Zeltru

Datadog careers and jobs

Technology · Headquarters: New York, NY

See listed jobs

Datadog, Inc. is an American company that provides an observability service for cloud-scale applications, providing monitoring of servers, databases, tools, and services, through a SaaS-based data analytics platform.

What we see at Datadog

Night of

On the night of October 25, Datadog had 435 postings listed on its own careers site.

On September 25 it had 459, and on July 27, when we began reading its board, 423. The July 27 count is rebuilt from our posting history.

Of the 428 employer-dated postings in its age breakdown, 106 have been listed under 30 days.

Half its dated postings have been listed 74 days or longer. Across the 212 Technology companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median of their medians is 45 days.

Written from fixed sentences filled with Datadog's own figures. Nothing here says why a posting is up.

Board last read

Is Datadog hiring?

435

As of October 25, 2026, Datadog's careers page listed 435 roles, a count from our saved snapshot that can include roles since marked removed.

How long do Datadog job postings stay open?

74 days

median, across its dated postings

Listed 90 days or longer

43%

Across the 212 Technology companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median is 24.2%.

Leaves out 7 continuous-hiring and evergreen postings.

Live postings over time

435 live postings now; 454 on 26 Sept 2026 (−19).

Each dot is one night's reading of Datadog's own job board; the line joins readings, so nights without a complete read are bridged, not filled in. Hover or tap a dot for its reading.

Readings through 23 Sept 2026 were reconstructed afterwards from our records, not taken on the night; readings from 24 Sept 2026 were taken on the night.

View as table
Datadog: live postings, last reading of each month
MonthLive postingsRead on
October 202643525 Oct 2026
September 202645430 Sept 2026
August 202645430 Aug 2026
July 202643931 Jul 2026
Every nightly reading (87)
Datadog: live postings, every nightly reading
NightLive postingsHow it was read
25 Oct 2026435Taken on the night
24 Oct 2026445Taken on the night
23 Oct 2026454Taken on the night
22 Oct 2026451Taken on the night
21 Oct 2026442Taken on the night
20 Oct 2026443Taken on the night
19 Oct 2026440Taken on the night
18 Oct 2026436Taken on the night
17 Oct 2026446Taken on the night
16 Oct 2026451Taken on the night
15 Oct 2026454Taken on the night
14 Oct 2026454Taken on the night
13 Oct 2026449Taken on the night
12 Oct 2026435Taken on the night
11 Oct 2026436Taken on the night
10 Oct 2026444Taken on the night
9 Oct 2026452Taken on the night
8 Oct 2026447Taken on the night
7 Oct 2026462Taken on the night
5 Oct 2026446Taken on the night
4 Oct 2026449Taken on the night
3 Oct 2026451Taken on the night
2 Oct 2026453Taken on the night
1 Oct 2026455Taken on the night
30 Sept 2026454Taken on the night
29 Sept 2026453Taken on the night
28 Sept 2026449Taken on the night
27 Sept 2026450Taken on the night
26 Sept 2026454Taken on the night
25 Sept 2026459Taken on the night
24 Sept 2026459Taken on the night
23 Sept 2026466Reconstructed afterwards from our records
22 Sept 2026462Reconstructed afterwards from our records
21 Sept 2026461Reconstructed afterwards from our records
20 Sept 2026455Reconstructed afterwards from our records
19 Sept 2026456Reconstructed afterwards from our records
18 Sept 2026466Reconstructed afterwards from our records
17 Sept 2026463Reconstructed afterwards from our records
16 Sept 2026466Reconstructed afterwards from our records
15 Sept 2026463Reconstructed afterwards from our records
14 Sept 2026457Reconstructed afterwards from our records
13 Sept 2026449Reconstructed afterwards from our records
12 Sept 2026452Reconstructed afterwards from our records
11 Sept 2026456Reconstructed afterwards from our records
10 Sept 2026463Reconstructed afterwards from our records
9 Sept 2026458Reconstructed afterwards from our records
8 Sept 2026453Reconstructed afterwards from our records
7 Sept 2026444Reconstructed afterwards from our records
6 Sept 2026444Reconstructed afterwards from our records
5 Sept 2026452Reconstructed afterwards from our records
4 Sept 2026455Reconstructed afterwards from our records
3 Sept 2026457Reconstructed afterwards from our records
2 Sept 2026466Reconstructed afterwards from our records
1 Sept 2026462Reconstructed afterwards from our records
30 Aug 2026454Reconstructed afterwards from our records
29 Aug 2026457Reconstructed afterwards from our records
28 Aug 2026467Reconstructed afterwards from our records
27 Aug 2026468Reconstructed afterwards from our records
26 Aug 2026460Reconstructed afterwards from our records
25 Aug 2026463Reconstructed afterwards from our records
24 Aug 2026457Reconstructed afterwards from our records
22 Aug 2026454Reconstructed afterwards from our records
21 Aug 2026455Reconstructed afterwards from our records
20 Aug 2026459Reconstructed afterwards from our records
19 Aug 2026448Reconstructed afterwards from our records
17 Aug 2026430Reconstructed afterwards from our records
16 Aug 2026428Reconstructed afterwards from our records
15 Aug 2026442Reconstructed afterwards from our records
14 Aug 2026452Reconstructed afterwards from our records
13 Aug 2026455Reconstructed afterwards from our records
12 Aug 2026450Reconstructed afterwards from our records
11 Aug 2026449Reconstructed afterwards from our records
10 Aug 2026444Reconstructed afterwards from our records
9 Aug 2026441Reconstructed afterwards from our records
8 Aug 2026443Reconstructed afterwards from our records
7 Aug 2026448Reconstructed afterwards from our records
6 Aug 2026447Reconstructed afterwards from our records
5 Aug 2026445Reconstructed afterwards from our records
4 Aug 2026445Reconstructed afterwards from our records
3 Aug 2026436Reconstructed afterwards from our records
2 Aug 2026432Reconstructed afterwards from our records
1 Aug 2026437Reconstructed afterwards from our records
31 Jul 2026439Reconstructed afterwards from our records
30 Jul 2026437Reconstructed afterwards from our records
29 Jul 2026434Reconstructed afterwards from our records
28 Jul 2026427Reconstructed afterwards from our records
27 Jul 2026423Reconstructed afterwards from our records

