Zeltru

GD Information Technology, Inc. careers and jobs

Defense & Aerospace

See listed jobs

What we see at GD Information Technology, Inc.

Night of

On the night of October 26, GD Information Technology, Inc. had 1,327 postings listed on its own careers site.

On September 26 it had 1,281, and on August 19, when we began reading its board, 1,192. The August 19 count is rebuilt from our posting history.

Of the 1,326 employer-dated postings in its age breakdown, 631 have been listed under 30 days.

188 of them went up in the last 7 days, and 695 have been listed 30 days or longer.

Half its dated postings have been listed 33 days or longer. Across the 26 Defense & Aerospace companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median of their medians is 44 days.

Written from fixed sentences filled with GD Information Technology, Inc.'s own figures. Nothing here says why a posting is up.

Board last read

Is GD Information Technology, Inc. hiring?

1,327

As of October 26, 2026, GD Information Technology, Inc.'s careers page listed 1,327 roles, a count from our saved snapshot that can include roles since marked removed.

How long do GD Information Technology, Inc. job postings stay open?

33 days

median, across its dated postings

Listed 90 days or longer

14%

Across the 26 Defense & Aerospace companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median is 20.7%.

Leaves out 1 continuous-hiring and evergreen posting.

Live postings over time

1,327 live postings now; 1,239 on 27 Sept 2026 (+88).

Each dot is one night's reading of GD Information Technology, Inc.'s own job board; the line joins readings, so nights without a complete read are bridged, not filled in. Hover or tap a dot for its reading.

Readings through 21 Sept 2026 were reconstructed afterwards from our records, not taken on the night; readings from 24 Sept 2026 were taken on the night.

View as table
GD Information Technology, Inc.: live postings, last reading of each month
MonthLive postingsRead on
October 20261,32726 Oct 2026
September 20261,32030 Sept 2026
August 20261,24330 Aug 2026
Every nightly reading (53)
GD Information Technology, Inc.: live postings, every nightly reading
NightLive postingsHow it was read
26 Oct 20261,327Taken on the night
25 Oct 20261,317Taken on the night
24 Oct 20261,336Taken on the night
23 Oct 20261,368Taken on the night
22 Oct 20261,414Taken on the night
21 Oct 20261,368Taken on the night
19 Oct 20261,306Taken on the night
18 Oct 20261,312Taken on the night
17 Oct 20261,391Taken on the night
16 Oct 20261,380Taken on the night
14 Oct 20261,329Taken on the night
13 Oct 20261,329Taken on the night
12 Oct 20261,286Taken on the night
11 Oct 20261,270Taken on the night
10 Oct 20261,294Taken on the night
9 Oct 20261,362Taken on the night
8 Oct 20261,324Taken on the night
7 Oct 20261,350Taken on the night
6 Oct 20261,345Taken on the night
4 Oct 20261,277Taken on the night
3 Oct 20261,315Taken on the night
2 Oct 20261,309Taken on the night
1 Oct 20261,285Taken on the night
30 Sept 20261,320Taken on the night
29 Sept 20261,268Taken on the night
28 Sept 20261,224Taken on the night
27 Sept 20261,239Taken on the night
26 Sept 20261,281Taken on the night
25 Sept 20261,368Taken on the night
24 Sept 20261,359Taken on the night
21 Sept 20261,250Reconstructed afterwards from our records
20 Sept 20261,232Reconstructed afterwards from our records
19 Sept 20261,273Reconstructed afterwards from our records
18 Sept 20261,340Reconstructed afterwards from our records
17 Sept 20261,332Reconstructed afterwards from our records
15 Sept 20261,283Reconstructed afterwards from our records
14 Sept 20261,269Reconstructed afterwards from our records
12 Sept 20261,349Reconstructed afterwards from our records
11 Sept 20261,350Reconstructed afterwards from our records
8 Sept 20261,363Reconstructed afterwards from our records
5 Sept 20261,471Reconstructed afterwards from our records
2 Sept 20261,340Reconstructed afterwards from our records
30 Aug 20261,243Reconstructed afterwards from our records
29 Aug 20261,264Reconstructed afterwards from our records
28 Aug 20261,334Reconstructed afterwards from our records
27 Aug 20261,333Reconstructed afterwards from our records
26 Aug 20261,334Reconstructed afterwards from our records
25 Aug 20261,299Reconstructed afterwards from our records
24 Aug 20261,281Reconstructed afterwards from our records
22 Aug 20261,252Reconstructed afterwards from our records
21 Aug 20261,277Reconstructed afterwards from our records
20 Aug 20261,236Reconstructed afterwards from our records
19 Aug 20261,192Reconstructed afterwards from our records

Among Defense & Aerospace employers

Figures for GD Information Technology, Inc. beside the same figures for the Defense & Aerospace employers we track.

Median days listed

GD Information Technology, Inc.
33
Defense & Aerospace median
44

Across the 26 Defense & Aerospace companies we track with at least five dated postings listed: the median of their medians.

Listed 90 days or longer

GD Information Technology, Inc.
14%
Defense & Aerospace median
20.7%

Across the 26 Defense & Aerospace companies we track with at least five dated postings listed: the median of their shares.

