Zeltru

Geisinger careers and jobs

Healthcare · Headquarters: Danville, PA

See listed jobs

What we see at Geisinger

Night of

On the night of October 26, Geisinger had 1,396 postings listed on its own careers site.

On September 26 it had 1,461, and on July 25, when we began reading its board, 1,471. The July 25 count is rebuilt from our posting history.

Of the 1,396 employer-dated postings in its age breakdown, 433 have been listed under 30 days.

Half its dated postings have been listed 68 days or longer. Across the 196 Healthcare companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median of their medians is 42 days.

Written from fixed sentences filled with Geisinger's own figures. Nothing here says why a posting is up.

Board last read

Is Geisinger hiring?

1,396

As of October 26, 2026, Geisinger's careers page listed 1,396 roles, a count from our saved snapshot that can include roles since marked removed.

How long do Geisinger job postings stay open?

68 days

median, across its dated postings

Listed 90 days or longer

41%

Across the 196 Healthcare companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median is 19.1%.

Live postings over time

1,428 live postings now; 1,440 on 27 Sept 2026 (−12).

Each dot is one night's reading of Geisinger's own job board; the line joins readings, so nights without a complete read are bridged, not filled in. Hover or tap a dot for its reading.

Readings through 23 Sept 2026 were reconstructed afterwards from our records, not taken on the night; readings from 24 Sept 2026 were taken on the night.

View as table
Geisinger: live postings, last reading of each month
MonthLive postingsRead on
October 20261,39626 Oct 2026
September 20261,47230 Sept 2026
August 20261,47330 Aug 2026
July 20261,51631 Jul 2026
Every nightly reading (86)
Geisinger: live postings, every nightly reading
NightLive postingsHow it was read
26 Oct 20261,396Taken on the night
25 Oct 20261,395Taken on the night
24 Oct 20261,424Taken on the night
23 Oct 20261,445Taken on the night
22 Oct 20261,436Taken on the night
21 Oct 20261,436Taken on the night
20 Oct 20261,412Taken on the night
19 Oct 20261,385Taken on the night
18 Oct 20261,383Taken on the night
17 Oct 20261,413Taken on the night
16 Oct 20261,416Taken on the night
15 Oct 20261,430Taken on the night
14 Oct 20261,428Taken on the night
13 Oct 20261,410Taken on the night
12 Oct 20261,374Taken on the night
11 Oct 20261,368Taken on the night
10 Oct 20261,417Taken on the night
9 Oct 20261,442Taken on the night
8 Oct 20261,426Taken on the night
7 Oct 20261,471Taken on the night
6 Oct 20261,477Taken on the night
5 Oct 20261,398Taken on the night
4 Oct 20261,405Taken on the night
3 Oct 20261,453Taken on the night
2 Oct 20261,459Taken on the night
1 Oct 20261,445Taken on the night
30 Sept 20261,472Taken on the night
29 Sept 20261,455Taken on the night
28 Sept 20261,423Taken on the night
27 Sept 20261,440Taken on the night
26 Sept 20261,461Taken on the night
25 Sept 20261,433Taken on the night
24 Sept 20261,470Taken on the night
23 Sept 20261,484Reconstructed afterwards from our records
21 Sept 20261,444Reconstructed afterwards from our records
20 Sept 20261,431Reconstructed afterwards from our records
19 Sept 20261,450Reconstructed afterwards from our records
18 Sept 20261,474Reconstructed afterwards from our records
17 Sept 20261,511Reconstructed afterwards from our records
16 Sept 20261,511Reconstructed afterwards from our records
14 Sept 20261,454Reconstructed afterwards from our records
12 Sept 20261,452Reconstructed afterwards from our records
11 Sept 20261,480Reconstructed afterwards from our records
10 Sept 20261,472Reconstructed afterwards from our records
9 Sept 20261,475Reconstructed afterwards from our records
8 Sept 20261,454Reconstructed afterwards from our records
7 Sept 20261,495Reconstructed afterwards from our records
6 Sept 20261,524Reconstructed afterwards from our records
3 Sept 20261,521Reconstructed afterwards from our records
2 Sept 20261,549Reconstructed afterwards from our records
1 Sept 20261,513Reconstructed afterwards from our records
30 Aug 20261,473Reconstructed afterwards from our records
29 Aug 20261,498Reconstructed afterwards from our records
28 Aug 20261,548Reconstructed afterwards from our records
27 Aug 20261,552Reconstructed afterwards from our records
26 Aug 20261,524Reconstructed afterwards from our records
25 Aug 20261,502Reconstructed afterwards from our records
24 Aug 20261,481Reconstructed afterwards from our records
22 Aug 20261,480Reconstructed afterwards from our records
21 Aug 20261,499Reconstructed afterwards from our records
20 Aug 20261,529Reconstructed afterwards from our records
19 Aug 20261,534Reconstructed afterwards from our records
17 Aug 20261,478Reconstructed afterwards from our records
16 Aug 20261,477Reconstructed afterwards from our records
15 Aug 20261,496Reconstructed afterwards from our records
14 Aug 20261,513Reconstructed afterwards from our records
13 Aug 20261,514Reconstructed afterwards from our records
12 Aug 20261,521Reconstructed afterwards from our records
11 Aug 20261,523Reconstructed afterwards from our records
10 Aug 20261,482Reconstructed afterwards from our records
9 Aug 20261,461Reconstructed afterwards from our records
8 Aug 20261,472Reconstructed afterwards from our records
7 Aug 20261,514Reconstructed afterwards from our records
6 Aug 20261,520Reconstructed afterwards from our records
5 Aug 20261,510Reconstructed afterwards from our records
4 Aug 20261,500Reconstructed afterwards from our records
3 Aug 20261,471Reconstructed afterwards from our records
2 Aug 20261,469Reconstructed afterwards from our records
1 Aug 20261,500Reconstructed afterwards from our records
31 Jul 20261,516Reconstructed afterwards from our records
30 Jul 20261,516Reconstructed afterwards from our records
29 Jul 20261,514Reconstructed afterwards from our records
28 Jul 20261,490Reconstructed afterwards from our records
27 Jul 20261,493Reconstructed afterwards from our records
26 Jul 20261,471Reconstructed afterwards from our records
25 Jul 20261,471Reconstructed afterwards from our records

