Zeltru

UPS careers and jobs

Transportation

See listed jobs

What we see at UPS

Night of

On the night of October 25, UPS had at least 2,000 postings listed on its own careers site.

On September 25 it had 1,613, and on August 20, when we began reading its board, 1,482. The August 20 count is rebuilt from our posting history.

Of the 2,139 employer-dated postings in its age breakdown, 1,518 have been listed under 30 days.

Half its dated postings have been listed 18 days or longer. Across the 21 Transportation companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median of their medians is 38 days.

Written from fixed sentences filled with UPS' own figures. Nothing here says why a posting is up.

Board last read

Is UPS hiring?

At least 2,000

As of October 25, 2026, UPS' careers page listed at least 2,000 roles, a count from our saved snapshot that can include roles since marked removed. The board limits how many postings we can read, so this count is a floor.

How long do UPS job postings stay open?

18 days

median, across its dated postings

Listed 90 days or longer

8%

Across the 21 Transportation companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median is 13.3%.

Leaves out 1 continuous-hiring and evergreen posting.

Live postings over time

at least 2,000 live postings now; 1,585 on 26 Sept 2026.

Each dot is one night's reading of UPS' own job board; the line joins readings, so nights without a complete read are bridged, not filled in. Hover or tap a dot for its reading.

Hollow dots: the board listed more postings than we could read, so the count is a minimum.

Readings through 23 Sept 2026 were reconstructed afterwards from our records, not taken on the night; readings from 24 Sept 2026 were taken on the night.

View as table
UPS: live postings, last reading of each month
MonthLive postingsRead on
October 2026at least 2,14125 Oct 2026
September 20261,19330 Sept 2026
August 20261,61630 Aug 2026
Every nightly reading (59)
UPS: live postings, every nightly reading
NightLive postingsHow it was read
25 Oct 2026at least 2,141Taken on the night
24 Oct 2026at least 2,273Taken on the night
23 Oct 2026at least 2,263Taken on the night
22 Oct 2026at least 2,274Taken on the night
21 Oct 2026at least 2,316Taken on the night
20 Oct 2026at least 2,235Taken on the night
19 Oct 2026at least 2,106Taken on the night
18 Oct 2026at least 2,079Taken on the night
17 Oct 2026at least 2,267Taken on the night
16 Oct 2026at least 2,315Taken on the night
15 Oct 2026at least 2,374Taken on the night
14 Oct 2026at least 2,306Taken on the night
13 Oct 2026at least 2,215Taken on the night
12 Oct 20262,122Taken on the night
11 Oct 2026at least 2,083Taken on the night
10 Oct 2026at least 2,223Taken on the night
9 Oct 2026at least 2,252Taken on the night
8 Oct 20262,113Taken on the night
7 Oct 20261,805Taken on the night
5 Oct 20261,524Taken on the night
4 Oct 20261,570Taken on the night
3 Oct 20261,616Taken on the night
2 Oct 20261,453Taken on the night
1 Oct 20261,328Taken on the night
30 Sept 20261,193Taken on the night
29 Sept 20261,541Taken on the night
28 Sept 20261,479Taken on the night
27 Sept 20261,508Taken on the night
26 Sept 20261,585Taken on the night
25 Sept 20261,613Taken on the night
24 Sept 20261,613Taken on the night
23 Sept 20261,641Reconstructed afterwards from our records
22 Sept 20261,667Reconstructed afterwards from our records
21 Sept 20261,631Reconstructed afterwards from our records
20 Sept 20261,623Reconstructed afterwards from our records
19 Sept 20261,731Reconstructed afterwards from our records
18 Sept 20261,779Reconstructed afterwards from our records
17 Sept 20261,723Reconstructed afterwards from our records
16 Sept 20261,707Reconstructed afterwards from our records
15 Sept 20261,687Reconstructed afterwards from our records
14 Sept 20261,691Reconstructed afterwards from our records
12 Sept 20261,751Reconstructed afterwards from our records
10 Sept 20261,741Reconstructed afterwards from our records
8 Sept 20261,592Reconstructed afterwards from our records
6 Sept 20261,518Reconstructed afterwards from our records
5 Sept 20261,599Reconstructed afterwards from our records
4 Sept 20261,626Reconstructed afterwards from our records
3 Sept 20261,633Reconstructed afterwards from our records
2 Sept 20261,733Reconstructed afterwards from our records
1 Sept 20261,671Reconstructed afterwards from our records
30 Aug 20261,616Reconstructed afterwards from our records
29 Aug 20261,625Reconstructed afterwards from our records
27 Aug 20261,715Reconstructed afterwards from our records
26 Aug 20261,637Reconstructed afterwards from our records
25 Aug 20261,603Reconstructed afterwards from our records
24 Aug 20261,557Reconstructed afterwards from our records
22 Aug 20261,580Reconstructed afterwards from our records
21 Aug 20261,549Reconstructed afterwards from our records
20 Aug 20261,482Reconstructed afterwards from our records

Among Transportation employers

Figures for UPS beside the same figures for the Transportation employers we track.

Median days listed

UPS
18
Transportation median
38

Across the 21 Transportation companies we track with at least five dated postings listed: the median of their medians.

