Zeltru

Gartner careers and jobs

Technology · Headquarters: Stamford, CT

See listed jobs

Gartner, Inc. is an American research and advisory firm focusing on business and technology topics.

What we see at Gartner

Night of

On the night of October 26, Gartner had 808 postings listed on its own careers site.

On September 26 it had 790, and on July 25, when we began reading its board, 823. The July 25 count is rebuilt from our posting history.

Of the 808 employer-dated postings in its age breakdown, 222 have been listed under 30 days.

Half its dated postings have been listed 62 days or longer. Across the 212 Technology companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median of their medians is 45 days.

Written from fixed sentences filled with Gartner's own figures. Nothing here says why a posting is up.

Board last read

Is Gartner hiring?

808

As of October 26, 2026, Gartner's careers page listed 808 roles, a count from our saved snapshot that can include roles since marked removed.

How long do Gartner job postings stay open?

62 days

median, across its dated postings

Listed 90 days or longer

39%

Across the 212 Technology companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median is 23.8%.

Live postings over time

808 live postings now; 764 on 27 Sept 2026 (+44).

Each dot is one night's reading of Gartner's own job board; the line joins readings, so nights without a complete read are bridged, not filled in. Hover or tap a dot for its reading.

Readings through 23 Sept 2026 were reconstructed afterwards from our records, not taken on the night; readings from 24 Sept 2026 were taken on the night.

View as table
Gartner: live postings, last reading of each month
MonthLive postingsRead on
October 202680826 Oct 2026
September 202678130 Sept 2026
August 202675030 Aug 2026
July 202687431 Jul 2026
Every nightly reading (87)
Gartner: live postings, every nightly reading
NightLive postingsHow it was read
26 Oct 2026808Taken on the night
25 Oct 2026797Taken on the night
24 Oct 2026811Taken on the night
23 Oct 2026818Taken on the night
22 Oct 2026829Taken on the night
21 Oct 2026814Taken on the night
20 Oct 2026810Taken on the night
19 Oct 2026807Taken on the night
18 Oct 2026808Taken on the night
17 Oct 2026836Taken on the night
16 Oct 2026823Taken on the night
15 Oct 2026814Taken on the night
14 Oct 2026813Taken on the night
13 Oct 2026802Taken on the night
12 Oct 2026790Taken on the night
11 Oct 2026787Taken on the night
10 Oct 2026802Taken on the night
9 Oct 2026797Taken on the night
8 Oct 2026788Taken on the night
7 Oct 2026806Taken on the night
6 Oct 2026792Taken on the night
5 Oct 2026767Taken on the night
4 Oct 2026768Taken on the night
3 Oct 2026789Taken on the night
2 Oct 2026786Taken on the night
1 Oct 2026784Taken on the night
30 Sept 2026781Taken on the night
29 Sept 2026769Taken on the night
28 Sept 2026755Taken on the night
27 Sept 2026764Taken on the night
26 Sept 2026790Taken on the night
25 Sept 2026781Taken on the night
24 Sept 2026773Taken on the night
23 Sept 2026765Reconstructed afterwards from our records
22 Sept 2026770Reconstructed afterwards from our records
21 Sept 2026755Reconstructed afterwards from our records
20 Sept 2026745Reconstructed afterwards from our records
19 Sept 2026762Reconstructed afterwards from our records
18 Sept 2026770Reconstructed afterwards from our records
17 Sept 2026800Reconstructed afterwards from our records
16 Sept 2026794Reconstructed afterwards from our records
14 Sept 2026771Reconstructed afterwards from our records
13 Sept 2026774Reconstructed afterwards from our records
12 Sept 2026787Reconstructed afterwards from our records
11 Sept 2026796Reconstructed afterwards from our records
10 Sept 2026789Reconstructed afterwards from our records
9 Sept 2026794Reconstructed afterwards from our records
8 Sept 2026781Reconstructed afterwards from our records
6 Sept 2026788Reconstructed afterwards from our records
4 Sept 2026788Reconstructed afterwards from our records
3 Sept 2026781Reconstructed afterwards from our records
2 Sept 2026797Reconstructed afterwards from our records
1 Sept 2026777Reconstructed afterwards from our records
30 Aug 2026750Reconstructed afterwards from our records
29 Aug 2026759Reconstructed afterwards from our records
28 Aug 2026785Reconstructed afterwards from our records
27 Aug 2026783Reconstructed afterwards from our records
26 Aug 2026788Reconstructed afterwards from our records
25 Aug 2026777Reconstructed afterwards from our records
24 Aug 2026766Reconstructed afterwards from our records
22 Aug 2026768Reconstructed afterwards from our records
21 Aug 2026778Reconstructed afterwards from our records
20 Aug 2026827Reconstructed afterwards from our records
19 Aug 2026854Reconstructed afterwards from our records
17 Aug 2026824Reconstructed afterwards from our records
16 Aug 2026829Reconstructed afterwards from our records
15 Aug 2026840Reconstructed afterwards from our records
14 Aug 2026850Reconstructed afterwards from our records
13 Aug 2026847Reconstructed afterwards from our records
12 Aug 2026839Reconstructed afterwards from our records
11 Aug 2026836Reconstructed afterwards from our records
10 Aug 2026822Reconstructed afterwards from our records
9 Aug 2026809Reconstructed afterwards from our records
8 Aug 2026817Reconstructed afterwards from our records
7 Aug 2026829Reconstructed afterwards from our records
6 Aug 2026836Reconstructed afterwards from our records
5 Aug 2026833Reconstructed afterwards from our records
4 Aug 2026836Reconstructed afterwards from our records
3 Aug 2026841Reconstructed afterwards from our records
1 Aug 2026860Reconstructed afterwards from our records
31 Jul 2026874Reconstructed afterwards from our records
30 Jul 2026870Reconstructed afterwards from our records
29 Jul 2026855Reconstructed afterwards from our records
28 Jul 2026832Reconstructed afterwards from our records
27 Jul 2026831Reconstructed afterwards from our records
26 Jul 2026825Reconstructed afterwards from our records
25 Jul 2026823Reconstructed afterwards from our records

Among Technology employers

Figures for Gartner beside the same figures for the Technology employers we track.

