Zeltru

OpenAI careers and jobs

Technology · Headquarters: San Francisco, CA

See listed jobs

OpenAI is an American artificial intelligence (AI) research organization headquartered in San Francisco, consisting of OpenAI Group PBC, a for-profit public benefit corporation (PBC), partially controlled by OpenAI Foundation, a nonprofit.

What we see at OpenAI

Night of

On the night of October 26, OpenAI had 797 postings listed on its own careers site.

On September 26 it had 850, and on July 27, when we began reading its board, 753. The July 27 count is rebuilt from our posting history.

Of the 797 employer-dated postings in its age breakdown, 208 have been listed under 30 days.

44 of them went up in the last 7 days, and 589 have been listed 30 days or longer.

Half its dated postings have been listed 57 days or longer. Across the 212 Technology companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median of their medians is 43 days.

Written from fixed sentences filled with OpenAI's own figures. Nothing here says why a posting is up.

Board last read

Is OpenAI hiring?

797

As of October 26, 2026, OpenAI's careers page listed 797 roles, a count from our saved snapshot that can include roles since marked removed.

How long do OpenAI job postings stay open?

57 days

median, across its dated postings

Listed 90 days or longer

33%

Across the 212 Technology companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median is 23.8%.

Live postings over time

797 live postings now; 839 on 27 Sept 2026 (−42).

Each dot is one night's reading of OpenAI's own job board; the line joins readings, so nights without a complete read are bridged, not filled in. Hover or tap a dot for its reading.

Readings through 23 Sept 2026 were reconstructed afterwards from our records, not taken on the night; readings from 24 Sept 2026 were taken on the night.

View as table
OpenAI: live postings, last reading of each month
MonthLive postingsRead on
October 202679726 Oct 2026
September 202686430 Sept 2026
August 202676130 Aug 2026
July 202676231 Jul 2026
Every nightly reading (87)
OpenAI: live postings, every nightly reading
NightLive postingsHow it was read
26 Oct 2026797Taken on the night
25 Oct 2026808Taken on the night
24 Oct 2026831Taken on the night
23 Oct 2026839Taken on the night
22 Oct 2026830Taken on the night
21 Oct 2026836Taken on the night
20 Oct 2026829Taken on the night
19 Oct 2026816Taken on the night
18 Oct 2026817Taken on the night
17 Oct 2026828Taken on the night
16 Oct 2026834Taken on the night
15 Oct 2026835Taken on the night
14 Oct 2026836Taken on the night
13 Oct 2026820Taken on the night
12 Oct 2026815Taken on the night
11 Oct 2026820Taken on the night
10 Oct 2026824Taken on the night
9 Oct 2026842Taken on the night
8 Oct 2026834Taken on the night
7 Oct 2026854Taken on the night
5 Oct 2026830Taken on the night
4 Oct 2026845Taken on the night
3 Oct 2026858Taken on the night
2 Oct 2026856Taken on the night
1 Oct 2026863Taken on the night
30 Sept 2026864Taken on the night
29 Sept 2026848Taken on the night
28 Sept 2026831Taken on the night
27 Sept 2026839Taken on the night
26 Sept 2026850Taken on the night
25 Sept 2026846Taken on the night
24 Sept 2026846Taken on the night
23 Sept 2026868Reconstructed afterwards from our records
22 Sept 2026843Reconstructed afterwards from our records
20 Sept 2026823Reconstructed afterwards from our records
19 Sept 2026833Reconstructed afterwards from our records
18 Sept 2026832Reconstructed afterwards from our records
17 Sept 2026836Reconstructed afterwards from our records
16 Sept 2026831Reconstructed afterwards from our records
15 Sept 2026823Reconstructed afterwards from our records
14 Sept 2026805Reconstructed afterwards from our records
13 Sept 2026801Reconstructed afterwards from our records
12 Sept 2026815Reconstructed afterwards from our records
11 Sept 2026813Reconstructed afterwards from our records
10 Sept 2026808Reconstructed afterwards from our records
9 Sept 2026797Reconstructed afterwards from our records
8 Sept 2026789Reconstructed afterwards from our records
7 Sept 2026783Reconstructed afterwards from our records
6 Sept 2026782Reconstructed afterwards from our records
5 Sept 2026791Reconstructed afterwards from our records
4 Sept 2026793Reconstructed afterwards from our records
3 Sept 2026793Reconstructed afterwards from our records
2 Sept 2026798Reconstructed afterwards from our records
1 Sept 2026790Reconstructed afterwards from our records
30 Aug 2026761Reconstructed afterwards from our records
29 Aug 2026767Reconstructed afterwards from our records
28 Aug 2026796Reconstructed afterwards from our records
27 Aug 2026787Reconstructed afterwards from our records
26 Aug 2026775Reconstructed afterwards from our records
25 Aug 2026773Reconstructed afterwards from our records
24 Aug 2026763Reconstructed afterwards from our records
22 Aug 2026761Reconstructed afterwards from our records
21 Aug 2026758Reconstructed afterwards from our records
20 Aug 2026773Reconstructed afterwards from our records
19 Aug 2026773Reconstructed afterwards from our records
17 Aug 2026753Reconstructed afterwards from our records
16 Aug 2026750Reconstructed afterwards from our records
15 Aug 2026757Reconstructed afterwards from our records
14 Aug 2026758Reconstructed afterwards from our records
13 Aug 2026755Reconstructed afterwards from our records
12 Aug 2026773Reconstructed afterwards from our records
11 Aug 2026762Reconstructed afterwards from our records
10 Aug 2026757Reconstructed afterwards from our records
9 Aug 2026753Reconstructed afterwards from our records
8 Aug 2026756Reconstructed afterwards from our records
7 Aug 2026764Reconstructed afterwards from our records
6 Aug 2026758Reconstructed afterwards from our records
5 Aug 2026773Reconstructed afterwards from our records
4 Aug 2026772Reconstructed afterwards from our records
3 Aug 2026758Reconstructed afterwards from our records
2 Aug 2026761Reconstructed afterwards from our records
1 Aug 2026765Reconstructed afterwards from our records
31 Jul 2026762Reconstructed afterwards from our records
30 Jul 2026767Reconstructed afterwards from our records
29 Jul 2026763Reconstructed afterwards from our records
28 Jul 2026757Reconstructed afterwards from our records
27 Jul 2026753Reconstructed afterwards from our records

Among Technology employers

Figures for OpenAI beside the same figures for the Technology employers we track.

