Zeltru

Giant Tiger careers and jobs

Retail

See listed jobs

What we see at Giant Tiger

Night of

On the night of October 25, Giant Tiger had 536 postings listed on its own careers site.

On September 25 it had 548, and on August 19, when we began reading its board, 521. The August 19 count is rebuilt from our posting history.

Of the 536 employer-dated postings in its age breakdown, 154 have been listed under 30 days.

49 of them went up in the last 7 days, and 382 have been listed 30 days or longer.

Half its dated postings have been listed 70 days or longer. Across the 68 Retail companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median of their medians is 32 days.

Written from fixed sentences filled with Giant Tiger's own figures. Nothing here says why a posting is up.

Board last read

Is Giant Tiger hiring?

536

As of October 25, 2026, Giant Tiger's careers page listed 536 roles, a count from our saved snapshot that can include roles since marked removed.

How long do Giant Tiger job postings stay open?

70 days

median, across its dated postings

Listed 90 days or longer

43%

Across the 68 Retail companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median is 10.8%.

Live postings over time

536 live postings now; 561 on 26 Sept 2026 (−25).

Each dot is one night's reading of Giant Tiger's own job board; the line joins readings, so nights without a complete read are bridged, not filled in. Hover or tap a dot for its reading.

Readings through 23 Sept 2026 were reconstructed afterwards from our records, not taken on the night; readings from 24 Sept 2026 were taken on the night.

View as table
Giant Tiger: live postings, last reading of each month
MonthLive postingsRead on
October 202653625 Oct 2026
September 202655230 Sept 2026
August 202654830 Aug 2026
Every nightly reading (64)
Giant Tiger: live postings, every nightly reading
NightLive postingsHow it was read
25 Oct 2026536Taken on the night
24 Oct 2026549Taken on the night
23 Oct 2026558Taken on the night
22 Oct 2026556Taken on the night
21 Oct 2026548Taken on the night
20 Oct 2026544Taken on the night
19 Oct 2026537Taken on the night
18 Oct 2026525Taken on the night
17 Oct 2026534Taken on the night
16 Oct 2026539Taken on the night
15 Oct 2026540Taken on the night
14 Oct 2026538Taken on the night
13 Oct 2026523Taken on the night
12 Oct 2026508Taken on the night
11 Oct 2026518Taken on the night
10 Oct 2026535Taken on the night
9 Oct 2026540Taken on the night
8 Oct 2026530Taken on the night
7 Oct 2026540Taken on the night
6 Oct 2026543Taken on the night
5 Oct 2026525Taken on the night
4 Oct 2026532Taken on the night
3 Oct 2026541Taken on the night
2 Oct 2026546Taken on the night
1 Oct 2026551Taken on the night
30 Sept 2026552Taken on the night
29 Sept 2026543Taken on the night
28 Sept 2026531Taken on the night
27 Sept 2026546Taken on the night
26 Sept 2026561Taken on the night
25 Sept 2026548Taken on the night
24 Sept 2026540Taken on the night
23 Sept 2026546Reconstructed afterwards from our records
22 Sept 2026544Reconstructed afterwards from our records
21 Sept 2026531Reconstructed afterwards from our records
20 Sept 2026518Reconstructed afterwards from our records
19 Sept 2026533Reconstructed afterwards from our records
18 Sept 2026532Reconstructed afterwards from our records
17 Sept 2026528Reconstructed afterwards from our records
16 Sept 2026538Reconstructed afterwards from our records
15 Sept 2026539Reconstructed afterwards from our records
14 Sept 2026532Reconstructed afterwards from our records
13 Sept 2026517Reconstructed afterwards from our records
12 Sept 2026524Reconstructed afterwards from our records
11 Sept 2026535Reconstructed afterwards from our records
9 Sept 2026525Reconstructed afterwards from our records
8 Sept 2026519Reconstructed afterwards from our records
7 Sept 2026528Reconstructed afterwards from our records
6 Sept 2026534Reconstructed afterwards from our records
5 Sept 2026550Reconstructed afterwards from our records
4 Sept 2026562Reconstructed afterwards from our records
3 Sept 2026592Reconstructed afterwards from our records
2 Sept 2026575Reconstructed afterwards from our records
30 Aug 2026548Reconstructed afterwards from our records
29 Aug 2026556Reconstructed afterwards from our records
28 Aug 2026573Reconstructed afterwards from our records
27 Aug 2026563Reconstructed afterwards from our records
26 Aug 2026547Reconstructed afterwards from our records
25 Aug 2026541Reconstructed afterwards from our records
24 Aug 2026535Reconstructed afterwards from our records
22 Aug 2026535Reconstructed afterwards from our records
21 Aug 2026541Reconstructed afterwards from our records
20 Aug 2026531Reconstructed afterwards from our records
19 Aug 2026521Reconstructed afterwards from our records

Among Retail employers

Figures for Giant Tiger beside the same figures for the Retail employers we track.

