Zeltru

PayPal careers and jobs

Technology · Headquarters: San Jose, CA

See listed jobs

PayPal Holdings, Inc. is an American multinational financial technology company operating an online payments system in the majority of countries that support online money transfers; it serves as an electronic alternative to traditional paper methods such as checks and money orders.

What we see at PayPal

Night of

On the night of October 26, PayPal had 332 postings listed on its own careers site.

On September 26 it had 295, and on July 26, when we began reading its board, 166. The July 26 count is rebuilt from our posting history.

Of the 332 employer-dated postings in its age breakdown, 139 have been listed under 30 days.

Half its dated postings have been listed 40 days or longer. Across the 212 Technology companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median of their medians is 45 days.

Written from fixed sentences filled with PayPal's own figures. Nothing here says why a posting is up.

Board last read

Is PayPal hiring?

332

As of October 26, 2026, PayPal's careers page listed 332 roles, a count from our saved snapshot that can include roles since marked removed.

How long do PayPal job postings stay open?

40 days

median, across its dated postings

Listed 90 days or longer

4%

Across the 212 Technology companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median is 23.8%.

Live postings over time

332 live postings now; 281 on 27 Sept 2026 (+51).

Each dot is one night's reading of PayPal's own job board; the line joins readings, so nights without a complete read are bridged, not filled in. Hover or tap a dot for its reading.

Readings through 23 Sept 2026 were reconstructed afterwards from our records, not taken on the night; readings from 24 Sept 2026 were taken on the night.

