Zeltru

Five Below careers and jobs

Retail

See listed jobs

What we see at Five Below

Night of

On the night of October 27, Five Below had at least 1,998 postings listed on its own careers site.

On September 27 it had at least 2,074, and on August 20, when we began reading its board, at least 2,000. The August 20 count is rebuilt from our posting history.

Of the 2,166 employer-dated postings in its age breakdown, 944 have been listed under 30 days.

318 of them went up in the last 7 days, and 1,222 have been listed 30 days or longer.

Half its dated postings have been listed 31 days or longer. Across the 68 Retail companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median of their medians is 30 days.

Written from fixed sentences filled with Five Below's own figures. Nothing here says why a posting is up.

Board last read

Is Five Below hiring?

At least 1,998

As of October 27, 2026, Five Below's careers page listed at least 1,998 roles, a count from our saved snapshot that can include roles since marked removed. The board limits how many postings we can read, so this count is a floor.

How long do Five Below job postings stay open?

31 days

median, across its dated postings

Listed 90 days or longer

0%

Across the 68 Retail companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median is 12.5%.

Leaves out 1 continuous-hiring and evergreen posting.

Live postings over time

at least 1,998 live postings now; at least 4,013 on 28 Sept 2026.

Each dot is one night's reading of Five Below's own job board; the line joins readings, so nights without a complete read are bridged, not filled in. Hover or tap a dot for its reading.

Hollow dots: the board listed more postings than we could read, so the count is a minimum.

Readings through 23 Sept 2026 were reconstructed afterwards from our records, not taken on the night; readings from 24 Sept 2026 were taken on the night.

View as table
Five Below: live postings, last reading of each month
MonthLive postingsRead on
October 2026at least 2,16727 Oct 2026
September 2026at least 2,16230 Sept 2026
August 2026at least 2,05230 Aug 2026
Every nightly reading (64)
Five Below: live postings, every nightly reading
NightLive postingsHow it was read
27 Oct 2026at least 2,167Taken on the night
26 Oct 2026at least 2,089Taken on the night
25 Oct 2026at least 2,081Taken on the night
24 Oct 2026at least 2,138Taken on the night
23 Oct 2026at least 2,158Taken on the night
22 Oct 2026at least 2,146Taken on the night
21 Oct 2026at least 2,179Taken on the night
20 Oct 2026at least 2,161Taken on the night
19 Oct 2026at least 2,063Taken on the night
18 Oct 2026at least 2,068Taken on the night
17 Oct 2026at least 2,118Taken on the night
16 Oct 2026at least 2,138Taken on the night
15 Oct 2026at least 2,118Taken on the night
14 Oct 2026at least 2,124Taken on the night
13 Oct 2026at least 2,137Taken on the night
12 Oct 2026at least 2,088Taken on the night
11 Oct 2026at least 2,081Taken on the night
10 Oct 2026at least 2,069Taken on the night
9 Oct 2026at least 2,080Taken on the night
8 Oct 2026at least 2,054Taken on the night
7 Oct 2026at least 2,079Taken on the night
6 Oct 2026at least 2,090Taken on the night
5 Oct 2026at least 2,050Taken on the night
4 Oct 2026at least 2,113Taken on the night
3 Oct 2026at least 2,149Taken on the night
2 Oct 2026at least 2,119Taken on the night
1 Oct 2026at least 2,146Taken on the night
30 Sept 2026at least 2,162Taken on the night
29 Sept 2026at least 4,048Taken on the night
28 Sept 2026at least 4,013Taken on the night
27 Sept 2026at least 2,074Taken on the night
26 Sept 2026at least 2,111Taken on the night
25 Sept 2026at least 2,086Taken on the night
24 Sept 2026at least 2,085Taken on the night
23 Sept 2026at least 2,126Reconstructed afterwards from our records
22 Sept 2026at least 2,166Reconstructed afterwards from our records
21 Sept 2026at least 2,127Reconstructed afterwards from our records
20 Sept 2026at least 2,069Reconstructed afterwards from our records
19 Sept 2026at least 2,102Reconstructed afterwards from our records
18 Sept 2026at least 2,175Reconstructed afterwards from our records
17 Sept 2026at least 2,172Reconstructed afterwards from our records
15 Sept 2026at least 2,129Reconstructed afterwards from our records
14 Sept 2026at least 2,094Reconstructed afterwards from our records
13 Sept 2026at least 2,142Reconstructed afterwards from our records
12 Sept 2026at least 2,180Reconstructed afterwards from our records
10 Sept 2026at least 2,145Reconstructed afterwards from our records
9 Sept 2026at least 2,141Reconstructed afterwards from our records
8 Sept 2026at least 2,086Reconstructed afterwards from our records
7 Sept 2026at least 2,113Reconstructed afterwards from our records
6 Sept 2026at least 2,170Reconstructed afterwards from our records
4 Sept 2026at least 2,144Reconstructed afterwards from our records
3 Sept 2026at least 2,133Reconstructed afterwards from our records
2 Sept 2026at least 2,228Reconstructed afterwards from our records
1 Sept 2026at least 2,197Reconstructed afterwards from our records
30 Aug 2026at least 2,052Reconstructed afterwards from our records
29 Aug 2026at least 2,120Reconstructed afterwards from our records
28 Aug 2026at least 2,173Reconstructed afterwards from our records
27 Aug 2026at least 2,138Reconstructed afterwards from our records
26 Aug 2026at least 2,149Reconstructed afterwards from our records
25 Aug 2026at least 2,159Reconstructed afterwards from our records
24 Aug 2026at least 2,098Reconstructed afterwards from our records
22 Aug 2026at least 2,072Reconstructed afterwards from our records
21 Aug 2026at least 2,033Reconstructed afterwards from our records
20 Aug 2026at least 2,000Reconstructed afterwards from our records

Among Retail employers

Figures for Five Below beside the same figures for the Retail employers we track.

