Zeltru

Houston Methodist careers and jobs

Healthcare · Headquarters: Houston, TX

See listed jobs

Houston Methodist Hospital is the flagship quaternary care hospital of Houston Methodist academic medical center.

What we see at Houston Methodist

Night of

On the night of October 26, Houston Methodist had 1,430 postings listed on its own careers site.

On September 26 it had 1,478, and on August 13, when we began reading its board, 1,436. The August 13 count is rebuilt from our posting history.

Of the 1,430 employer-dated postings in its age breakdown, 513 have been listed under 30 days.

Half its dated postings have been listed 48 days or longer. Across the 196 Healthcare companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median of their medians is 42 days.

Written from fixed sentences filled with Houston Methodist's own figures. Nothing here says why a posting is up.

Board last read

Is Houston Methodist hiring?

1,430

As of October 26, 2026, Houston Methodist's careers page listed 1,430 roles, a count from our saved snapshot that can include roles since marked removed.

How long do Houston Methodist job postings stay open?

48 days

median, across its dated postings

Listed 90 days or longer

27%

Across the 196 Healthcare companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median is 19.1%.

Live postings over time

1,460 live postings now; 1,428 on 27 Sept 2026 (+32).

Each dot is one night's reading of Houston Methodist's own job board; the line joins readings, so nights without a complete read are bridged, not filled in. Hover or tap a dot for its reading.

Readings through 23 Sept 2026 were reconstructed afterwards from our records, not taken on the night; readings from 24 Sept 2026 were taken on the night.

View as table
Houston Methodist: live postings, last reading of each month
MonthLive postingsRead on
October 20261,43026 Oct 2026
September 20261,46130 Sept 2026
August 20261,47030 Aug 2026
Every nightly reading (66)
Houston Methodist: live postings, every nightly reading
NightLive postingsHow it was read
26 Oct 20261,430Taken on the night
25 Oct 20261,437Taken on the night
24 Oct 20261,460Taken on the night
23 Oct 20261,468Taken on the night
22 Oct 20261,467Taken on the night
21 Oct 20261,436Taken on the night
20 Oct 20261,411Taken on the night
19 Oct 20261,381Taken on the night
18 Oct 20261,387Taken on the night
17 Oct 20261,439Taken on the night
16 Oct 20261,468Taken on the night
15 Oct 20261,451Taken on the night
14 Oct 20261,456Taken on the night
13 Oct 20261,422Taken on the night
12 Oct 20261,398Taken on the night
11 Oct 20261,388Taken on the night
10 Oct 20261,418Taken on the night
9 Oct 20261,441Taken on the night
8 Oct 20261,397Taken on the night
7 Oct 20261,457Taken on the night
6 Oct 20261,459Taken on the night
5 Oct 20261,394Taken on the night
4 Oct 20261,414Taken on the night
3 Oct 20261,443Taken on the night
2 Oct 20261,437Taken on the night
1 Oct 20261,445Taken on the night
30 Sept 20261,461Taken on the night
29 Sept 20261,416Taken on the night
28 Sept 20261,399Taken on the night
27 Sept 20261,428Taken on the night
26 Sept 20261,478Taken on the night
25 Sept 20261,474Taken on the night
24 Sept 20261,486Taken on the night
23 Sept 20261,511Reconstructed afterwards from our records
22 Sept 20261,505Reconstructed afterwards from our records
21 Sept 20261,490Reconstructed afterwards from our records
20 Sept 20261,495Reconstructed afterwards from our records
19 Sept 20261,531Reconstructed afterwards from our records
18 Sept 20261,574Reconstructed afterwards from our records
17 Sept 20261,556Reconstructed afterwards from our records
15 Sept 20261,521Reconstructed afterwards from our records
14 Sept 20261,528Reconstructed afterwards from our records
13 Sept 20261,545Reconstructed afterwards from our records
10 Sept 20261,524Reconstructed afterwards from our records
9 Sept 20261,527Reconstructed afterwards from our records
8 Sept 20261,489Reconstructed afterwards from our records
7 Sept 20261,474Reconstructed afterwards from our records
6 Sept 20261,479Reconstructed afterwards from our records
5 Sept 20261,526Reconstructed afterwards from our records
4 Sept 20261,517Reconstructed afterwards from our records
3 Sept 20261,514Reconstructed afterwards from our records
2 Sept 20261,558Reconstructed afterwards from our records
1 Sept 20261,535Reconstructed afterwards from our records
30 Aug 20261,470Reconstructed afterwards from our records
29 Aug 20261,515Reconstructed afterwards from our records
28 Aug 20261,576Reconstructed afterwards from our records
27 Aug 20261,552Reconstructed afterwards from our records
26 Aug 20261,490Reconstructed afterwards from our records
25 Aug 20261,471Reconstructed afterwards from our records
24 Aug 20261,452Reconstructed afterwards from our records
22 Aug 20261,464Reconstructed afterwards from our records
21 Aug 20261,463Reconstructed afterwards from our records
20 Aug 20261,530Reconstructed afterwards from our records
19 Aug 20261,589Reconstructed afterwards from our records
17 Aug 20261,529Reconstructed afterwards from our records
13 Aug 20261,436Reconstructed afterwards from our records

Among Healthcare employers

Figures for Houston Methodist beside the same figures for the Healthcare employers we track.

Median days listed

Houston Methodist
48
Healthcare median
42

Across the 196 Healthcare companies we track with at least five dated postings listed: the median of their medians.