View as table
PayPal: live postings, last reading of each month
MonthLive postingsRead on
October 202633226 Oct 2026
September 202630230 Sept 2026
August 20266030 Aug 2026
July 202615231 Jul 2026
Every nightly reading (90)
PayPal: live postings, every nightly reading
NightLive postingsHow it was read
26 Oct 2026332Taken on the night
25 Oct 2026331Taken on the night
24 Oct 2026335Taken on the night
23 Oct 2026353Taken on the night
22 Oct 2026358Taken on the night
21 Oct 2026355Taken on the night
20 Oct 2026353Taken on the night
19 Oct 2026339Taken on the night
18 Oct 2026336Taken on the night
17 Oct 2026348Taken on the night
16 Oct 2026356Taken on the night
15 Oct 2026354Taken on the night
14 Oct 2026348Taken on the night
13 Oct 2026336Taken on the night
12 Oct 2026322Taken on the night
11 Oct 2026312Taken on the night
10 Oct 2026311Taken on the night
9 Oct 2026313Taken on the night
8 Oct 2026313Taken on the night
7 Oct 2026316Taken on the night
6 Oct 2026316Taken on the night
5 Oct 2026293Taken on the night
4 Oct 2026294Taken on the night
3 Oct 2026298Taken on the night
2 Oct 2026299Taken on the night
1 Oct 2026307Taken on the night
30 Sept 2026302Taken on the night
29 Sept 2026299Taken on the night
28 Sept 2026286Taken on the night
27 Sept 2026281Taken on the night
26 Sept 2026295Taken on the night
25 Sept 2026296Taken on the night
24 Sept 2026300Taken on the night
23 Sept 2026308Reconstructed afterwards from our records
22 Sept 2026304Reconstructed afterwards from our records
21 Sept 2026299Reconstructed afterwards from our records
20 Sept 2026296Reconstructed afterwards from our records
19 Sept 2026307Reconstructed afterwards from our records
18 Sept 2026374Reconstructed afterwards from our records
17 Sept 2026376Reconstructed afterwards from our records
16 Sept 2026366Reconstructed afterwards from our records
15 Sept 2026162Reconstructed afterwards from our records
14 Sept 2026147Reconstructed afterwards from our records
13 Sept 2026133Reconstructed afterwards from our records
12 Sept 2026134Reconstructed afterwards from our records
11 Sept 2026129Reconstructed afterwards from our records
10 Sept 2026111Reconstructed afterwards from our records
9 Sept 2026112Reconstructed afterwards from our records
8 Sept 2026119Reconstructed afterwards from our records
7 Sept 2026120Reconstructed afterwards from our records
6 Sept 2026124Reconstructed afterwards from our records
4 Sept 2026115Reconstructed afterwards from our records
3 Sept 2026117Reconstructed afterwards from our records
2 Sept 202661Reconstructed afterwards from our records
1 Sept 202660Reconstructed afterwards from our records
30 Aug 202660Reconstructed afterwards from our records
29 Aug 202664Reconstructed afterwards from our records
28 Aug 202669Reconstructed afterwards from our records
27 Aug 202681Reconstructed afterwards from our records
26 Aug 202682Reconstructed afterwards from our records
25 Aug 202682Reconstructed afterwards from our records
24 Aug 202683Reconstructed afterwards from our records
22 Aug 202686Reconstructed afterwards from our records
21 Aug 202695Reconstructed afterwards from our records
20 Aug 2026124Reconstructed afterwards from our records
19 Aug 2026125Reconstructed afterwards from our records
18 Aug 2026119Reconstructed afterwards from our records
17 Aug 2026120Reconstructed afterwards from our records
16 Aug 2026121Reconstructed afterwards from our records
15 Aug 2026123Reconstructed afterwards from our records
14 Aug 2026123Reconstructed afterwards from our records
13 Aug 2026123Reconstructed afterwards from our records
12 Aug 2026112Reconstructed afterwards from our records
11 Aug 2026112Reconstructed afterwards from our records
10 Aug 2026109Reconstructed afterwards from our records
9 Aug 2026107Reconstructed afterwards from our records
8 Aug 2026112Reconstructed afterwards from our records
7 Aug 2026119Reconstructed afterwards from our records
6 Aug 2026130Reconstructed afterwards from our records
5 Aug 2026109Reconstructed afterwards from our records
4 Aug 2026113Reconstructed afterwards from our records
3 Aug 2026112Reconstructed afterwards from our records
2 Aug 2026112Reconstructed afterwards from our records
1 Aug 2026145Reconstructed afterwards from our records
31 Jul 2026152Reconstructed afterwards from our records
30 Jul 2026164Reconstructed afterwards from our records
29 Jul 2026165Reconstructed afterwards from our records
28 Jul 2026165Reconstructed afterwards from our records
27 Jul 2026166Reconstructed afterwards from our records
26 Jul 2026166Reconstructed afterwards from our records

Among Technology employers

Figures for PayPal beside the same figures for the Technology employers we track.

Median days listed

PayPal
40
Technology median
45

Across the 212 Technology companies we track with at least five dated postings listed: the median of their medians.

Listed 90 days or longer

PayPal
4%
Technology median
23.8%

Across the 212 Technology companies we track with at least five dated postings listed: the median of their shares.

Technology employers of a similar sizeNight of October 26 · by postings listed
EmployerPostings listedMedian days listedListed 90+ days
Zscaler3614122%
Allegion3484615%
S&P Global3382410%
PayPal332404%
Applied Intuition3287546%
Broadridge Financial Solutions3184022%
Adobe2985528%

Technology employers with at least five dated postings listed, ordered by postings listed. A posting's age says how long it has been listed, not why it is still up.

PayPal by the numbers

How old are its listed jobs?

  • Under 30 days42% (139)
  • 30–89 days55% (181)
  • 90 days or longer4% (12)

Employer-dated postings only, over the postings the 90-day share counts.

Where is PayPal hiring?

At least 199 of the 332 listed roles in that snapshot have a United States location. Each role's location is listed with it in the job list below.

Our role records for PayPal include 332 listed postings from its careers site, leaving out likely evergreen listings. PayPal's median posting has been listed 40 days. Its oldest posting has been listed 231 days. How we measure.