Among Technology employers

Figures for Datadog beside the same figures for the Technology employers we track.

Median days listed

Datadog
74
Technology median
45

Across the 212 Technology companies we track with at least five dated postings listed: the median of their medians.

Listed 90 days or longer

Datadog
43%
Technology median
24.2%

Across the 212 Technology companies we track with at least five dated postings listed: the median of their shares.

Technology employers of a similar sizeNight of October 25 · by postings listed
EmployerPostings listedMedian days listedListed 90+ days
Microchip Technology5296035%
Harman5197042%
Global Payments447215%
Datadog4357443%
Qnity Electronics4354219%
Costar Group4245334%
CrowdStrike3933517%

Technology employers with at least five dated postings listed, ordered by postings listed. A posting's age says how long it has been listed, not why it is still up.

Datadog by the numbers

How old are its listed jobs?

  • Under 30 days25% (106)
  • 30–89 days32% (138)
  • 90 days or longer43% (184)

Employer-dated postings only, over the postings the 90-day share counts.

Where is Datadog hiring?

At least 225 of the 435 listed roles in that snapshot have a United States location. Each role's location is listed with it in the job list below.

Our role records for Datadog include 428 listed postings from its careers site, leaving out likely evergreen listings. Datadog's median posting has been listed 74 days. Its oldest posting has been listed 2,749 days. How we measure.

Every age above is counted to today. Datadog's board was last read .

These figures use role observations, which may be newer than the Overview snapshot and may include an incomplete collection. Only records marked active are included, with likely evergreen listings excluded. Posting ages use employer-dated records; undated active records contribute to the count only.