Among Healthcare employers

Figures for Geisinger beside the same figures for the Healthcare employers we track.

Median days listed

Geisinger
68
Healthcare median
42

Across the 196 Healthcare companies we track with at least five dated postings listed: the median of their medians.

Listed 90 days or longer

Geisinger
41%
Healthcare median
19.1%

Across the 196 Healthcare companies we track with at least five dated postings listed: the median of their shares.

Healthcare employers of a similar sizeNight of October 26 · by postings listed
EmployerPostings listedMedian days listedListed 90+ days
Intermountain Health1,4553617%
MultiCare Health System1,4343619%
Houston Methodist1,4304927%
Geisinger1,3966841%
Sutter Health1,321269%
Covenant Health (Tennessee)1,3126137%
Lehigh Valley Health Network1,2955429%

Healthcare employers with at least five dated postings listed, ordered by postings listed. A posting's age says how long it has been listed, not why it is still up.

Geisinger by the numbers

How old are its listed jobs?

  • Under 30 days31% (433)
  • 30–89 days28% (388)
  • 90 days or longer41% (575)

Employer-dated postings only, over the postings the 90-day share counts.

Where is Geisinger hiring?

All 1,396 listed roles in that snapshot have a United States location. Each role's location is listed with it in the job list below.

Our role records for Geisinger include 1,396 listed postings from its careers site, leaving out likely evergreen listings. Geisinger's median posting has been listed 68 days. Its oldest posting has been listed 1,828 days. How we measure.

