Zeltru

Oldmutual careers and jobs

Finance

See listed jobs

What we see at Oldmutual

Night of

On the night of October 25, Oldmutual had 537 postings listed on its own careers site.

On September 25 it had 591, and on August 19, when we began reading its board, 536. The August 19 count is rebuilt from our posting history.

Of the 492 employer-dated postings in its age breakdown, 171 have been listed under 30 days.

Half its dated postings have been listed 60 days or longer. Across the 137 Finance companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median of their medians is 45 days.

Written from fixed sentences filled with Oldmutual's own figures. Nothing here says why a posting is up.

Board last read

Is Oldmutual hiring?

537

As of October 25, 2026, Oldmutual's careers page listed 537 roles, a count from our saved snapshot that can include roles since marked removed.

How long do Oldmutual job postings stay open?

60 days

median, across its dated postings

Listed 90 days or longer

21%

Across the 137 Finance companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median is 20%.

Leaves out 45 continuous-hiring and evergreen postings.

Live postings over time

537 live postings now; 585 on 26 Sept 2026 (−48).

Each dot is one night's reading of Oldmutual's own job board; the line joins readings, so nights without a complete read are bridged, not filled in. Hover or tap a dot for its reading.

Readings through 23 Sept 2026 were reconstructed afterwards from our records, not taken on the night; readings from 24 Sept 2026 were taken on the night.

View as table
Oldmutual: live postings, last reading of each month
MonthLive postingsRead on
October 202653725 Oct 2026
September 202661730 Sept 2026
August 202666830 Aug 2026
Every nightly reading (63)
Oldmutual: live postings, every nightly reading
NightLive postingsHow it was read
25 Oct 2026537Taken on the night
24 Oct 2026547Taken on the night
23 Oct 2026552Taken on the night
22 Oct 2026524Taken on the night
21 Oct 2026621Taken on the night
20 Oct 2026595Taken on the night
19 Oct 2026571Taken on the night
18 Oct 2026556Taken on the night
17 Oct 2026575Taken on the night
16 Oct 2026590Taken on the night
15 Oct 2026604Taken on the night
14 Oct 2026602Taken on the night
13 Oct 2026597Taken on the night
12 Oct 2026581Taken on the night
11 Oct 2026577Taken on the night
10 Oct 2026592Taken on the night
9 Oct 2026595Taken on the night
8 Oct 2026585Taken on the night
7 Oct 2026588Taken on the night
4 Oct 2026542Taken on the night
3 Oct 2026548Taken on the night
2 Oct 2026554Taken on the night
1 Oct 2026625Taken on the night
30 Sept 2026617Taken on the night
29 Sept 2026598Taken on the night
28 Sept 2026581Taken on the night
27 Sept 2026576Taken on the night
26 Sept 2026585Taken on the night
25 Sept 2026591Taken on the night
24 Sept 2026599Taken on the night
23 Sept 2026613Reconstructed afterwards from our records
22 Sept 2026583Reconstructed afterwards from our records
21 Sept 2026602Reconstructed afterwards from our records
20 Sept 2026539Reconstructed afterwards from our records
19 Sept 2026626Reconstructed afterwards from our records
18 Sept 2026641Reconstructed afterwards from our records
17 Sept 2026648Reconstructed afterwards from our records
16 Sept 2026647Reconstructed afterwards from our records
15 Sept 2026644Reconstructed afterwards from our records
14 Sept 2026634Reconstructed afterwards from our records
13 Sept 2026631Reconstructed afterwards from our records
12 Sept 2026647Reconstructed afterwards from our records
11 Sept 2026687Reconstructed afterwards from our records
10 Sept 2026674Reconstructed afterwards from our records
8 Sept 2026661Reconstructed afterwards from our records
7 Sept 2026637Reconstructed afterwards from our records
6 Sept 2026631Reconstructed afterwards from our records
5 Sept 2026646Reconstructed afterwards from our records
4 Sept 2026662Reconstructed afterwards from our records
3 Sept 2026627Reconstructed afterwards from our records
2 Sept 2026733Reconstructed afterwards from our records
1 Sept 2026713Reconstructed afterwards from our records
30 Aug 2026668Reconstructed afterwards from our records
29 Aug 2026696Reconstructed afterwards from our records
28 Aug 2026738Reconstructed afterwards from our records
27 Aug 2026729Reconstructed afterwards from our records
26 Aug 2026764Reconstructed afterwards from our records
25 Aug 2026774Reconstructed afterwards from our records
24 Aug 2026739Reconstructed afterwards from our records
22 Aug 2026652Reconstructed afterwards from our records
21 Aug 2026652Reconstructed afterwards from our records
20 Aug 2026586Reconstructed afterwards from our records
19 Aug 2026536Reconstructed afterwards from our records

Among Finance employers

Figures for Oldmutual beside the same figures for the Finance employers we track.