Median days listed

Giant Tiger
70
Retail median
32

Across the 68 Retail companies we track with at least five dated postings listed: the median of their medians.

Listed 90 days or longer

Giant Tiger
43%
Retail median
10.8%

Across the 68 Retail companies we track with at least five dated postings listed: the median of their shares.

Retail employers of a similar sizeNight of October 25 · by postings listed
EmployerPostings listedMedian days listedListed 90+ days
Kirkland's7385030%
Puma7206238%
McKesson7073111%
Giant Tiger5367043%
Copart4233317%
Natural Grocers3653325%
Pattison Food Group322505%

Retail employers with at least five dated postings listed, ordered by postings listed. A posting's age says how long it has been listed, not why it is still up.

Giant Tiger by the numbers

How old are its listed jobs?

  • Under 30 days29% (154)
  • 30–89 days28% (149)
  • 90 days or longer43% (233)

Employer-dated postings only, over the postings the 90-day share counts.

Our role records for Giant Tiger include 536 listed postings from its careers site, leaving out likely evergreen listings. Giant Tiger's median posting has been listed 70 days. Its oldest posting has been listed 299 days. How we measure.

Every age above is counted to today. Giant Tiger's board was last read .

These figures use role observations, which may be newer than the Overview snapshot and may include an incomplete collection. Only records marked active are included, with likely evergreen listings excluded. Posting ages use employer-dated records; undated active records contribute to the count only.

In our saved snapshot of Giant Tiger's careers page, 43% of its listed roles have been listed 90 days or longer; across the 68 Retail companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median is 10.8%. In the role records we currently hold, its longest-listed role, Softgoods Associate (Full-Time), has been listed for 299 days. Half of its dated active postings, excluding likely evergreen listings, have been listed 70 days or longer. 236 historical posting records, including active and inactive roles, carry an employer posting date on or after the cutoff 30 days ago; likely evergreen listings are excluded.

See which of these have been listed longest →

Active role records, by age

116days
Average age of active records
From employer posting dates
70days
Median age of active records
From employer posting dates
299days
Oldest active posting date
Age from its employer posting date
536
Active role records
Likely evergreen listings excluded

These figures use Giant Tiger's records marked active, excluding likely evergreen listings. Undated records count as active but do not contribute to posting ages. Role observations may be incomplete; these are not hiring or time-to-fill measures.

Historical records by posting-date cutoff

73
since 7 days ago
236
since 30 days ago
804
since 90 days ago
960
since 180 days ago
1,137
since 365 days ago

Includes active and inactive records with employer posting dates on or after each cutoff, excluding likely evergreen listings. These are historical date totals, not current openings or first appearances. Dates have no upper cutoff, so future-dated records can be included.

Historical records by posting month

Active and inactive records grouped by employer posting month; undated and likely evergreen records are excluded. Muted bars predate tracking (July 23, 2026) and include only records later observed.

122
9
18
19
12
31
36
114
273
303
200
Oct
Nov
Dec
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct

Recorded appearance and removal events

Events recorded by the tracker, grouped by event month. These are not posting-date totals or a count of current openings; one role can have multiple events. Reappearance events are not included in these totals. The event history may be incomplete.

Aug 2026
+622 added
−76 removed
Sep 2026
+312 added
−314 removed
Oct 2026
+203 added
−225 removed

Newest listed jobs

See all 536 jobs
  • Johnstown, Ontario, Canada

    Listed 3 days
  • Johnstown, Ontario, Canada

    Listed 3 days
  • Johnstown, Ontario, Canada

    Listed 3 days

536 active role records

These records update separately from the snapshot figures above and may include an incomplete collection. Counts can also differ because the snapshot's listed-role count excludes likely evergreen listings and can retain roles since marked removed. Individual posting ages use employer-supplied dates only; records without one show “Posting date unavailable.” Listing age and Newest use those dates too: records without one are listed last and aren't in any age group, and age groups leave out continuous-hiring and evergreen postings, because they stay listed by design.

Berthierville, Quebec, Canada

Listed 299 days

Sorel-Tracy, Quebec, Canada

Listed 299 days

Sarnia (London Road), Ontario, Canada

Listed 299 days

Ottawa (George Street), Ontario, Canada

Listed 299 days

Sorel-Tracy, Quebec, Canada

Listed 299 days

Dunnville, Ontario, Canada

Listed 299 days

Dunnville, Ontario, Canada

Listed 299 days

Dunnville, Ontario, Canada

Listed 299 days

Sorel-Tracy, Quebec, Canada

Listed 299 days

Sarnia (London Road), Ontario, Canada

Listed 299 days

Role observations from Giant Tiger's own job board · global postings.

Company details

Industry

Data source

Role observations from Giant Tiger's own job board · global postings.

Snapshot's latest observation: October 25, 2026.

Zeltru is free, independent, and has no ads. If it's useful, you can buy me a coffee.

Every job here comes from Giant Tiger's own careers site. How we measure ·

More companies

Other employers we track, chosen by job board, listed postings, and name.

Or browse every tracked company.