Every age above is counted to today. PayPal's board was last read .

These figures use role observations, which may be newer than the Overview snapshot and may include an incomplete collection. Only records marked active are included, with likely evergreen listings excluded. Posting ages use employer-dated records; undated active records contribute to the count only.

In our saved snapshot of PayPal's careers page, 4% of its listed roles have been listed 90 days or longer; across the 212 Technology companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median is 23.8%. In the role records we currently hold, its longest-listed role, SPEI Operator, Sr Analyst, has been listed for 231 days. Half of its dated active postings, excluding likely evergreen listings, have been listed 40 days or longer. 179 historical posting records, including active and inactive roles, carry an employer posting date on or after the cutoff 30 days ago; likely evergreen listings are excluded.

Active role records, by age

36days
Average age of active records
From employer posting dates
40days
Median age of active records
From employer posting dates
231days
Oldest active posting date
Age from its employer posting date
332
Active role records
Likely evergreen listings excluded

These figures use PayPal's records marked active, excluding likely evergreen listings. Undated records count as active but do not contribute to posting ages. Role observations may be incomplete; these are not hiring or time-to-fill measures.

Historical records by posting-date cutoff

33
since 7 days ago
179
since 30 days ago
693
since 90 days ago
826
since 180 days ago
864
since 365 days ago

Includes active and inactive records with employer posting dates on or after each cutoff, excluding likely evergreen listings. These are historical date totals, not current openings or first appearances. Dates have no upper cutoff, so future-dated records can be included.

Historical records by posting month

Active and inactive records grouped by employer posting month; undated and likely evergreen records are excluded. Muted bars predate tracking (July 23, 2026) and include only records later observed.

23
15
16
27
92
72
465
154
Oct
Nov
Dec
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct

Recorded appearance and removal events

Events recorded by the tracker, grouped by event month. These are not posting-date totals or a count of current openings; one role can have multiple events. Reappearance events are not included in these totals. The event history may be incomplete.

Jul 2026
+172 added
−20 removed
Aug 2026
+180 added
−165 removed
Sep 2026
+462 added
−249 removed
Oct 2026
+157 added
−150 removed

Newest listed jobs

See all 332 jobs
  • Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India

    Listed 1 day
  • San Jose, CA

    Listed 1 day
  • Tel Aviv, Tel Aviv District, Israel

    Listed 1 day

332 active role records

These records update separately from the snapshot figures above and may include an incomplete collection. Counts can also differ because the snapshot's listed-role count excludes likely evergreen listings and can retain roles since marked removed. Individual posting ages use employer-supplied dates only; records without one show “Posting date unavailable.” Listing age and Newest use those dates too: records without one are listed last and aren't in any age group, and age groups leave out continuous-hiring and evergreen postings, because they stay listed by design.

San Jose, CA

Listed 42 days

Austin, TX

Listed 42 days

Austin, TX

Listed 42 days

Scottsdale, AZ

Listed 42 days

Washington, DC

Listed 42 days

New York City, NY

Listed 42 days

San Jose, CA

Listed 42 days

Austin, TX

Listed 42 days

2 Locations

Listed 42 days

New York City, NY

Listed 42 days

Role observations from PayPal's own job board · global postings.

Jobs from every employer in the places these postings list: CaliforniaNew YorkTexasArizonaIllinoisDistrict of ColumbiaSan Jose, CANew York City, NYAustin, TXChicago, IL

Company details

Legal entity
PayPal Holdings, Inc.
Industry
Headquarters
San Jose, California
Founded
1998

Data source

Role observations from PayPal's own job board · global postings.

Snapshot's latest observation: October 26, 2026.

Zeltru is free, independent, and has no ads. If it's useful, you can buy me a coffee.

Every job here comes from PayPal's own careers site. How we measure ·

More companies

Other employers we track, chosen by job board, listed postings, and name.

Or browse every tracked company.