Zeltru

Sysco careers and jobs

Retail · Headquarters: Houston, TX

See listed jobs

Sysco is an American multinational corporation that sells, markets, and distributes food products to restaurants, healthcare and educational facilities, sports stadiums, and other venues that serve food.

What we see at Sysco

Night of

On the night of October 29, Sysco had at least 1,999 postings listed on its own careers site.

On September 29 it had at least 2,068, and on July 26, when we began reading its board, 1,996. The July 26 count is rebuilt from our posting history.

Of the 2,133 employer-dated postings in its age breakdown, 803 have been listed under 30 days.

171 of them went up in the last 7 days, and 1,330 have been listed 30 days or longer.

Half its dated postings have been listed 42 days or longer. Across the 68 Retail companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median of their medians is 30 days.

Written from fixed sentences filled with Sysco's own figures. Nothing here says why a posting is up.

Board last read

Is Sysco hiring?

At least 1,999

As of October 29, 2026, Sysco's careers page listed at least 1,999 roles, a count from our saved snapshot that can include roles since marked removed. The board limits how many postings we can read, so this count is a floor.

How long do Sysco job postings stay open?

42 days

median, across its dated postings

Listed 90 days or longer

23%

Across the 68 Retail companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median is 12.4%.

Live postings over time

at least 1,999 live postings now; at least 2,138 on 30 Sept 2026.

Each dot is one night's reading of Sysco's own job board; the line joins readings, so nights without a complete read are bridged, not filled in. Hover or tap a dot for its reading.

Hollow dots: the board listed more postings than we could read, so the count is a minimum.

Readings through 23 Sept 2026 were reconstructed afterwards from our records, not taken on the night; readings from 24 Sept 2026 were taken on the night.

