Zeltru

Dick's Sporting Goods careers and jobs

Retail

See listed jobs

What we see at Dick's Sporting Goods

Night of

On the night of October 26, Dick's Sporting Goods had at least 1,994 postings listed on its own careers site.

On September 26 it had at least 2,096, and on August 20, when we began reading its board, at least 2,000. The August 20 count is rebuilt from our posting history.

Of the 2,163 employer-dated postings in its age breakdown, 1,463 have been listed under 30 days.

Half its dated postings have been listed 24 days or longer. Across the 68 Retail companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median of their medians is 31 days.

Written from fixed sentences filled with Dick's Sporting Goods' own figures. Nothing here says why a posting is up.

Board last read

Is Dick's Sporting Goods hiring?

At least 1,994

As of October 26, 2026, Dick's Sporting Goods' careers page listed at least 1,994 roles, a count from our saved snapshot that can include roles since marked removed. The board limits how many postings we can read, so this count is a floor.

How long do Dick's Sporting Goods job postings stay open?

24 days

median, across its dated postings

Listed 90 days or longer

2%

Across the 68 Retail companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median is 10.8%.

Live postings over time

at least 1,994 live postings now; at least 2,096 on 26 Sept 2026.

Each dot is one night's reading of Dick's Sporting Goods' own job board; the line joins readings, so nights without a complete read are bridged, not filled in. Hover or tap a dot for its reading.

Hollow dots: the board listed more postings than we could read, so the count is a minimum.

Readings through 23 Sept 2026 were reconstructed afterwards from our records, not taken on the night; readings from 24 Sept 2026 were taken on the night.

View as table
Dick's Sporting Goods: live postings, last reading of each month
MonthLive postingsRead on
October 2026at least 2,03025 Oct 2026
September 2026at least 2,09130 Sept 2026
August 2026at least 2,01330 Aug 2026
Every nightly reading (63)
Dick's Sporting Goods: live postings, every nightly reading
NightLive postingsHow it was read
25 Oct 2026at least 2,030Taken on the night
24 Oct 2026at least 2,038Taken on the night
23 Oct 2026at least 2,082Taken on the night
22 Oct 2026at least 2,126Taken on the night
21 Oct 2026at least 2,146Taken on the night
20 Oct 2026at least 2,106Taken on the night
19 Oct 2026at least 2,029Taken on the night
18 Oct 2026at least 2,054Taken on the night
17 Oct 2026at least 2,074Taken on the night
16 Oct 2026at least 2,050Taken on the night
15 Oct 2026at least 2,054Taken on the night
14 Oct 2026at least 2,053Taken on the night
13 Oct 2026at least 2,047Taken on the night
12 Oct 2026at least 2,042Taken on the night
11 Oct 2026at least 2,024Taken on the night
10 Oct 2026at least 2,057Taken on the night
9 Oct 2026at least 2,083Taken on the night
8 Oct 2026at least 2,058Taken on the night
7 Oct 2026at least 2,078Taken on the night
5 Oct 2026at least 2,017Taken on the night
4 Oct 2026at least 2,811Taken on the night
3 Oct 2026at least 2,842Taken on the night
2 Oct 2026at least 2,074Taken on the night
1 Oct 2026at least 2,075Taken on the night
30 Sept 2026at least 2,091Taken on the night
29 Sept 2026at least 2,069Taken on the night
28 Sept 2026at least 2,024Taken on the night
27 Sept 2026at least 2,060Taken on the night
26 Sept 2026at least 2,096Taken on the night
25 Sept 2026at least 2,069Taken on the night
24 Sept 2026at least 2,149Taken on the night
23 Sept 2026at least 2,163Reconstructed afterwards from our records
21 Sept 2026at least 2,042Reconstructed afterwards from our records
20 Sept 2026at least 2,044Reconstructed afterwards from our records
19 Sept 2026at least 2,076Reconstructed afterwards from our records
18 Sept 2026at least 2,090Reconstructed afterwards from our records
17 Sept 2026at least 2,144Reconstructed afterwards from our records
16 Sept 2026at least 2,146Reconstructed afterwards from our records
15 Sept 2026at least 2,084Reconstructed afterwards from our records
14 Sept 2026at least 2,042Reconstructed afterwards from our records
13 Sept 2026at least 2,049Reconstructed afterwards from our records
12 Sept 2026at least 2,097Reconstructed afterwards from our records
11 Sept 2026at least 2,097Reconstructed afterwards from our records
10 Sept 2026at least 2,079Reconstructed afterwards from our records
9 Sept 2026at least 2,092Reconstructed afterwards from our records
8 Sept 2026at least 2,067Reconstructed afterwards from our records
7 Sept 2026at least 2,029Reconstructed afterwards from our records
6 Sept 2026at least 2,038Reconstructed afterwards from our records
5 Sept 2026at least 2,079Reconstructed afterwards from our records
4 Sept 2026at least 2,103Reconstructed afterwards from our records
3 Sept 2026at least 2,113Reconstructed afterwards from our records
2 Sept 2026at least 2,149Reconstructed afterwards from our records
1 Sept 2026at least 2,103Reconstructed afterwards from our records
30 Aug 2026at least 2,013Reconstructed afterwards from our records
29 Aug 2026at least 3,490Reconstructed afterwards from our records
28 Aug 2026at least 3,560Reconstructed afterwards from our records
27 Aug 2026at least 2,160Reconstructed afterwards from our records
26 Aug 2026at least 2,135Reconstructed afterwards from our records
25 Aug 2026at least 2,082Reconstructed afterwards from our records
24 Aug 2026at least 2,043Reconstructed afterwards from our records
22 Aug 2026at least 2,037Reconstructed afterwards from our records
21 Aug 2026at least 2,018Reconstructed afterwards from our records
20 Aug 2026at least 2,000Reconstructed afterwards from our records

Among Retail employers

Figures for Dick's Sporting Goods beside the same figures for the Retail employers we track.