In our saved snapshot of Datadog's careers page, 43% of its listed roles other than continuous-hiring and evergreen postings have been listed 90 days or longer; across the 212 Technology companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median is 24.2%. In the role records we currently hold, its longest-listed role other than continuous-hiring and evergreen postings, Commercial Account Executive - Boston, has been listed for 2,749 days. Half of its dated active postings, excluding likely evergreen listings, have been listed 74 days or longer. 113 historical posting records, including active and inactive roles, carry an employer posting date on or after the cutoff 30 days ago; likely evergreen listings are excluded.

See which of these have been listed longest →

Active role records, by age

169days
Average age of active records
From employer posting dates
74days
Median age of active records
From employer posting dates
2,749days
Oldest active posting date
Age from its employer posting date
428
Active role records
Likely evergreen listings excluded

These figures use Datadog's records marked active, excluding likely evergreen listings. Undated records count as active but do not contribute to posting ages. Role observations may be incomplete; these are not hiring or time-to-fill measures.

Historical records by posting-date cutoff

25
since 7 days ago
113
since 30 days ago
344
since 90 days ago
571
since 180 days ago
716
since 365 days ago

Includes active and inactive records with employer posting dates on or after each cutoff, excluding likely evergreen listings. These are historical date totals, not current openings or first appearances. Dates have no upper cutoff, so future-dated records can be included.

Historical records by posting month

Active and inactive records grouped by employer posting month; undated and likely evergreen records are excluded. Muted bars predate tracking (July 23, 2026) and include only records later observed.

1
3
32
26
17
29
40
43
100
108
104
119
95
Oct
Nov
Dec
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct

Recorded appearance and removal events

Events recorded by the tracker, grouped by event month. These are not posting-date totals or a count of current openings; one role can have multiple events. Reappearance events are not included in these totals. The event history may be incomplete.

Jul 2026
+449 added
−10 removed
Aug 2026
+127 added
−136 removed
Sep 2026
+120 added
−138 removed
Oct 2026
+110 added
−151 removed

Newest listed jobs

See all 435 jobs
  • Denver, CO

    Listed 3 days
  • Paris, France

    Listed 3 days
  • California, USA, Remote; Illinois, USA, Remote; Massachusetts, USA, Remote; New York, USA, Remote

    Listed 4 days

435 active role records

These records update separately from the snapshot figures above and may include an incomplete collection. Counts can also differ because the snapshot's listed-role count excludes likely evergreen listings and can retain roles since marked removed. Individual posting ages use employer-supplied dates only; records without one show “Posting date unavailable.” Listing age and Newest use those dates too: records without one are listed last and aren't in any age group, and age groups leave out continuous-hiring and evergreen postings, because they stay listed by design.

Boston, Massachusetts, USA; New York, New York, USA; San Francisco, California, USA

Listed 11 days

Madrid, Spain; Paris, France

Listed 11 days

New York, New York, USA

Listed 11 days

New York, New York, USA

Listed 11 days

New York, New York, USA

Listed 11 days

Boston, Massachusetts, USA; New York, New York, USA

Listed 10 days

Boston, Massachusetts, USA; New York, New York, USA

Listed 10 days

New York, New York, USA

Listed 10 days

Singapore, Singapore

Listed 8 days

Singapore, Singapore

Listed 8 days

Role observations from Datadog's own job board · global postings.

Jobs from every employer in the places these postings list: New YorkMassachusettsCaliforniaColoradoNew York, NYBoston, MASan Francisco, CADenver, CO

Company details

Legal entity
Datadog, Inc.
Industry
Headquarters
New York, New York
Founded
2010

Data source

Role observations from Datadog's own job board · global postings.

Snapshot's latest observation: October 25, 2026.

Zeltru is free, independent, and has no ads. If it's useful, you can buy me a coffee.

Every job here comes from Datadog's own careers site. How we measure ·

More companies

Other employers we track, chosen by job board, listed postings, and name.

Or browse every tracked company.