Zeltru

Samsung Electronics careers and jobs

Technology

See listed jobs

What we see at Samsung Electronics

Night of

On the night of October 25, Samsung Electronics had 667 postings listed on its own careers site.

On September 25 it had 766, and on August 19, when we began reading its board, 671. The August 19 count is rebuilt from our posting history.

Of the 662 employer-dated postings in its age breakdown, 215 have been listed under 30 days.

Half its dated postings have been listed 48 days or longer. Across the 212 Technology companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median of their medians is 43 days.

Written from fixed sentences filled with Samsung Electronics' own figures. Nothing here says why a posting is up.

Board last read

Is Samsung Electronics hiring?

667

As of October 25, 2026, Samsung Electronics' careers page listed 667 roles, a count from our saved snapshot that can include roles since marked removed.

How long do Samsung Electronics job postings stay open?

48 days

median, across its dated postings

Listed 90 days or longer

19%

Across the 212 Technology companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median is 23.8%.

Leaves out 5 continuous-hiring and evergreen postings.

Live postings over time

676 live postings now; 760 on 27 Sept 2026 (−84).

Each dot is one night's reading of Samsung Electronics' own job board; the line joins readings, so nights without a complete read are bridged, not filled in. Hover or tap a dot for its reading.

Readings through 23 Sept 2026 were reconstructed afterwards from our records, not taken on the night; readings from 24 Sept 2026 were taken on the night.

View as table
Samsung Electronics: live postings, last reading of each month
MonthLive postingsRead on
October 202666725 Oct 2026
September 202677730 Sept 2026
August 202669230 Aug 2026
Every nightly reading (63)
Samsung Electronics: live postings, every nightly reading
NightLive postingsHow it was read
25 Oct 2026667Taken on the night
24 Oct 2026686Taken on the night
23 Oct 2026686Taken on the night
22 Oct 2026689Taken on the night
21 Oct 2026679Taken on the night
20 Oct 2026718Taken on the night
19 Oct 2026695Taken on the night
18 Oct 2026697Taken on the night
17 Oct 2026704Taken on the night
16 Oct 2026715Taken on the night
15 Oct 2026729Taken on the night
14 Oct 2026714Taken on the night
13 Oct 2026707Taken on the night
12 Oct 2026692Taken on the night
11 Oct 2026680Taken on the night
10 Oct 2026712Taken on the night
9 Oct 2026717Taken on the night
8 Oct 2026702Taken on the night
7 Oct 2026704Taken on the night
6 Oct 2026706Taken on the night
5 Oct 2026675Taken on the night
4 Oct 2026682Taken on the night
3 Oct 2026694Taken on the night
2 Oct 2026692Taken on the night
1 Oct 2026758Taken on the night
30 Sept 2026777Taken on the night
29 Sept 2026770Taken on the night
28 Sept 2026758Taken on the night
27 Sept 2026760Taken on the night
26 Sept 2026768Taken on the night
25 Sept 2026766Taken on the night
24 Sept 2026759Taken on the night
23 Sept 2026761Reconstructed afterwards from our records
22 Sept 2026747Reconstructed afterwards from our records
21 Sept 2026721Reconstructed afterwards from our records
20 Sept 2026698Reconstructed afterwards from our records
19 Sept 2026712Reconstructed afterwards from our records
18 Sept 2026720Reconstructed afterwards from our records
17 Sept 2026725Reconstructed afterwards from our records
16 Sept 2026731Reconstructed afterwards from our records
15 Sept 2026727Reconstructed afterwards from our records
14 Sept 2026711Reconstructed afterwards from our records
13 Sept 2026719Reconstructed afterwards from our records
12 Sept 2026743Reconstructed afterwards from our records
11 Sept 2026745Reconstructed afterwards from our records
10 Sept 2026734Reconstructed afterwards from our records
9 Sept 2026729Reconstructed afterwards from our records
8 Sept 2026696Reconstructed afterwards from our records
5 Sept 2026684Reconstructed afterwards from our records
4 Sept 2026683Reconstructed afterwards from our records
3 Sept 2026660Reconstructed afterwards from our records
2 Sept 2026719Reconstructed afterwards from our records
1 Sept 2026722Reconstructed afterwards from our records
30 Aug 2026692Reconstructed afterwards from our records
29 Aug 2026706Reconstructed afterwards from our records
28 Aug 2026722Reconstructed afterwards from our records
27 Aug 2026721Reconstructed afterwards from our records
26 Aug 2026708Reconstructed afterwards from our records
25 Aug 2026697Reconstructed afterwards from our records
24 Aug 2026715Reconstructed afterwards from our records
22 Aug 2026713Reconstructed afterwards from our records
21 Aug 2026702Reconstructed afterwards from our records
19 Aug 2026671Reconstructed afterwards from our records

Among Technology employers

Figures for Samsung Electronics beside the same figures for the Technology employers we track.

Median days listed

Samsung Electronics
48
Technology median
43

Across the 212 Technology companies we track with at least five dated postings listed: the median of their medians.

Listed 90 days or longer

Samsung Electronics
19%
Technology median
23.8%

Across the 212 Technology companies we track with at least five dated postings listed: the median of their shares.