Median days listed

OpenAI
57
Technology median
43

Across the 212 Technology companies we track with at least five dated postings listed: the median of their medians.

Listed 90 days or longer

OpenAI
33%
Technology median
23.8%

Across the 212 Technology companies we track with at least five dated postings listed: the median of their shares.

Technology employers of a similar sizeNight of October 26 · by postings listed
EmployerPostings listedMedian days listedListed 90+ days
NXP Semiconductors8215736%
Gartner8086239%
Intel804249%
OpenAI7975733%
Teledyne Technologies7746229%
Stripe7264827%
LSEG7155031%

Technology employers with at least five dated postings listed, ordered by postings listed. A posting's age says how long it has been listed, not why it is still up.

OpenAI by the numbers

How old are its listed jobs?

  • Under 30 days26% (208)
  • 30–89 days41% (324)
  • 90 days or longer33% (265)

Employer-dated postings only, over the postings the 90-day share counts.

Where is OpenAI hiring?

At least 607 of the 797 listed roles in that snapshot have a United States location. Each role's location is listed with it in the job list below.

Our role records for OpenAI include 797 listed postings from its careers site, leaving out likely evergreen listings. OpenAI's median posting has been listed 57 days. Its oldest posting has been listed 1,251 days. How we measure.

Every age above is counted to today. OpenAI's board was last read .

These figures use role observations, which may be newer than the Overview snapshot and may include an incomplete collection. Only records marked active are included, with likely evergreen listings excluded. Posting ages use employer-dated records; undated active records contribute to the count only.

In our saved snapshot of OpenAI's careers page, 33% of its listed roles have been listed 90 days or longer; across the 212 Technology companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median is 23.8%. In the role records we currently hold, its longest-listed role, Researcher, Safety Training, has been listed for 1,251 days. Half of its dated active postings, excluding likely evergreen listings, have been listed 57 days or longer. 250 historical posting records, including active and inactive roles, carry an employer posting date on or after the cutoff 30 days ago; likely evergreen listings are excluded.

See which of these have been listed longest →

Active role records, by age

112days
Average age of active records
From employer posting dates
57days
Median age of active records
From employer posting dates
1,251days
Oldest active posting date
Age from its employer posting date
797
Active role records
Likely evergreen listings excluded

These figures use OpenAI's records marked active, excluding likely evergreen listings. Undated records count as active but do not contribute to posting ages. Role observations may be incomplete; these are not hiring or time-to-fill measures.

Historical records by posting-date cutoff

57
since 7 days ago
250
since 30 days ago
839
since 90 days ago
1,270
since 180 days ago
1,440
since 365 days ago

Includes active and inactive records with employer posting dates on or after each cutoff, excluding likely evergreen listings. These are historical date totals, not current openings or first appearances. Dates have no upper cutoff, so future-dated records can be included.

Historical records by posting month

Active and inactive records grouped by employer posting month; undated and likely evergreen records are excluded. Muted bars predate tracking (July 23, 2026) and include only records later observed.

18
13
6
26
30
41
53
95
144
218
294
298
217
Oct
Nov
Dec
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct

Recorded appearance and removal events

Events recorded by the tracker, grouped by event month. These are not posting-date totals or a count of current openings; one role can have multiple events. Reappearance events are not included in these totals. The event history may be incomplete.

Jul 2026
+785 added
−23 removed
Aug 2026
+275 added
−293 removed
Sep 2026
+290 added
−232 removed
Oct 2026
+169 added
−267 removed

Newest listed jobs

See all 797 jobs
  • Munich, Germany

    Listed 1 day
  • San Francisco

    Listed 2 days
  • San Francisco

    Listed 3 days

797 active role records

These records update separately from the snapshot figures above and may include an incomplete collection. Counts can also differ because the snapshot's listed-role count excludes likely evergreen listings and can retain roles since marked removed. Individual posting ages use employer-supplied dates only; records without one show “Posting date unavailable.” Listing age and Newest use those dates too: records without one are listed last and aren't in any age group, and age groups leave out continuous-hiring and evergreen postings, because they stay listed by design.

Seattle

Listed 237 days

San Francisco

Listed 232 days

San Francisco

Listed 228 days

Seattle

Listed 224 days

Seattle

Listed 224 days

San Francisco

Listed 223 days

San Francisco

Listed 220 days

Tokyo, Japan

Listed 216 days

US - Remote

Listed 216 days

US - Remote

Listed 216 days

Role observations from OpenAI's own job board · global postings.

Jobs from every employer in the places these postings list: CaliforniaWashingtonNew YorkSan Francisco, CASeattle, WANew York City, NY

Company details

Industry
Headquarters
San Francisco, California
Founded
2015

Data source

Role observations from OpenAI's own job board · global postings.

Snapshot's latest observation: October 26, 2026.

Zeltru is free, independent, and has no ads. If it's useful, you can buy me a coffee.

Every job here comes from OpenAI's own careers site. How we measure ·

More companies

Other employers we track, chosen by job board, listed postings, and name.

Or browse every tracked company.