Median days listed

Dick's Sporting Goods
24
Retail median
31

Across the 68 Retail companies we track with at least five dated postings listed: the median of their medians.

Listed 90 days or longer

Dick's Sporting Goods
2%
Retail median
10.8%

Across the 68 Retail companies we track with at least five dated postings listed: the median of their shares.

Retail employers of a similar sizeNight of October 26 · by postings listed
EmployerPostings listedMedian days listedListed 90+ days
Abercrombie & Fitch2,62017182%
Circle K2,29060%
Advance Auto Parts2,189100%
Dick's Sporting Goodsat least 2,163242%
Targetat least 2,095211%
Five Belowat least 2,089290%
Genuine Partsat least 2,072253%

Retail employers with at least five dated postings listed, ordered by postings listed. A posting's age says how long it has been listed, not why it is still up.

Dick's Sporting Goods by the numbers

How old are its listed jobs?

  • Under 30 days68% (1,463)
  • 30–89 days31% (663)
  • 90 days or longer2% (37)

Employer-dated postings only, over the postings the 90-day share counts.

Our role records for Dick's Sporting Goods include 2,163 listed postings from its careers site, leaving out likely evergreen listings. Dick's Sporting Goods' median posting has been listed 24 days. Its oldest posting has been listed 103 days. How we measure.

Every age above is counted to today. Dick's Sporting Goods' board was last read .

These figures use role observations, which may be newer than the Overview snapshot and may include an incomplete collection. Only records marked active are included, with likely evergreen listings excluded. Posting ages use employer-dated records; undated active records contribute to the count only.

In our saved snapshot of Dick's Sporting Goods' careers page, 2% of its listed roles have been listed 90 days or longer; across the 68 Retail companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median is 10.8%. In the role records we currently hold, its longest-listed role, Specialist Footwear, has been listed for 103 days. Half of its dated active postings, excluding likely evergreen listings, have been listed 24 days or longer. 1,634 historical posting records, including active and inactive roles, carry an employer posting date on or after the cutoff 30 days ago; likely evergreen listings are excluded.

See which of these have been listed longest →

Active role records, by age

29days
Average age of active records
From employer posting dates
24days
Median age of active records
From employer posting dates
103days
Oldest active posting date
Age from its employer posting date
2,163
Active role records
Likely evergreen listings excluded

These figures use Dick's Sporting Goods' records marked active, excluding likely evergreen listings. Undated records count as active but do not contribute to posting ages. Role observations may be incomplete; these are not hiring or time-to-fill measures.

Historical records by posting-date cutoff

340
since 7 days ago
1,634
since 30 days ago
5,973
since 90 days ago
6,398
since 180 days ago
6,398
since 365 days ago

Includes active and inactive records with employer posting dates on or after each cutoff, excluding likely evergreen listings. These are historical date totals, not current openings or first appearances. Dates have no upper cutoff, so future-dated records can be included.

Historical records by posting month

Active and inactive records grouped by employer posting month; undated and likely evergreen records are excluded. Muted bars predate tracking (July 23, 2026) and include only records later observed.

784
3,046
1,065
1,503
Oct
Nov
Dec
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct

Recorded appearance and removal events

Events recorded by the tracker, grouped by event month. These are not posting-date totals or a count of current openings; one role can have multiple events. Reappearance events are not included in these totals. The event history may be incomplete.

Aug 2026
+3,769 added
−1,756 removed
Sep 2026
+1,104 added
−1,168 removed
Oct 2026
+1,531 added
−1,622 removed

Newest listed jobs

See all 2,163 jobs
  • Store0077 Hunt Valley Mall, MD

    Listed today
  • Store0148 East Brunswick, NJ

    Listed today
  • Store0222 Keene, NH

    Listed today

2,163 active role records

These records update separately from the snapshot figures above and may include an incomplete collection. Counts can also differ because the snapshot's listed-role count excludes likely evergreen listings and can retain roles since marked removed. Individual posting ages use employer-supplied dates only; records without one show “Posting date unavailable.” Listing age and Newest use those dates too: records without one are listed last and aren't in any age group, and age groups leave out continuous-hiring and evergreen postings, because they stay listed by design.

Texas

Listed 103 days

Virginia

Listed 102 days

Virginia

Listed 102 days

Pennsylvania

Listed 102 days

New Jersey

Listed 101 days

Remote - US

Listed 98 days

Texas

Listed 98 days

Florida

Listed 98 days

Georgia

Listed 98 days

Ohio

Listed 97 days

Role observations from Dick's Sporting Goods' own job board · global postings.

Jobs from every employer in the places these postings list: New YorkTexasVirginiaPennsylvaniaConnecticutNew Hampshire

Company details

Industry

Data source

Role observations from Dick's Sporting Goods' own job board · global postings.

Snapshot's latest observation: October 26, 2026.

Zeltru is free, independent, and has no ads. If it's useful, you can buy me a coffee.

Every job here comes from Dick's Sporting Goods' own careers site. How we measure ·

More companies

Other employers we track, chosen by job board, listed postings, and name.

Or browse every tracked company.