedian days listedListed 90+ days
Puma7206238%
McKesson7073111%
Giant Tiger5367043%
Copart4233317%
Natural Grocers3653325%
Pattison Food Group322505%
Roche Bros. Supermarkets2554535%

Retail employers with at least five dated postings listed, ordered by postings listed. A posting's age says how long it has been listed, not why it is still up.

Copart by the numbers

How old are its listed jobs?

  • Under 30 days48% (201)
  • 30–89 days36% (151)
  • 90 days or longer17% (71)

Employer-dated postings only, over the postings the 90-day share counts.

Where is Copart hiring?

At least 329 of the 423 listed roles in that snapshot have a United States location. Each role's location is listed with it in the job list below.

Our role records for Copart include 423 listed postings from its careers site, leaving out likely evergreen listings. Copart's median posting has been listed 33 days. Its oldest posting has been listed 460 days. How we measure.

Every age above is counted to today. Copart's board was last read .

These figures use role observations, which may be newer than the Overview snapshot and may include an incomplete collection. Only records marked active are included, with likely evergreen listings excluded. Posting ages use employer-dated records; undated active records contribute to the count only.

In our saved snapshot of Copart's careers page, 17% of its listed roles have been listed 90 days or longer; across the 68 Retail companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median is 10.8%. In the role records we currently hold, its longest-listed role, Field Engineering Intern, has been listed for 460 days. Half of its dated active postings, excluding likely evergreen listings, have been listed 33 days or longer. 265 historical posting records, including active and inactive roles, carry an employer posting date on or after the cutoff 30 days ago; likely evergreen listings are excluded.

See which of these have been listed longest →

Active role records, by age

54days
Average age of active records
From employer posting dates
33days
Median age of active records
From employer posting dates
460days
Oldest active posting date
Age from its employer posting date
423
Active role records
Likely evergreen listings excluded

These figures use Copart's records marked active, excluding likely evergreen listings. Undated records count as active but do not contribute to posting ages. Role observations may be incomplete; these are not hiring or time-to-fill measures.

Historical records by posting-date cutoff

84
since 7 days ago
265
since 30 days ago
852
since 90 days ago
1,089
since 180 days ago
1,133
since 365 days ago

Includes active and inactive records with employer posting dates on or after each cutoff, excluding likely evergreen listings. These are historical date totals, not current openings or first appearances. Dates have no upper cutoff, so future-dated records can be included.

Historical records by posting month

Active and inactive records grouped by employer posting month; undated and likely evergreen records are excluded. Muted bars predate tracking (July 23, 2026) and include only records later observed.

1
1
1
2
11
15
15
16
61
200
295
307
208
Oct
Nov
Dec
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct

Recorded appearance and removal events

Events recorded by the tracker, grouped by event month. These are not posting-date totals or a count of current openings; one role can have multiple events. Reappearance events are not included in these totals. The event history may be incomplete.

Jul 2026
+338 added
−12 removed
Aug 2026
+599 added
−252 removed
Sep 2026
+287 added
−269 removed
Oct 2026
+249 added
−234 removed

Newest listed jobs

See all 423 jobs
  • Exeter, RI

    Listed 3 days
  • Dallas, TX - Headquarters

    Listed 3 days
  • Dallas, TX - Headquarters

    Listed 3 days

423 active role records

These records update separately from the snapshot figures above and may include an incomplete collection. Counts can also differ because the snapshot's listed-role count excludes likely evergreen listings and can retain roles since marked removed. Individual posting ages use employer-supplied dates only; records without one show “Posting date unavailable.” Listing age and Newest use those dates too: records without one are listed last and aren't in any age group, and age groups leave out continuous-hiring and evergreen postings, because they stay listed by design.

Chicago So, IL

Listed 14 days

Long Beach, CA

Listed 14 days

Cookstown, ON

Listed 14 days

Denver, CO

Listed 14 days

Trenton, NJ

Listed 14 days

Pennsburg, PA

Listed 14 days

Houston, TX

Listed 13 days

Orlando, FL

Listed 13 days

Chicago North, IL

Listed 13 days

GB Newbury

Listed 13 days

Role observations from Copart's own job board · global postings.

Jobs from every employer in the places these postings list: IllinoisMichiganAlabamaFloridaIndianaTexasIndianapolis, INOrlando, FLPhoenix, AZAmarillo, TX

Company details

Legal entity
COPART INC
Industry
Headquarters
Dallas, Texas
Founded
1982

Data source

Role observations from Copart's own job board · global postings.

Snapshot's latest observation: October 25, 2026.

Zeltru is free, independent, and has no ads. If it's useful, you can buy me a coffee.

Every job here comes from Copart's own careers site. How we measure ·

More companies

Other employers we track, chosen by job board, listed postings, and name.

Or browse every tracked company.