Defense & Aerospace employers of a similar sizeNight of October 26 · by postings listed
EmployerPostings listedMedian days listedListed 90+ days
Booz Allen Hamiltonat least 2,028347%
KBR, Inc.1,8776228%
Blue Origin1,8485419%
GD Information Technology, Inc.1,3273314%
Leonardo8955333%
Boeing7953417%
GE Aerospace6392811%

Defense & Aerospace employers with at least five dated postings listed, ordered by postings listed. A posting's age says how long it has been listed, not why it is still up.

GD Information Technology, Inc. by the numbers

How old are its listed jobs?

  • Under 30 days48% (631)
  • 30–89 days39% (511)
  • 90 days or longer14% (184)

Employer-dated postings only, over the postings the 90-day share counts.

Where is GD Information Technology, Inc. hiring?

All 1,327 listed roles in that snapshot have a United States location. Each role's location is listed with it in the job list below.

Our role records for GD Information Technology, Inc. include 1,327 listed postings from its careers site, leaving out likely evergreen listings. GD Information Technology, Inc.'s median posting has been listed 33 days. Its oldest posting has been listed 112 days. How we measure.

Every age above is counted to today. GD Information Technology, Inc.'s board was last read .

These figures use role observations, which may be newer than the Overview snapshot and may include an incomplete collection. Only records marked active are included, with likely evergreen listings excluded. Posting ages use employer-dated records; undated active records contribute to the count only.

In our saved snapshot of GD Information Technology, Inc.'s careers page, 14% of its listed roles other than continuous-hiring and evergreen postings have been listed 90 days or longer; across the 26 Defense & Aerospace companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median is 20.7%. In the role records we currently hold, its longest-listed role other than continuous-hiring and evergreen postings, Cognitive Performance Specialist, has been listed for 112 days. Half of its dated active postings, excluding likely evergreen listings, have been listed 33 days or longer. 922 historical posting records, including active and inactive roles, carry an employer posting date on or after the cutoff 30 days ago; likely evergreen listings are excluded.

See which of these have been listed longest →

Active role records, by age

42days
Average age of active records
From employer posting dates
33days
Median age of active records
From employer posting dates
112days
Oldest active posting date
Age from its employer posting date
1,327
Active role records
Likely evergreen listings excluded

These figures use GD Information Technology, Inc.'s records marked active, excluding likely evergreen listings. Undated records count as active but do not contribute to posting ages. Role observations may be incomplete; these are not hiring or time-to-fill measures.

Historical records by posting-date cutoff

211
since 7 days ago
922
since 30 days ago
2,840
since 90 days ago
3,373
since 180 days ago
3,373
since 365 days ago

Includes active and inactive records with employer posting dates on or after each cutoff, excluding likely evergreen listings. These are historical date totals, not current openings or first appearances. Dates have no upper cutoff, so future-dated records can be included.

Historical records by posting month

Active and inactive records grouped by employer posting month; undated and likely evergreen records are excluded. Muted bars predate tracking (July 23, 2026) and include only records later observed.

597
997
1,003
776
Oct
Nov
Dec
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct

Recorded appearance and removal events

Events recorded by the tracker, grouped by event month. These are not posting-date totals or a count of current openings; one role can have multiple events. Reappearance events are not included in these totals. The event history may be incomplete.

Aug 2026
+1,568 added
−335 removed
Sep 2026
+1,009 added
−1,018 removed
Oct 2026
+796 added
−904 removed

Newest listed jobs

See all 1,327 jobs

1,327 active role records

These records update separately from the snapshot figures above and may include an incomplete collection. Counts can also differ because the snapshot's listed-role count excludes likely evergreen listings and can retain roles since marked removed. Individual posting ages use employer-supplied dates only; records without one show “Posting date unavailable.” Listing age and Newest use those dates too: records without one are listed last and aren't in any age group, and age groups leave out continuous-hiring and evergreen postings, because they stay listed by design.

USA DC Washington

Listed 112 days

USA DC Washington

Listed 112 days

USA MD Annapolis Junction

Listed 112 days

USA TX West Lake

Listed 112 days

USA CA San Diego

Listed 111 days

USA OH Dayton

Listed 111 days

USA AK Fort Wainwright

Listed 110 days

USA HI Pearl Harbor

Listed 110 days

USA HI Fort Shafter

Listed 110 days

USA MD Annapolis Junction

Listed 109 days

Role observations from GD Information Technology, Inc.'s own job board · global postings.

Jobs from every employer in the places these postings list: MarylandColoradoFloridaVirginiaBethesda, MDColorado Springs, COSpringfield, VA

Company details

Data source

Role observations from GD Information Technology, Inc.'s own job board · global postings.

Snapshot's latest observation: October 26, 2026.

Zeltru is free, independent, and has no ads. If it's useful, you can buy me a coffee.

Every job here comes from GD Information Technology, Inc.'s own careers site. How we measure ·

More companies

Other employers we track, chosen by job board, listed postings, and name.

Or browse every tracked company.