Zeltru

GE Aerospace careers and jobs

Defense & Aerospace · Headquarters: Evendale, OH

See listed jobs

GE Aerospace is an American manufacturer of jet and turboprop engines for commercial and military aircraft, headquartered in Evendale, Ohio. It traces to the General Electric Company founded in 1892 and retains that legal name. Following GE's 2023–2024 separation into three companies, its healthcare and energy businesses now trade as GE HealthCare and GE Vernova.

What we see at GE Aerospace

Night of

On the night of October 25, GE Aerospace had 617 postings listed on its own careers site.

On September 25 it had 541, and on July 24, when we began reading its board, 496. The July 24 count is rebuilt from our posting history.

Of the 617 employer-dated postings in its age breakdown, 316 have been listed under 30 days.

Half its dated postings have been listed 28 days or longer. Across the 26 Defense & Aerospace companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median of their medians is 46 days.

Written from fixed sentences filled with GE Aerospace's own figures. Nothing here says why a posting is up.

Board last read

Is GE Aerospace hiring?

617

As of October 25, 2026, GE Aerospace's careers page listed 617 roles, a count from our saved snapshot that can include roles since marked removed.

How long do GE Aerospace job postings stay open?

28 days

median, across its dated postings

Listed 90 days or longer

11%

Across the 26 Defense & Aerospace companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median is 20.4%.

Live postings over time

617 live postings now; 563 on 26 Sept 2026 (+54).

Each dot is one night's reading of GE Aerospace's own job board; the line joins readings, so nights without a complete read are bridged, not filled in. Hover or tap a dot for its reading.

Readings through 23 Sept 2026 were reconstructed afterwards from our records, not taken on the night; readings from 24 Sept 2026 were taken on the night.