Median days listed

Oldmutual
60
Finance median
45

Across the 137 Finance companies we track with at least five dated postings listed: the median of their medians.

Listed 90 days or longer

Oldmutual
21%
Finance median
20%

Across the 137 Finance companies we track with at least five dated postings listed: the median of their shares.

Finance employers of a similar sizeNight of October 25 · by postings listed
EmployerPostings listedMedian days listedListed 90+ days
Northern Trust6404621%
Keycorp6043917%
PwC (US)5674716%
Oldmutual5376021%
Baker Tilly US5215522%
Regions Financial507268%
CliftonLarsonAllen (CLA)3704713%

Finance employers with at least five dated postings listed, ordered by postings listed. A posting's age says how long it has been listed, not why it is still up.

Oldmutual by the numbers

How old are its listed jobs?

  • Under 30 days35% (171)
  • 30–89 days45% (219)
  • 90 days or longer21% (102)

Employer-dated postings only, over the postings the 90-day share counts.

Our role records for Oldmutual include 530 listed postings from its careers site, leaving out likely evergreen listings. Oldmutual's median posting has been listed 60 days. Its oldest posting has been listed 487 days. How we measure.

Every age above is counted to today. Oldmutual's board was last read .

These figures use role observations, which may be newer than the Overview snapshot and may include an incomplete collection. Only records marked active are included, with likely evergreen listings excluded. Posting ages use employer-dated records; undated active records contribute to the count only.

In our saved snapshot of Oldmutual's careers page, 21% of its listed roles other than continuous-hiring and evergreen postings have been listed 90 days or longer; across the 137 Finance companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median is 20%. In the role records we currently hold, its longest-listed role other than continuous-hiring and evergreen postings, Salaried Financial Advisor (King Williams Town and Surrounding Rural Areas), has been listed for 487 days. Half of its dated active postings, excluding likely evergreen listings, have been listed 60 days or longer. 308 historical posting records, including active and inactive roles, carry an employer posting date on or after the cutoff 30 days ago; likely evergreen listings are excluded.

See which of these have been listed longest →

Active role records, by age

82days
Average age of active records
From employer posting dates
60days
Median age of active records
From employer posting dates
487days
Oldest active posting date
Age from its employer posting date
530
Active role records
Likely evergreen listings excluded

These figures use Oldmutual's records marked active, excluding likely evergreen listings. Undated records count as active but do not contribute to posting ages. Role observations may be incomplete; these are not hiring or time-to-fill measures.

Historical records by posting-date cutoff

129
since 7 days ago
308
since 30 days ago
1,256
since 90 days ago
1,452
since 180 days ago
1,528
since 365 days ago

Includes active and inactive records with employer posting dates on or after each cutoff, excluding likely evergreen listings. These are historical date totals, not current openings or first appearances. Dates have no upper cutoff, so future-dated records can be included.

Historical records by posting month

Active and inactive records grouped by employer posting month; undated and likely evergreen records are excluded. Muted bars predate tracking (July 23, 2026) and include only records later observed.

7
3
1
29
21
16
7
10
105
108
584
376
268
Oct
Nov
Dec
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct

Recorded appearance and removal events

Events recorded by the tracker, grouped by event month. These are not posting-date totals or a count of current openings; one role can have multiple events. Reappearance events are not included in these totals. The event history may be incomplete.

Aug 2026
+915 added
−248 removed
Sep 2026
+387 added
−581 removed
Oct 2026
+268 added
−420 removed

Newest listed jobs

See all 537 jobs
  • Gaborone

    Listed 3 days
  • 2 Locations

    Listed 3 days
  • Kokstad

    Listed 3 days

537 active role records

These records update separately from the snapshot figures above and may include an incomplete collection. Counts can also differ because the snapshot's listed-role count excludes likely evergreen listings and can retain roles since marked removed. Individual posting ages use employer-supplied dates only; records without one show “Posting date unavailable.” Listing age and Newest use those dates too: records without one are listed last and aren't in any age group, and age groups leave out continuous-hiring and evergreen postings, because they stay listed by design.

2 Locations

Listed 487 days

Krugersdorp

Listed 417 days

Johannesburg

Listed 417 days

Benoni

Listed 417 days

Boksburg

Listed 417 days

Vereeniging

Listed 417 days

7 Locations

Listed 417 days

2 Locations

Listed 417 days

Upington

Listed 399 days

Kimberley

Listed 398 days

Role observations from Oldmutual's own job board · global postings.

Company details

Industry

Data source

Role observations from Oldmutual's own job board · global postings.

Snapshot's latest observation: October 25, 2026.

Zeltru is free, independent, and has no ads. If it's useful, you can buy me a coffee.

Every job here comes from Oldmutual's own careers site. How we measure ·

More companies

Other employers we track, chosen by job board, listed postings, and name.

Or browse every tracked company.