Every age above is counted to today. Geisinger's board was last read .

These figures use role observations, which may be newer than the Overview snapshot and may include an incomplete collection. Only records marked active are included, with likely evergreen listings excluded. Posting ages use employer-dated records; undated active records contribute to the count only.

In our saved snapshot of Geisinger's careers page, 41% of its listed roles have been listed 90 days or longer; across the 196 Healthcare companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median is 19.1%. In the role records we currently hold, its longest-listed role, Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery Physician, has been listed for 1,828 days. Half of its dated active postings, excluding likely evergreen listings, have been listed 68 days or longer. 547 historical posting records, including active and inactive roles, carry an employer posting date on or after the cutoff 30 days ago; likely evergreen listings are excluded.

See which of these have been listed longest →

Active role records, by age

140days
Average age of active records
From employer posting dates
68days
Median age of active records
From employer posting dates
1,828days
Oldest active posting date
Age from its employer posting date
1,396
Active role records
Likely evergreen listings excluded

These figures use Geisinger's records marked active, excluding likely evergreen listings. Undated records count as active but do not contribute to posting ages. Role observations may be incomplete; these are not hiring or time-to-fill measures.

Historical records by posting-date cutoff

133
since 7 days ago
547
since 30 days ago
1,634
since 90 days ago
2,672
since 180 days ago
3,014
since 365 days ago

Includes active and inactive records with employer posting dates on or after each cutoff, excluding likely evergreen listings. These are historical date totals, not current openings or first appearances. Dates have no upper cutoff, so future-dated records can be included.

Historical records by posting month

Active and inactive records grouped by employer posting month; undated and likely evergreen records are excluded. Muted bars predate tracking (July 23, 2026) and include only records later observed.

10
22
19
60
51
60
132
181
312
624
554
501
518
Oct
Nov
Dec
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct

Recorded appearance and removal events

Events recorded by the tracker, grouped by event month. These are not posting-date totals or a count of current openings; one role can have multiple events. Reappearance events are not included in these totals. The event history may be incomplete.

Jul 2026
+1,608 added
−87 removed
Aug 2026
+1,999 added
−620 removed
Sep 2026
+517 added
−572 removed
Oct 2026
+522 added
−629 removed

Newest listed jobs

See all 1,428 jobs
  • Work from Home

    Listed today
  • Scranton, PA

    Listed today
  • Forty Fort, PA

    Listed today

1,428 active role records

These records update separately from the snapshot figures above and may include an incomplete collection. Counts can also differ because the snapshot's listed-role count excludes likely evergreen listings and can retain roles since marked removed. Individual posting ages use employer-supplied dates only; records without one show “Posting date unavailable.” Listing age and Newest use those dates too: records without one are listed last and aren't in any age group, and age groups leave out continuous-hiring and evergreen postings, because they stay listed by design.

Scranton, PA

Listed 754 days

Lewistown, PA

Listed 753 days

Danville, PA

Listed 725 days

Scranton, PA

Listed 699 days

Wilkes-Barre, PA

Listed 692 days

Wilkes-Barre, PA

Listed 691 days

Wilkes-Barre, PA

Listed 669 days

Danville, PA

Listed 622 days

Scranton, PA

Listed 618 days

Scranton, PA

Listed 618 days

Role observations from Geisinger's own job board · global postings.

Jobs from every employer in the places these postings list: PennsylvaniaDanville, PAScranton, PAState College, PA

Company details

Industry
Headquarters
Danville, Pennsylvania

Data source

Role observations from Geisinger's own job board · global postings.

Snapshot's latest observation: October 26, 2026.

Zeltru is free, independent, and has no ads. If it's useful, you can buy me a coffee.

Every job here comes from Geisinger's own careers site. How we measure ·

More companies

Other employers we track, chosen by job board, listed postings, and name.

Or browse every tracked company.