View as table
Sysco: live postings, last reading of each month
MonthLive postingsRead on
October 2026at least 2,13329 Oct 2026
September 2026at least 2,13830 Sept 2026
August 2026at least 2,00730 Aug 2026
July 20261,80031 Jul 2026
Every nightly reading (88)
Sysco: live postings, every nightly reading
NightLive postingsHow it was read
29 Oct 2026at least 2,133Taken on the night
28 Oct 2026at least 2,111Taken on the night
27 Oct 2026at least 2,113Taken on the night
26 Oct 2026at least 2,043Taken on the night
25 Oct 2026at least 2,027Taken on the night
24 Oct 2026at least 2,101Taken on the night
23 Oct 2026at least 2,148Taken on the night
22 Oct 2026at least 2,135Taken on the night
21 Oct 2026at least 2,147Taken on the night
20 Oct 2026at least 2,110Taken on the night
19 Oct 2026at least 2,037Taken on the night
18 Oct 2026at least 2,022Taken on the night
17 Oct 2026at least 2,078Taken on the night
16 Oct 2026at least 2,109Taken on the night
15 Oct 2026at least 2,112Taken on the night
14 Oct 2026at least 2,107Taken on the night
13 Oct 2026at least 2,118Taken on the night
12 Oct 2026at least 2,069Taken on the night
11 Oct 2026at least 2,031Taken on the night
10 Oct 2026at least 2,083Taken on the night
9 Oct 2026at least 2,155Taken on the night
8 Oct 2026at least 2,113Taken on the night
7 Oct 2026at least 2,131Taken on the night
6 Oct 2026at least 2,114Taken on the night
5 Oct 2026at least 2,005Taken on the night
4 Oct 2026at least 2,038Taken on the night
3 Oct 2026at least 2,115Taken on the night
2 Oct 2026at least 2,149Taken on the night
1 Oct 2026at least 2,157Taken on the night
30 Sept 2026at least 2,138Taken on the night
29 Sept 2026at least 2,068Taken on the night
28 Sept 2026at least 2,013Taken on the night
27 Sept 2026at least 2,074Taken on the night
26 Sept 2026at least 2,144Taken on the night
25 Sept 2026at least 2,109Taken on the night
24 Sept 2026at least 2,156Taken on the night
23 Sept 2026at least 2,182Reconstructed afterwards from our records
21 Sept 2026at least 2,083Reconstructed afterwards from our records
19 Sept 2026at least 2,096Reconstructed afterwards from our records
18 Sept 2026at least 2,123Reconstructed afterwards from our records
17 Sept 2026at least 2,134Reconstructed afterwards from our records
16 Sept 2026at least 2,149Reconstructed afterwards from our records
15 Sept 2026at least 2,132Reconstructed afterwards from our records
14 Sept 2026at least 2,059Reconstructed afterwards from our records
13 Sept 2026at least 2,040Reconstructed afterwards from our records
12 Sept 2026at least 2,100Reconstructed afterwards from our records
11 Sept 2026at least 2,157Reconstructed afterwards from our records
10 Sept 2026at least 2,172Reconstructed afterwards from our records
9 Sept 2026at least 2,136Reconstructed afterwards from our records
8 Sept 2026at least 2,064Reconstructed afterwards from our records
6 Sept 2026at least 2,168Reconstructed afterwards from our records
5 Sept 2026at least 2,231Reconstructed afterwards from our records
2 Sept 2026at least 2,174Reconstructed afterwards from our records
1 Sept 2026at least 2,107Reconstructed afterwards from our records
30 Aug 2026at least 2,007Reconstructed afterwards from our records
29 Aug 2026at least 2,067Reconstructed afterwards from our records
28 Aug 2026at least 2,152Reconstructed afterwards from our records
27 Aug 2026at least 2,161Reconstructed afterwards from our records
26 Aug 2026at least 2,125Reconstructed afterwards from our records
25 Aug 2026at least 2,085Reconstructed afterwards from our records
24 Aug 2026at least 2,043Reconstructed afterwards from our records
22 Aug 2026at least 2,051Reconstructed afterwards from our records
21 Aug 2026at least 2,072Reconstructed afterwards from our records
20 Aug 2026at least 2,201Reconstructed afterwards from our records
19 Aug 2026at least 2,209Reconstructed afterwards from our records
17 Aug 20262,056Reconstructed afterwards from our records
16 Aug 20262,053Reconstructed afterwards from our records
15 Aug 20262,094Reconstructed afterwards from our records
14 Aug 20262,109Reconstructed afterwards from our records
13 Aug 20262,117Reconstructed afterwards from our records
12 Aug 20262,110Reconstructed afterwards from our records
11 Aug 20262,093Reconstructed afterwards from our records
10 Aug 20262,047Reconstructed afterwards from our records
9 Aug 20261,575Reconstructed afterwards from our records
8 Aug 20261,598Reconstructed afterwards from our records
7 Aug 20261,673Reconstructed afterwards from our records
6 Aug 20261,740Reconstructed afterwards from our records
5 Aug 20261,741Reconstructed afterwards from our records
4 Aug 20261,721Reconstructed afterwards from our records
3 Aug 20261,696Reconstructed afterwards from our records
2 Aug 20261,711Reconstructed afterwards from our records
1 Aug 20261,760Reconstructed afterwards from our records
31 Jul 20261,800Reconstructed afterwards from our records
30 Jul 20261,816Reconstructed afterwards from our records
29 Jul 20261,809Reconstructed afterwards from our records
28 Jul 20261,780Reconstructed afterwards from our records
27 Jul 20261,810Reconstructed afterwards from our records
26 Jul 20261,996Reconstructed afterwards from our records

Among Retail employers

Figures for Sysco beside the same figures for the Retail employers we track.

Median days listed

Sysco
42
Retail median
30

Across the 68 Retail companies we track with at least five dated postings listed: the median of their medians.

Listed 90 days or longer

Sysco
23%
Retail median
12.4%

Across the 68 Retail companies we track with at least five dated postings listed: the median of their shares.

Retail employers of a similar sizeNight of October 29 · by postings listed
EmployerPostings listedMedian days listedListed 90+ days
JD Sports North Americaat least 2,16520783%
Targetat least 2,164232%
The Michaels Companiesat least 2,138230%
Syscoat least 2,1334223%
Five Belowat least 2,129330%
Dick's Sporting Goodsat least 2,091282%
Kohl'sat least 2,066290%

Retail employers with at least five dated postings listed, ordered by postings listed. A posting's age says how long it has been listed, not why it is still up.

Sysco by the numbers

How old are its listed jobs?

  • Under 30 days38% (803)
  • 30–89 days40% (846)
  • 90 days or longer23% (484)

Employer-dated postings only, over the postings the 90-day share counts.

