Zeltru

Kohl's careers and jobs

Retail

See listed jobs

What we see at Kohl's

Night of

On the night of October 25, Kohl's had at least 2,000 postings listed on its own careers site.

On September 25 it had at least 3,250, and on August 19, when we began reading its board, at least 2,000. The August 19 count is rebuilt from our posting history.

Of the 2,016 employer-dated postings in its age breakdown, 1,406 have been listed under 30 days.

Half its dated postings have been listed 25 days or longer. Across the 68 Retail companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median of their medians is 32 days.

Written from fixed sentences filled with Kohl's own figures. Nothing here says why a posting is up.

Board last read

Is Kohl's hiring?

At least 2,000

As of October 25, 2026, Kohl's careers page listed at least 2,000 roles, a count from our saved snapshot that can include roles since marked removed. The board limits how many postings we can read, so this count is a floor.

How long do Kohl's job postings stay open?

25 days

median, across its dated postings

Listed 90 days or longer

0%

Across the 68 Retail companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median is 10.8%.

Live postings over time

at least 2,000 live postings now; at least 2,196 on 26 Sept 2026.

Each dot is one night's reading of Kohl's own job board; the line joins readings, so nights without a complete read are bridged, not filled in. Hover or tap a dot for its reading.

Hollow dots: the board listed more postings than we could read, so the count is a minimum.

Readings through 23 Sept 2026 were reconstructed afterwards from our records, not taken on the night; readings from 24 Sept 2026 were taken on the night.

View as table
Kohl's: live postings, last reading of each month
MonthLive postingsRead on
October 2026at least 2,01625 Oct 2026
September 2026at least 2,10130 Sept 2026
August 2026at least 2,00130 Aug 2026
Every nightly reading (63)
Kohl's: live postings, every nightly reading
NightLive postingsHow it was read
25 Oct 2026at least 2,016Taken on the night
24 Oct 2026at least 2,050Taken on the night
23 Oct 2026at least 2,049Taken on the night
22 Oct 2026at least 2,030Taken on the night
21 Oct 2026at least 2,042Taken on the night
20 Oct 2026at least 2,036Taken on the night
19 Oct 2026at least 2,007Taken on the night
18 Oct 2026at least 2,017Taken on the night
17 Oct 2026at least 2,036Taken on the night
16 Oct 2026at least 2,039Taken on the night
15 Oct 2026at least 2,057Taken on the night
14 Oct 2026at least 2,069Taken on the night
13 Oct 2026at least 2,041Taken on the night
12 Oct 2026at least 2,012Taken on the night
11 Oct 2026at least 2,349Taken on the night
10 Oct 2026at least 2,386Taken on the night
9 Oct 2026at least 2,083Taken on the night
8 Oct 2026at least 2,042Taken on the night
7 Oct 2026at least 2,050Taken on the night
6 Oct 2026at least 2,051Taken on the night
5 Oct 2026at least 2,002Taken on the night
4 Oct 2026at least 2,028Taken on the night
3 Oct 2026at least 2,070Taken on the night
2 Oct 2026at least 3,053Taken on the night
1 Oct 2026at least 3,090Taken on the night
30 Sept 2026at least 2,101Taken on the night
29 Sept 2026at least 2,045Taken on the night
28 Sept 2026at least 2,004Taken on the night
27 Sept 2026at least 2,162Taken on the night
26 Sept 2026at least 2,196Taken on the night
25 Sept 2026at least 3,250Taken on the night
24 Sept 2026at least 3,283Taken on the night
23 Sept 2026at least 2,087Reconstructed afterwards from our records
21 Sept 2026at least 2,020Reconstructed afterwards from our records
20 Sept 2026at least 2,014Reconstructed afterwards from our records
19 Sept 2026at least 2,031Reconstructed afterwards from our records
18 Sept 2026at least 2,073Reconstructed afterwards from our records
17 Sept 2026at least 2,089Reconstructed afterwards from our records
16 Sept 2026at least 2,106Reconstructed afterwards from our records
15 Sept 2026at least 2,073Reconstructed afterwards from our records
13 Sept 2026at least 2,013Reconstructed afterwards from our records
12 Sept 2026at least 2,084Reconstructed afterwards from our records
11 Sept 2026at least 2,164Reconstructed afterwards from our records
10 Sept 2026at least 2,155Reconstructed afterwards from our records
9 Sept 2026at least 2,082Reconstructed afterwards from our records
8 Sept 2026at least 2,019Reconstructed afterwards from our records
7 Sept 2026at least 2,000Reconstructed afterwards from our records
6 Sept 2026at least 2,276Reconstructed afterwards from our records
5 Sept 2026at least 2,546Reconstructed afterwards from our records
3 Sept 2026at least 2,456Reconstructed afterwards from our records
2 Sept 2026at least 2,130Reconstructed afterwards from our records
1 Sept 2026at least 2,107Reconstructed afterwards from our records
30 Aug 2026at least 2,001Reconstructed afterwards from our records
29 Aug 2026at least 2,032Reconstructed afterwards from our records
28 Aug 2026at least 2,163Reconstructed afterwards from our records
27 Aug 2026at least 2,177Reconstructed afterwards from our records
26 Aug 2026at least 2,096Reconstructed afterwards from our records
25 Aug 2026at least 2,066Reconstructed afterwards from our records
24 Aug 2026at least 2,032Reconstructed afterwards from our records
22 Aug 2026at least 2,026Reconstructed afterwards from our records
21 Aug 2026at least 2,073Reconstructed afterwards from our records
20 Aug 2026at least 2,066Reconstructed afterwards from our records
19 Aug 2026at least 2,000Reconstructed afterwards from our records

Among Retail employers

Figures for Kohl's beside the same figures for the Retail employers we track.