Listed 90 days or longer

Houston Methodist
27%
Healthcare median
19.1%

Across the 196 Healthcare companies we track with at least five dated postings listed: the median of their shares.

Healthcare employers of a similar sizeNight of October 26 · by postings listed
EmployerPostings listedMedian days listedListed 90+ days
Rochester Regional Health1,4605720%
Intermountain Health1,4553417%
MultiCare Health System1,4343419%
Houston Methodist1,4304827%
Geisinger1,3966441%
Sutter Health1,321229%
Covenant Health (Tennessee)1,3126137%

Healthcare employers with at least five dated postings listed, ordered by postings listed. A posting's age says how long it has been listed, not why it is still up.

Houston Methodist by the numbers

How old are its listed jobs?

  • Under 30 days36% (513)
  • 30–89 days37% (531)
  • 90 days or longer27% (386)

Employer-dated postings only, over the postings the 90-day share counts.

Where is Houston Methodist hiring?

All 1,430 listed roles in that snapshot have a United States location. Each role's location is listed with it in the job list below.

Our role records for Houston Methodist include 1,460 listed postings from its careers site, leaving out likely evergreen listings. Houston Methodist's median posting has been listed 48 days. Its oldest posting has been listed 302 days. How we measure.

Every age above is counted to today. Houston Methodist's board was last read .

These figures use role observations, which may be newer than the Overview snapshot and may include an incomplete collection. Only records marked active are included, with likely evergreen listings excluded. Posting ages use employer-dated records; undated active records contribute to the count only.

In our saved snapshot of Houston Methodist's careers page, 27% of its listed roles have been listed 90 days or longer; across the 196 Healthcare companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median is 19.1%. In the role records we currently hold, its longest-listed role, Clinical Documentation Specialist - RN Residents of: TX, Louisiana , FL, GA, TN, WA only!, has been listed for 302 days. Half of its dated active postings, excluding likely evergreen listings, have been listed 48 days or longer. 690 historical posting records, including active and inactive roles, carry an employer posting date on or after the cutoff 30 days ago; likely evergreen listings are excluded.

See which of these have been listed longest →

Active role records, by age

72days
Average age of active records
From employer posting dates
48days
Median age of active records
From employer posting dates
302days
Oldest active posting date
Age from its employer posting date
1,460
Active role records
Likely evergreen listings excluded

These figures use Houston Methodist's records marked active, excluding likely evergreen listings. Undated records count as active but do not contribute to posting ages. Role observations may be incomplete; these are not hiring or time-to-fill measures.

Historical records by posting-date cutoff

186
since 7 days ago
690
since 30 days ago
2,300
since 90 days ago
2,995
since 180 days ago
3,259
since 365 days ago

Includes active and inactive records with employer posting dates on or after each cutoff, excluding likely evergreen listings. These are historical date totals, not current openings or first appearances. Dates have no upper cutoff, so future-dated records can be included.

Historical records by posting month

Active and inactive records grouped by employer posting month; undated and likely evergreen records are excluded. Muted bars predate tracking (July 23, 2026) and include only records later observed.

21
83
28
62
73
103
223
450
914
695
607
Oct
Nov
Dec
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct

Recorded appearance and removal events

Events recorded by the tracker, grouped by event month. These are not posting-date totals or a count of current openings; one role can have multiple events. Reappearance events are not included in these totals. The event history may be incomplete.

Aug 2026
+1,922 added
−458 removed
Sep 2026
+710 added
−796 removed
Oct 2026
+627 added
−747 removed

Newest listed jobs

See all 1,460 jobs
  • HM Cypress - Main Hospital Building

    Listed today
  • HM Texas Medical Center - Research Institute

    Listed today
  • HM Texas Medical Center - Fondren Tower

    Listed today

1,460 active role records

These records update separately from the snapshot figures above and may include an incomplete collection. Counts can also differ because the snapshot's listed-role count excludes likely evergreen listings and can retain roles since marked removed. Individual posting ages use employer-supplied dates only; records without one show “Posting date unavailable.” Listing age and Newest use those dates too: records without one are listed last and aren't in any age group, and age groups leave out continuous-hiring and evergreen postings, because they stay listed by design.

Corporate - Josie Roberts

Listed 76 days

HM Cypress - Main Hospital Building

Listed 76 days

HM Texas Medical Center - Scurlock Tower

Listed 76 days

HM Baytown - Medical Office Building - Garth

Listed 76 days

HM The Woodlands - Medical Office Building 1

Listed 76 days

HM Willowbrook - Main Hospital Building

Listed 76 days

HM Primary Care Group - The Woodlands

Listed 76 days

HM Willowbrook - Main Hospital Building

Listed 76 days

HM Texas Medical Center - Dunn Tower

Listed 75 days

HM Clear Lake - Main Hospital Building

Listed 75 days

Role observations from Houston Methodist's own job board · global postings.

Jobs from every employer in the places these postings list: TexasThe Woodlands, TX

Company details

Industry
Headquarters
Houston, Texas
Founded
1919

Data source

Role observations from Houston Methodist's own job board · global postings.

Snapshot's latest observation: October 26, 2026.

Zeltru is free, independent, and has no ads. If it's useful, you can buy me a coffee.

Every job here comes from Houston Methodist's own careers site. How we measure ·

More companies

Other employers we track, chosen by job board, listed postings, and name.

Or browse every tracked company.