View as table
GE Aerospace: live postings, last reading of each month
MonthLive postingsRead on
October 202661725 Oct 2026
September 202656330 Sept 2026
August 202649630 Aug 2026
July 202655431 Jul 2026
Every nightly reading (89)
GE Aerospace: live postings, every nightly reading
NightLive postingsHow it was read
25 Oct 2026617Taken on the night
24 Oct 2026645Taken on the night
23 Oct 2026669Taken on the night
22 Oct 2026657Taken on the night
21 Oct 2026648Taken on the night
20 Oct 2026646Taken on the night
19 Oct 2026632Taken on the night
18 Oct 2026632Taken on the night
17 Oct 2026665Taken on the night
16 Oct 2026680Taken on the night
15 Oct 2026678Taken on the night
14 Oct 2026671Taken on the night
13 Oct 2026643Taken on the night
12 Oct 2026612Taken on the night
11 Oct 2026573Taken on the night
10 Oct 2026604Taken on the night
9 Oct 2026626Taken on the night
8 Oct 2026592Taken on the night
7 Oct 2026581Taken on the night
6 Oct 2026577Taken on the night
5 Oct 2026529Taken on the night
4 Oct 2026544Taken on the night
3 Oct 2026567Taken on the night
2 Oct 2026565Taken on the night
1 Oct 2026569Taken on the night
30 Sept 2026563Taken on the night
29 Sept 2026550Taken on the night
28 Sept 2026523Taken on the night
27 Sept 2026537Taken on the night
26 Sept 2026563Taken on the night
25 Sept 2026541Taken on the night
24 Sept 2026543Taken on the night
23 Sept 2026553Reconstructed afterwards from our records
22 Sept 2026544Reconstructed afterwards from our records
21 Sept 2026520Reconstructed afterwards from our records
20 Sept 2026517Reconstructed afterwards from our records
19 Sept 2026544Reconstructed afterwards from our records
18 Sept 2026548Reconstructed afterwards from our records
17 Sept 2026548Reconstructed afterwards from our records
16 Sept 2026536Reconstructed afterwards from our records
15 Sept 2026538Reconstructed afterwards from our records
14 Sept 2026519Reconstructed afterwards from our records
13 Sept 2026519Reconstructed afterwards from our records
12 Sept 2026547Reconstructed afterwards from our records
11 Sept 2026559Reconstructed afterwards from our records
10 Sept 2026560Reconstructed afterwards from our records
9 Sept 2026559Reconstructed afterwards from our records
8 Sept 2026558Reconstructed afterwards from our records
7 Sept 2026538Reconstructed afterwards from our records
6 Sept 2026543Reconstructed afterwards from our records
5 Sept 2026548Reconstructed afterwards from our records
3 Sept 2026530Reconstructed afterwards from our records
2 Sept 2026548Reconstructed afterwards from our records
1 Sept 2026530Reconstructed afterwards from our records
30 Aug 2026496Reconstructed afterwards from our records
29 Aug 2026518Reconstructed afterwards from our records
28 Aug 2026555Reconstructed afterwards from our records
27 Aug 2026564Reconstructed afterwards from our records
26 Aug 2026551Reconstructed afterwards from our records
25 Aug 2026537Reconstructed afterwards from our records
24 Aug 2026525Reconstructed afterwards from our records
22 Aug 2026522Reconstructed afterwards from our records
21 Aug 2026529Reconstructed afterwards from our records
20 Aug 2026563Reconstructed afterwards from our records
18 Aug 2026489Reconstructed afterwards from our records
17 Aug 2026488Reconstructed afterwards from our records
16 Aug 2026449Reconstructed afterwards from our records
15 Aug 2026476Reconstructed afterwards from our records
14 Aug 2026500Reconstructed afterwards from our records
13 Aug 2026494Reconstructed afterwards from our records
12 Aug 2026484Reconstructed afterwards from our records
11 Aug 2026476Reconstructed afterwards from our records
10 Aug 2026484Reconstructed afterwards from our records
9 Aug 2026454Reconstructed afterwards from our records
8 Aug 2026464Reconstructed afterwards from our records
7 Aug 2026486Reconstructed afterwards from our records
6 Aug 2026515Reconstructed afterwards from our records
5 Aug 2026515Reconstructed afterwards from our records
4 Aug 2026510Reconstructed afterwards from our records
3 Aug 2026483Reconstructed afterwards from our records
2 Aug 2026490Reconstructed afterwards from our records
1 Aug 2026534Reconstructed afterwards from our records
31 Jul 2026554Reconstructed afterwards from our records
30 Jul 2026556Reconstructed afterwards from our records
29 Jul 2026540Reconstructed afterwards from our records
28 Jul 2026515Reconstructed afterwards from our records
27 Jul 2026507Reconstructed afterwards from our records
26 Jul 2026488Reconstructed afterwards from our records
24 Jul 2026496Reconstructed afterwards from our records

Among Defense & Aerospace employers

Figures for GE Aerospace beside the same figures for the Defense & Aerospace employers we track.

Median days listed

GE Aerospace
28
Defense & Aerospace median
46

Across the 26 Defense & Aerospace companies we track with at least five dated postings listed: the median of their medians.

Listed 90 days or longer

GE Aerospace
11%
Defense & Aerospace median
20.4%

Across the 26 Defense & Aerospace companies we track with at least five dated postings listed: the median of their shares.

Defense & Aerospace employers of a similar sizeNight of October 25 · by postings listed
EmployerPostings listedMedian days listedListed 90+ days
GD Information Technology, Inc.1,3173314%
Leonardo8775433%
Boeing7943417%
GE Aerospace6172811%
Rolls-Royce5584622%
Moog Inc.4464517%
AeroVironment3953915%

Defense & Aerospace employers with at least five dated postings listed, ordered by postings listed. A posting's age says how long it has been listed, not why it is still up.

GE Aerospace by the numbers

How old are its listed jobs?

  • Under 30 days51% (316)
  • 30–89 days38% (232)
  • 90 days or longer11% (69)

Employer-dated postings only, over the postings the 90-day share counts.

Where is GE Aerospace hiring?

At least 430 of the 617 listed roles in that snapshot have a United States location. Each role's location is listed with it in the job list below.