Our role records for Sysco include 2,163 listed postings from its careers site, leaving out likely evergreen listings. Sysco's median posting has been listed 42 days. Its oldest posting has been listed 388 days. How we measure.

Every age above is counted to today. Sysco's board was last read .

These figures use role observations, which may be newer than the Overview snapshot and may include an incomplete collection. Only records marked active are included, with likely evergreen listings excluded. Posting ages use employer-dated records; undated active records contribute to the count only.

In our saved snapshot of Sysco's careers page, 23% of its listed roles have been listed 90 days or longer; across the 68 Retail companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median is 12.4%. In the role records we currently hold, its longest-listed role, Sales Consultant, has been listed for 388 days. Half of its dated active postings, excluding likely evergreen listings, have been listed 42 days or longer. 1,101 historical posting records, including active and inactive roles, carry an employer posting date on or after the cutoff 30 days ago; likely evergreen listings are excluded.

See which of these have been listed longest →

Active role records, by age

66days
Average age of active records
From employer posting dates
42days
Median age of active records
From employer posting dates
388days
Oldest active posting date
Age from its employer posting date
2,163
Active role records
Likely evergreen listings excluded

These figures use Sysco's records marked active, excluding likely evergreen listings. Undated records count as active but do not contribute to posting ages. Role observations may be incomplete; these are not hiring or time-to-fill measures.

Historical records by posting-date cutoff

252
since 7 days ago
1,101
since 30 days ago
3,445
since 90 days ago
5,277
since 180 days ago
5,578
since 365 days ago

Includes active and inactive records with employer posting dates on or after each cutoff, excluding likely evergreen listings. These are historical date totals, not current openings or first appearances. Dates have no upper cutoff, so future-dated records can be included.

Historical records by posting month

Active and inactive records grouped by employer posting month; undated and likely evergreen records are excluded. Muted bars predate tracking (July 23, 2026) and include only records later observed.

24
22
29
18
34
59
133
176
358
1,303
1,146
1,259
1,040
Oct
Nov
Dec
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct

Recorded appearance and removal events

Events recorded by the tracker, grouped by event month. These are not posting-date totals or a count of current openings; one role can have multiple events. Reappearance events are not included in these totals. The event history may be incomplete.

Jul 2026
+2,254 added
−120 removed
Aug 2026
+3,110 added
−1,354 removed
Sep 2026
+1,261 added
−1,349 removed
Oct 2026
+1,099 added
−1,417 removed

Newest listed jobs

See all 2,163 jobs
  • Sysco Central Texas-CTX

    Listed today
  • Freshpoint Bix Produce

    Listed today
  • Sysco Raleigh - Selma

    Listed today

2,163 active role records

These records update separately from the snapshot figures above and may include an incomplete collection. Counts can also differ because the snapshot's listed-role count excludes likely evergreen listings and can retain roles since marked removed. Individual posting ages use employer-supplied dates only; records without one show “Posting date unavailable.” Listing age and Newest use those dates too: records without one are listed last and aren't in any age group, and age groups leave out continuous-hiring and evergreen postings, because they stay listed by design.

Freshpoint Pittsburgh - Boardman

Listed 36 days

Sysco Kansas City - Olathe

Listed 36 days

Sysco Boston

Listed 36 days

Edward Don & Company, MA

Listed 36 days

Greco PennMac

Listed 36 days

Sysco New Mexico-Farmington Domicile

Listed 36 days

Buckhead South Florida

Listed 36 days

Sysco Southeast Florida

Listed 36 days

Sysco Southeast Florida

Listed 36 days

Sysco Syracuse-Main

Listed 36 days

Role observations from Sysco's own job board · global postings.

Jobs from every employer in the places these postings list: TexasFloridaIndianaMarylandMassachusettsNevada

Company details

Legal entity
SYSCO CORP
Industry
Headquarters
Houston, Texas
Founded
1969

Data source

Role observations from Sysco's own job board · global postings.

Snapshot's latest observation: October 29, 2026.

Zeltru is free, independent, and has no ads. If it's useful, you can buy me a coffee.

Every job here comes from Sysco's own careers site. How we measure ·

More companies

Other employers we track, chosen by job board, listed postings, and name.

Or browse every tracked company.