Technology employers of a similar sizeNight of October 25 · by postings listed
EmployerPostings listedMedian days listedListed 90+ days
Anthropic6846434%
Generac6834923%
Cadence Design Systems6807642%
Samsung Electronics6674819%
Microchip Technology5276135%
Harman5236842%
Global Payments458225%

Technology employers with at least five dated postings listed, ordered by postings listed. A posting's age says how long it has been listed, not why it is still up.

Samsung Electronics by the numbers

How old are its listed jobs?

  • Under 30 days32% (215)
  • 30–89 days48% (319)
  • 90 days or longer19% (128)

Employer-dated postings only, over the postings the 90-day share counts.

Where is Samsung Electronics hiring?

At least 495 of the 667 listed roles in that snapshot have a United States location. Each role's location is listed with it in the job list below.

Our role records for Samsung Electronics include 676 listed postings from its careers site, leaving out likely evergreen listings. Samsung Electronics' median posting has been listed 48 days. Its oldest posting has been listed 343 days. How we measure.

Every age above is counted to today. Samsung Electronics' board was last read — 2 days ago, so these ages have advanced by 2 days without us checking the postings are still up.

These figures use role observations, which may be newer than the Overview snapshot and may include an incomplete collection. Only records marked active are included, with likely evergreen listings excluded. Posting ages use employer-dated records; undated active records contribute to the count only.

In our saved snapshot of Samsung Electronics' careers page, 19% of its listed roles other than continuous-hiring and evergreen postings have been listed 90 days or longer; across the 212 Technology companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median is 23.8%. In the role records we currently hold, its longest-listed role other than continuous-hiring and evergreen postings, Senior Staff Engineer, has been listed for 301 days. Half of its dated active postings, excluding likely evergreen listings, have been listed 48 days or longer. 283 historical posting records, including active and inactive roles, carry an employer posting date on or after the cutoff 30 days ago; likely evergreen listings are excluded.

See which of these have been listed longest →

Active role records, by age

62days
Average age of active records
From employer posting dates
48days
Median age of active records
From employer posting dates
343days
Oldest active posting date
Age from its employer posting date
676
Active role records
Likely evergreen listings excluded

These figures use Samsung Electronics' records marked active, excluding likely evergreen listings. Undated records count as active but do not contribute to posting ages. Role observations may be incomplete; these are not hiring or time-to-fill measures.

Historical records by posting-date cutoff

65
since 7 days ago
283
since 30 days ago
1,096
since 90 days ago
1,352
since 180 days ago
1,400
since 365 days ago

Includes active and inactive records with employer posting dates on or after each cutoff, excluding likely evergreen listings. These are historical date totals, not current openings or first appearances. Dates have no upper cutoff, so future-dated records can be included.

Historical records by posting month

Active and inactive records grouped by employer posting month; undated and likely evergreen records are excluded. Muted bars predate tracking (July 23, 2026) and include only records later observed.

8
1
1
2
8
16
20
28
90
202
408
384
240
Oct
Nov
Dec
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct

Recorded appearance and removal events

Events recorded by the tracker, grouped by event month. These are not posting-date totals or a count of current openings; one role can have multiple events. Reappearance events are not included in these totals. The event history may be incomplete.

Aug 2026
+804 added
−113 removed
Sep 2026
+393 added
−363 removed
Oct 2026
+253 added
−442 removed

Newest listed jobs

See all 676 jobs
  • Science Hub Tower 4, Manila, Philippines

    Listed today
  • Plano, TX

    Listed today
  • Oficina 607, Bogota, Colombia

    Listed today

676 active role records

These records update separately from the snapshot figures above and may include an incomplete collection. Counts can also differ because the snapshot's listed-role count excludes likely evergreen listings and can retain roles since marked removed. Individual posting ages use employer-supplied dates only; records without one show “Posting date unavailable.” Listing age and Newest use those dates too: records without one are listed last and aren't in any age group, and age groups leave out continuous-hiring and evergreen postings, because they stay listed by design.

South Carolina

Listed 14 days

Plano, TX

Listed 14 days

USA Home Office, UT

Listed 14 days

Texas

Listed 13 days

South Carolina

Listed 13 days

Bavaria Towers, Munich, Germany

Listed 13 days

Austin, TX

Listed 13 days

Morumbi, SP Sao Paulo, Brazil

Listed 13 days

Austin, TX

Listed 13 days

One Pennsylvania Plaza, 26th Floor, New York, NY, USA

Listed 13 days

Role observations from Samsung Electronics' own job board · global postings.

Jobs from every employer in the places these postings list: TexasSouth CarolinaCaliforniaMinnesotaNew YorkUtahPlano, TXAustin, TXCoppell, TXEdina, MN

Company details

Industry

Data source

Role observations from Samsung Electronics' own job board · global postings.

Snapshot's latest observation: October 25, 2026.

Zeltru is free, independent, and has no ads. If it's useful, you can buy me a coffee.

Every job here comes from Samsung Electronics' own careers site. How we measure ·

More companies

Other employers we track, chosen by job board, listed postings, and name.

Or browse every tracked company.