Our role records for GE Aerospace include 617 listed postings from its careers site, leaving out likely evergreen listings. GE Aerospace's median posting has been listed 28 days. Its oldest posting has been listed 248 days. How we measure.

Every age above is counted to today. GE Aerospace's board was last read .

These figures use role observations, which may be newer than the Overview snapshot and may include an incomplete collection. Only records marked active are included, with likely evergreen listings excluded. Posting ages use employer-dated records; undated active records contribute to the count only.

In our saved snapshot of GE Aerospace's careers page, 11% of its listed roles have been listed 90 days or longer; across the 26 Defense & Aerospace companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median is 20.4%. In the role records we currently hold, its longest-listed role, Military DoD SkillBridge Program - Field Service Engineer, has been listed for 248 days. Half of its dated active postings, excluding likely evergreen listings, have been listed 28 days or longer. 492 historical posting records, including active and inactive roles, carry an employer posting date on or after the cutoff 30 days ago; likely evergreen listings are excluded.

See which of these have been listed longest →

Active role records, by age

41days
Average age of active records
From employer posting dates
28days
Median age of active records
From employer posting dates
248days
Oldest active posting date
Age from its employer posting date
617
Active role records
Likely evergreen listings excluded

These figures use GE Aerospace's records marked active, excluding likely evergreen listings. Undated records count as active but do not contribute to posting ages. Role observations may be incomplete; these are not hiring or time-to-fill measures.

Historical records by posting-date cutoff

103
since 7 days ago
492
since 30 days ago
1,470
since 90 days ago
1,954
since 180 days ago
1,979
since 365 days ago

Includes active and inactive records with employer posting dates on or after each cutoff, excluding likely evergreen listings. These are historical date totals, not current openings or first appearances. Dates have no upper cutoff, so future-dated records can be included.

Historical records by posting month

Active and inactive records grouped by employer posting month; undated and likely evergreen records are excluded. Muted bars predate tracking (July 23, 2026) and include only records later observed.

1
2
11
11
24
143
418
487
452
430
Oct
Nov
Dec
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct

Recorded appearance and removal events

Events recorded by the tracker, grouped by event month. These are not posting-date totals or a count of current openings; one role can have multiple events. Reappearance events are not included in these totals. The event history may be incomplete.

Jul 2026
+710 added
−65 removed
Aug 2026
+1,034 added
−564 removed
Sep 2026
+454 added
−487 removed
Oct 2026
+447 added
−500 removed

Newest listed jobs

See all 617 jobs
  • Rivalta di Torino

    Listed 2 days
  • Rivalta di Torino

    Listed 2 days
  • Singapore

    Listed 3 days

617 active role records

These records update separately from the snapshot figures above and may include an incomplete collection. Counts can also differ because the snapshot's listed-role count excludes likely evergreen listings and can retain roles since marked removed. Individual posting ages use employer-supplied dates only; records without one show “Posting date unavailable.” Listing age and Newest use those dates too: records without one are listed last and aren't in any age group, and age groups leave out continuous-hiring and evergreen postings, because they stay listed by design.

Evendale

Listed 248 days

Hooksett

Listed 230 days

Pittsburgh

Listed 208 days

Lynn

Listed 172 days

Lynn

Listed 166 days

Rutland

Listed 158 days

Dzierzoniow

Listed 146 days

Dzierzoniow

Listed 146 days

Bohemia

Listed 146 days

Pittsburgh

Listed 145 days

Role observations from GE Aerospace's own job board · global postings.

Jobs from every employer in the places these postings list: OhioPennsylvaniaNew YorkIllinoisNew HampshirePittsburgh, PA

Company details

Legal entity
GENERAL ELECTRIC CO
Headquarters
Evendale, Ohio
Founded
1892

Data source

Role observations from GE Aerospace's own job board · global postings.

Snapshot's latest observation: October 25, 2026.

Zeltru is free, independent, and has no ads. If it's useful, you can buy me a coffee.

Every job here comes from GE Aerospace's own careers site. How we measure ·

More companies

Other employers we track, chosen by job board, listed postings, and name.

Or browse every tracked company.