Median days listed

Kohl's
25
Retail median
32

Across the 68 Retail companies we track with at least five dated postings listed: the median of their medians.

Listed 90 days or longer

Kohl's
0%
Retail median
10.8%

Across the 68 Retail companies we track with at least five dated postings listed: the median of their shares.

Retail employers of a similar sizeNight of October 25 · by postings listed
EmployerPostings listedMedian days listedListed 90+ days
Dick's Sporting Goodsat least 2,030242%
Genuine Partsat least 2,027263%
Syscoat least 2,0274022%
Kohl'sat least 2,016250%
JD Sports North Americaat least 2,01020387%
Bass Pro Shops1,936314%
Meijer1,870154%

Retail employers with at least five dated postings listed, ordered by postings listed. A posting's age says how long it has been listed, not why it is still up.

Kohl's by the numbers

How old are its listed jobs?

  • Under 30 days70% (1,406)
  • 30–89 days30% (610)
  • 90 days or longer0% (0)

Employer-dated postings only, over the postings the 90-day share counts.

Our role records for Kohl's include 2,016 listed postings from its careers site, leaving out likely evergreen listings. Kohl's median posting has been listed 25 days. Its oldest posting has been listed 74 days. How we measure.

Every age above is counted to today. Kohl's board was last read .

These figures use role observations, which may be newer than the Overview snapshot and may include an incomplete collection. Only records marked active are included, with likely evergreen listings excluded. Posting ages use employer-dated records; undated active records contribute to the count only.

In our saved snapshot of Kohl's careers page, 0% of its listed roles have been listed 90 days or longer; across the 68 Retail companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median is 10.8%. In the role records we currently hold, its longest-listed role, Part-Time Housekeeping & Operations (Janitorial), has been listed for 74 days. Half of its dated active postings, excluding likely evergreen listings, have been listed 25 days or longer. 1,506 historical posting records, including active and inactive roles, carry an employer posting date on or after the cutoff 30 days ago; likely evergreen listings are excluded.

Active role records, by age

33days
Average age of active records
From employer posting dates
25days
Median age of active records
From employer posting dates
74days
Oldest active posting date
Age from its employer posting date
2,016
Active role records
Likely evergreen listings excluded

These figures use Kohl's records marked active, excluding likely evergreen listings. Undated records count as active but do not contribute to posting ages. Role observations may be incomplete; these are not hiring or time-to-fill measures.

Historical records by posting-date cutoff

87
since 7 days ago
1,506
since 30 days ago
6,366
since 90 days ago
6,366
since 180 days ago
6,366
since 365 days ago

Includes active and inactive records with employer posting dates on or after each cutoff, excluding likely evergreen listings. These are historical date totals, not current openings or first appearances. Dates have no upper cutoff, so future-dated records can be included.

Historical records by posting month

Active and inactive records grouped by employer posting month; undated and likely evergreen records are excluded. Muted bars predate tracking (July 23, 2026) and include only records later observed.

2,432
2,558
1,376
Oct
Nov
Dec
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct

Recorded appearance and removal events

Events recorded by the tracker, grouped by event month. These are not posting-date totals or a count of current openings; one role can have multiple events. Reappearance events are not included in these totals. The event history may be incomplete.

Aug 2026
+2,363 added
−364 removed
Sep 2026
+2,591 added
−2,612 removed
Oct 2026
+1,412 added
−1,883 removed

Newest listed jobs

See all 2,016 jobs
  • Woburn (0540)

    Listed 2 days
  • Kohl's Corporate Offices (0900)

    Listed 3 days
  • Yuba City (1020)

    Listed 3 days

2,016 active role records

These records update separately from the snapshot figures above and may include an incomplete collection. Counts can also differ because the snapshot's listed-role count excludes likely evergreen listings and can retain roles since marked removed. Individual posting ages use employer-supplied dates only; records without one show “Posting date unavailable.” Listing age and Newest use those dates too: records without one are listed last and aren't in any age group, and age groups leave out continuous-hiring and evergreen postings, because they stay listed by design.

Tallahassee South (1226)

Listed 74 days

Knoxville West (0305)

Listed 74 days

Murfreesboro (0525)

Listed 74 days

McAllen (0796)

Listed 74 days

Mission (1171)

Listed 74 days

Wesley Chapel (1604)

Listed 74 days

Silverdale (1144)

Listed 74 days

Redmond (1136)

Listed 74 days

Alameda (1324)

Listed 74 days

Livermore (1121)

Listed 74 days

Role observations from Kohl's own job board · global postings.

Jobs from every employer in the places these postings list: CaliforniaColoradoTexasIdahoIllinoisNew MexicoAlameda, CAGolden, COLas Cruces, NMLongmont, CO

Company details

Legal entity
Kohls
Industry

Data source

Role observations from Kohl's own job board · global postings.

Snapshot's latest observation: October 25, 2026.

Zeltru is free, independent, and has no ads. If it's useful, you can buy me a coffee.

Every job here comes from Kohl's own careers site. How we measure ·

More companies

Other employers we track, chosen by job board, listed postings, and name.

Or browse every tracked company.