Median days listed

Gartner
62
Technology median
45

Across the 212 Technology companies we track with at least five dated postings listed: the median of their medians.

Listed 90 days or longer

Gartner
39%
Technology median
23.8%

Across the 212 Technology companies we track with at least five dated postings listed: the median of their shares.

Technology employers of a similar sizeNight of October 26 · by postings listed
EmployerPostings listedMedian days listedListed 90+ days
Analog Devices8514221%
VISA8493519%
NXP Semiconductors8215736%
Gartner8086239%
Intel804269%
OpenAI7975733%
Teledyne Technologies7746229%

Technology employers with at least five dated postings listed, ordered by postings listed. A posting's age says how long it has been listed, not why it is still up.

Gartner by the numbers

How old are its listed jobs?

  • Under 30 days27% (222)
  • 30–89 days34% (274)
  • 90 days or longer39% (312)

Employer-dated postings only, over the postings the 90-day share counts.

Where is Gartner hiring?

At least 401 of the 808 listed roles in that snapshot have a United States location. Each role's location is listed with it in the job list below.

Our role records for Gartner include 808 listed postings from its careers site, leaving out likely evergreen listings. Gartner's median posting has been listed 62 days. Its oldest posting has been listed 308 days. How we measure.

Every age above is counted to today. Gartner's board was last read .

These figures use role observations, which may be newer than the Overview snapshot and may include an incomplete collection. Only records marked active are included, with likely evergreen listings excluded. Posting ages use employer-dated records; undated active records contribute to the count only.

In our saved snapshot of Gartner's careers page, 39% of its listed roles have been listed 90 days or longer; across the 212 Technology companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median is 23.8%. In the role records we currently hold, its longest-listed role, Business Development Executive, LE - Gartner for Finance Leaders, has been listed for 308 days. Half of its dated active postings, excluding likely evergreen listings, have been listed 62 days or longer. 278 historical posting records, including active and inactive roles, carry an employer posting date on or after the cutoff 30 days ago; likely evergreen listings are excluded.

See which of these have been listed longest →

Active role records, by age

76days
Average age of active records
From employer posting dates
62days
Median age of active records
From employer posting dates
308days
Oldest active posting date
Age from its employer posting date
808
Active role records
Likely evergreen listings excluded

These figures use Gartner's records marked active, excluding likely evergreen listings. Undated records count as active but do not contribute to posting ages. Role observations may be incomplete; these are not hiring or time-to-fill measures.

Historical records by posting-date cutoff

60
since 7 days ago
278
since 30 days ago
945
since 90 days ago
1,795
since 180 days ago
1,800
since 365 days ago

Includes active and inactive records with employer posting dates on or after each cutoff, excluding likely evergreen listings. These are historical date totals, not current openings or first appearances. Dates have no upper cutoff, so future-dated records can be included.

Historical records by posting month

Active and inactive records grouped by employer posting month; undated and likely evergreen records are excluded. Muted bars predate tracking (July 23, 2026) and include only records later observed.

1
1
2
1
269
179
468
314
309
256
Oct
Nov
Dec
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct

Recorded appearance and removal events

Events recorded by the tracker, grouped by event month. These are not posting-date totals or a count of current openings; one role can have multiple events. Reappearance events are not included in these totals. The event history may be incomplete.

Jul 2026
+922 added
−55 removed
Aug 2026
+1,096 added
−476 removed
Sep 2026
+312 added
−384 removed
Oct 2026
+257 added
−342 removed

Newest listed jobs

See all 808 jobs
  • Sydney

    Listed 1 day
  • 3 Locations

    Listed 1 day
  • Selangor

    Listed 1 day

808 active role records

These records update separately from the snapshot figures above and may include an incomplete collection. Counts can also differ because the snapshot's listed-role count excludes likely evergreen listings and can retain roles since marked removed. Individual posting ages use employer-supplied dates only; records without one show “Posting date unavailable.” Listing age and Newest use those dates too: records without one are listed last and aren't in any age group, and age groups leave out continuous-hiring and evergreen postings, because they stay listed by design.

Irving, TX

Listed 62 days

2 Locations

Listed 62 days

Irving, TX

Listed 62 days

Gurgaon

Listed 62 days

London

Listed 62 days

Remote - United Kingdom

Listed 62 days

Barcelona

Listed 61 days

Nagoya

Listed 61 days

2 Locations

Listed 61 days

2 Locations

Listed 60 days

Role observations from Gartner's own job board · global postings.

Jobs from every employer in the places these postings list: TexasConnecticutFloridaIllinoisIrving, TXChicago, ILStamford, CT

Company details

Legal entity
GARTNER INC
Industry
Headquarters
Stamford, Connecticut
Founded
1979

Data source

Role observations from Gartner's own job board · global postings.

Snapshot's latest observation: October 26, 2026.

Zeltru is free, independent, and has no ads. If it's useful, you can buy me a coffee.

Every job here comes from Gartner's own careers site. How we measure ·

More companies

Other employers we track, chosen by job board, listed postings, and name.

Or browse every tracked company.