Median days listed

Five Below
31
Retail median
30

Across the 68 Retail companies we track with at least five dated postings listed: the median of their medians.

Listed 90 days or longer

Five Below
0%
Retail median
12.5%

Across the 68 Retail companies we track with at least five dated postings listed: the median of their shares.

Retail employers of a similar sizeNight of October 27 · by postings listed
EmployerPostings listedMedian days listedListed 90+ days
Advance Auto Partsat least 2,36690%
Dick's Sporting Goodsat least 2,318262%
Targetat least 2,191232%
Five Belowat least 2,167310%
Genuine Partsat least 2,154234%
The Michaels Companiesat least 2,139220%
Syscoat least 2,1134022%

Retail employers with at least five dated postings listed, ordered by postings listed. A posting's age says how long it has been listed, not why it is still up.

Five Below by the numbers

How old are its listed jobs?

  • Under 30 days44% (944)
  • 30–89 days56% (1,219)
  • 90 days or longer0% (3)

Employer-dated postings only, over the postings the 90-day share counts.

Our role records for Five Below include 2,162 listed postings from its careers site, leaving out likely evergreen listings. Five Below's median posting has been listed 31 days. Its oldest posting has been listed 139 days. How we measure.

Every age above is counted to today. Five Below's board was last read .

These figures use role observations, which may be newer than the Overview snapshot and may include an incomplete collection. Only records marked active are included, with likely evergreen listings excluded. Posting ages use employer-dated records; undated active records contribute to the count only.

In our saved snapshot of Five Below's careers page, 0% of its listed roles have been listed 90 days or longer; across the 68 Retail companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median is 12.5%. In the role records we currently hold, its longest-listed role, Seasonal Morning Stock Associate, has been listed for 139 days. Half of its dated active postings, excluding likely evergreen listings, have been listed 31 days or longer. 1,500 historical posting records, including active and inactive roles, carry an employer posting date on or after the cutoff 30 days ago; likely evergreen listings are excluded.

Active role records, by age

23days
Average age of active records
From employer posting dates
31days
Median age of active records
From employer posting dates
139days
Oldest active posting date
Age from its employer posting date
2,162
Active role records
Likely evergreen listings excluded

These figures use Five Below's records marked active, excluding likely evergreen listings. Undated records count as active but do not contribute to posting ages. Role observations may be incomplete; these are not hiring or time-to-fill measures.

Historical records by posting-date cutoff

439
since 7 days ago
1,500
since 30 days ago
6,420
since 90 days ago
7,410
since 180 days ago
7,483
since 365 days ago

Includes active and inactive records with employer posting dates on or after each cutoff, excluding likely evergreen listings. These are historical date totals, not current openings or first appearances. Dates have no upper cutoff, so future-dated records can be included.

Historical records by posting month

Active and inactive records grouped by employer posting month; undated and likely evergreen records are excluded. Muted bars predate tracking (July 23, 2026) and include only records later observed.

73
150
266
634
1,662
3,384
1,314
Oct
Nov
Dec
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct

Recorded appearance and removal events

Events recorded by the tracker, grouped by event month. These are not posting-date totals or a count of current openings; one role can have multiple events. Reappearance events are not included in these totals. The event history may be incomplete.

Aug 2026
+2,512 added
−462 removed
Sep 2026
+3,611 added
−3,581 removed
Oct 2026
+1,362 added
−1,536 removed

Newest listed jobs

See all 2,162 jobs
  • Plattsburgh, NY 12901

    Listed today
  • Alexandria, VA 22315

    Listed today
  • Springfield, VA 22150

    Listed today

2,162 active role records

These records update separately from the snapshot figures above and may include an incomplete collection. Counts can also differ because the snapshot's listed-role count excludes likely evergreen listings and can retain roles since marked removed. Individual posting ages use employer-supplied dates only; records without one show “Posting date unavailable.” Listing age and Newest use those dates too: records without one are listed last and aren't in any age group, and age groups leave out continuous-hiring and evergreen postings, because they stay listed by design.

Beaverton, OR 97008

Listed 31 days

Vancouver, WA 98662

Listed 31 days

Catonsville, MD 21228

Listed 31 days

Glen Burnie, MD 21061

Listed 31 days

Gambrills, MD 21054

Listed 31 days

Virginia

Listed 31 days

Glen Allen, VA 23059

Listed 31 days

Tempe, AZ 85281

Listed 31 days

Phoenix, AZ 85044

Listed 31 days

Scottsdale, AZ 85254

Listed 31 days

Role observations from Five Below's own job board · global postings.

Jobs from every employer in the places these postings list: New YorkColoradoKansasArizonaMarylandNew JerseyBuffalo, NYBeaverton, ORBrooklyn, NYDallas, TX

Company details

Industry

Data source

Role observations from Five Below's own job board · global postings.

Snapshot's latest observation: October 27, 2026.

Zeltru is free, independent, and has no ads. If it's useful, you can buy me a coffee.

Every job here comes from Five Below's own careers site. How we measure ·

More companies

Other employers we track, chosen by job board, listed postings, and name.

Or browse every tracked company.