Listed 90 days or longer

UPS
8%
Transportation median
13.3%

Across the 21 Transportation companies we track with at least five dated postings listed: the median of their shares.

Transportation employers of a similar sizeNight of October 25 · by postings listed
EmployerPostings listedMedian days listedListed 90+ days
Enterprise Holdings3,1695421%
UPSat least 2,141188%
U-Haulat least 2,0383313%
Ryder1,333261%
FedEx Freight Holding Company1,287325%
Maersk1,2524020%
First Student1,1206920%

Transportation employers with at least five dated postings listed, ordered by postings listed. A posting's age says how long it has been listed, not why it is still up.

UPS by the numbers

How old are its listed jobs?

  • Under 30 days71% (1,518)
  • 30–89 days21% (444)
  • 90 days or longer8% (177)

Employer-dated postings only, over the postings the 90-day share counts.

Our role records for UPS include 2,141 listed postings from its careers site, leaving out likely evergreen listings. UPS' median posting has been listed 18 days. Its oldest posting has been listed 1,704 days. How we measure.

Every age above is counted to today. UPS' board was last read .

These figures use role observations, which may be newer than the Overview snapshot and may include an incomplete collection. Only records marked active are included, with likely evergreen listings excluded. Posting ages use employer-dated records; undated active records contribute to the count only.

In our saved snapshot of UPS' careers page, 8% of its listed roles have been listed 90 days or longer; across the 21 Transportation companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median is 13.3%. In the role records we currently hold, its longest-listed role, Class 3 & 4 Delivery Driver, has been listed for 1,704 days. Half of its dated active postings, excluding likely evergreen listings, have been listed 18 days or longer. 2,818 historical posting records, including active and inactive roles, carry an employer posting date on or after the cutoff 30 days ago; likely evergreen listings are excluded.

See which of these have been listed longest →

Active role records, by age

40days
Average age of active records
From employer posting dates
18days
Median age of active records
From employer posting dates
1,704days
Oldest active posting date
Age from its employer posting date
2,141
Active role records
Likely evergreen listings excluded

These figures use UPS' records marked active, excluding likely evergreen listings. Undated records count as active but do not contribute to posting ages. Role observations may be incomplete; these are not hiring or time-to-fill measures.

Historical records by posting-date cutoff

595
since 7 days ago
2,818
since 30 days ago
5,505
since 90 days ago
5,872
since 180 days ago
5,980
since 365 days ago

Includes active and inactive records with employer posting dates on or after each cutoff, excluding likely evergreen listings. These are historical date totals, not current openings or first appearances. Dates have no upper cutoff, so future-dated records can be included.

Historical records by posting month

Active and inactive records grouped by employer posting month; undated and likely evergreen records are excluded. Muted bars predate tracking (July 23, 2026) and include only records later observed.

12
14
14
12
14
21
32
62
110
268
1,341
1,530
2,560
Oct
Nov
Dec
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct

Recorded appearance and removal events

Events recorded by the tracker, grouped by event month. These are not posting-date totals or a count of current openings; one role can have multiple events. Reappearance events are not included in these totals. The event history may be incomplete.

Aug 2026
+1,995 added
−391 removed
Sep 2026
+1,485 added
−2,106 removed
Oct 2026
+2,666 added
−2,202 removed

Newest listed jobs

See all 2,141 jobs
  • US - PARSIPPANY (NJPAR)

    Listed 2 days
  • Drummondville Center (Pqdru), CA

    Listed 2 days
  • US - PEORIA GATEWAY (ILPEG)

    Listed 2 days

2,141 active role records

These records update separately from the snapshot figures above and may include an incomplete collection. Counts can also differ because the snapshot's listed-role count excludes likely evergreen listings and can retain roles since marked removed. Individual posting ages use employer-supplied dates only; records without one show “Posting date unavailable.” Listing age and Newest use those dates too: records without one are listed last and aren't in any age group, and age groups leave out continuous-hiring and evergreen postings, because they stay listed by design.

SG - UPS HOUSE (SGSIG)

Listed 1,704 days

SG - SCS-SINGAPORE - 3863 (SGPRE)

Listed 1,679 days

SG - UPS HOUSE (SGSIG)

Listed 1,516 days

MY - KUALA LUMPUR CONSOLIDATE FACILITY (MYSHL)

Listed 1,083 days

Indiana

Listed 1,041 days

Indiana

Listed 1,041 days

MY - PEN APT (MYPNN)

Listed 971 days

MY - KUALA LUMPUR CONSOLIDATE FACILITY (MYSHL)

Listed 899 days

MY - KUALA LUMPUR CONSOLIDATE FACILITY (MYSHL)

Listed 899 days

2 Locations

Listed 858 days

Role observations from UPS' own job board · global postings.

Company details

Data source

Role observations from UPS' own job board · global postings.

Snapshot's latest observation: October 25, 2026.

Zeltru is free, independent, and has no ads. If it's useful, you can buy me a coffee.

Every job here comes from UPS' own careers site. How we measure ·

More companies

Other employers we track, chosen by job board, listed postings, and name.

Or browse every tracked company.