Zeltru

Harman careers and jobs

Technology

See listed jobs

What we see at Harman

Night of

On the night of October 25, Harman had 519 postings listed on its own careers site.

On September 25 it had 560, and on August 19, when we began reading its board, 704. The August 19 count is rebuilt from our posting history.

Of the 519 employer-dated postings in its age breakdown, 134 have been listed under 30 days.

34 of them went up in the last 7 days, and 385 have been listed 30 days or longer.

Half its dated postings have been listed 70 days or longer. Across the 212 Technology companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median of their medians is 46 days.

Written from fixed sentences filled with Harman's own figures. Nothing here says why a posting is up.

Board last read

Is Harman hiring?

519

As of October 25, 2026, Harman's careers page listed 519 roles, a count from our saved snapshot that can include roles since marked removed.

How long do Harman job postings stay open?

70 days

median, across its dated postings

Listed 90 days or longer

42%

Across the 212 Technology companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median is 24.2%.

Live postings over time

519 live postings now; 556 on 26 Sept 2026 (−37).

Each dot is one night's reading of Harman's own job board; the line joins readings, so nights without a complete read are bridged, not filled in. Hover or tap a dot for its reading.

Readings through 23 Sept 2026 were reconstructed afterwards from our records, not taken on the night; readings from 24 Sept 2026 were taken on the night.

View as table
Harman: live postings, last reading of each month
MonthLive postingsRead on
October 202651925 Oct 2026
September 202656130 Sept 2026
August 202655830 Aug 2026
Every nightly reading (63)
Harman: live postings, every nightly reading
NightLive postingsHow it was read
25 Oct 2026519Taken on the night
24 Oct 2026529Taken on the night
23 Oct 2026542Taken on the night
22 Oct 2026537Taken on the night
21 Oct 2026534Taken on the night
20 Oct 2026534Taken on the night
19 Oct 2026527Taken on the night
18 Oct 2026522Taken on the night
17 Oct 2026531Taken on the night
16 Oct 2026544Taken on the night
15 Oct 2026543Taken on the night
14 Oct 2026538Taken on the night
13 Oct 2026534Taken on the night
12 Oct 2026525Taken on the night
11 Oct 2026506Taken on the night
10 Oct 2026523Taken on the night
9 Oct 2026542Taken on the night
8 Oct 2026539Taken on the night
7 Oct 2026538Taken on the night
6 Oct 2026536Taken on the night
5 Oct 2026525Taken on the night
4 Oct 2026520Taken on the night
3 Oct 2026526Taken on the night
2 Oct 2026543Taken on the night
1 Oct 2026547Taken on the night
30 Sept 2026561Taken on the night
29 Sept 2026562Taken on the night
28 Sept 2026549Taken on the night
27 Sept 2026546Taken on the night
26 Sept 2026556Taken on the night
25 Sept 2026560Taken on the night
24 Sept 2026570Taken on the night
23 Sept 2026587Reconstructed afterwards from our records
22 Sept 2026592Reconstructed afterwards from our records
21 Sept 2026574Reconstructed afterwards from our records
20 Sept 2026572Reconstructed afterwards from our records
19 Sept 2026585Reconstructed afterwards from our records
18 Sept 2026598Reconstructed afterwards from our records
17 Sept 2026595Reconstructed afterwards from our records
16 Sept 2026588Reconstructed afterwards from our records
15 Sept 2026576Reconstructed afterwards from our records
14 Sept 2026558Reconstructed afterwards from our records
12 Sept 2026569Reconstructed afterwards from our records
11 Sept 2026577Reconstructed afterwards from our records
10 Sept 2026586Reconstructed afterwards from our records
9 Sept 2026587Reconstructed afterwards from our records
8 Sept 2026588Reconstructed afterwards from our records
7 Sept 2026578Reconstructed afterwards from our records
5 Sept 2026584Reconstructed afterwards from our records
4 Sept 2026607Reconstructed afterwards from our records
3 Sept 2026616Reconstructed afterwards from our records
1 Sept 2026587Reconstructed afterwards from our records
30 Aug 2026558Reconstructed afterwards from our records
29 Aug 2026575Reconstructed afterwards from our records
28 Aug 2026705Reconstructed afterwards from our records
27 Aug 2026725Reconstructed afterwards from our records
26 Aug 2026718Reconstructed afterwards from our records
25 Aug 2026720Reconstructed afterwards from our records
24 Aug 2026712Reconstructed afterwards from our records
22 Aug 2026705Reconstructed afterwards from our records
21 Aug 2026718Reconstructed afterwards from our records
20 Aug 2026711Reconstructed afterwards from our records
19 Aug 2026704Reconstructed afterwards from our records

Among Technology employers

Figures for Harman beside the same figures for the Technology employers we track.

Median days listed

Harman
70
Technology median
46

Across the 212 Technology companies we track with at least five dated postings listed: the median of their medians.

Listed 90 days or longer

Harman
42%
Technology median
24.2%

Across the 212 Technology companies we track with at least five dated postings listed: the median of their shares.

Technology employers of a similar sizeNight of October 25 · by postings listed
EmployerPostings listedMedian days listedListed 90+ days
Cadence Design Systems6757742%
Samsung Electronics6674719%
Microchip Technology5296035%
Harman5197042%
Global Payments447215%
Datadog4357443%
Qnity Electronics4354219%

Technology employers with at least five dated postings listed, ordered by postings listed. A posting's age says how long it has been listed, not why it is still up.

Harman by the numbers

How old are its listed jobs?

  • Under 30 days26% (134)
  • 30–89 days32% (166)
  • 90 days or longer42% (219)

Employer-dated postings only, over the postings the 90-day share counts.

Where is Harman hiring?

At least 62 of the 519 listed roles in that snapshot have a United States location. Each role's location is listed with it in the job list below.

Our role records for Harman include 519 listed postings from its careers site, leaving out likely evergreen listings. Harman's median posting has been listed 70 days. Its oldest posting has been listed 1,025 days. How we measure.

Every age above is counted to today. Harman's board was last read .

These figures use role observations, which may be newer than the Overview snapshot and may include an incomplete collection. Only records marked active are included, with likely evergreen listings excluded. Posting ages use employer-dated records; undated active records contribute to the count only.

In our saved snapshot of Harman's careers page, 42% of its listed roles have been listed 90 days or longer; across the 212 Technology companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median is 24.2%. In the role records we currently hold, its longest-listed role, C++ Linux, has been listed for 1,025 days. Half of its dated active postings, excluding likely evergreen listings, have been listed 70 days or longer. 185 historical posting records, including active and inactive roles, carry an employer posting date on or after the cutoff 30 days ago; likely evergreen listings are excluded.

See which of these have been listed longest →

Active role records, by age

177days
Average age of active records
From employer posting dates
70days
Median age of active records
From employer posting dates
1,025days
Oldest active posting date
Age from its employer posting date
519
Active role records
Likely evergreen listings excluded

These figures use Harman's records marked active, excluding likely evergreen listings. Undated records count as active but do not contribute to posting ages. Role observations may be incomplete; these are not hiring or time-to-fill measures.

Historical records by posting-date cutoff

46
since 7 days ago
185
since 30 days ago
665
since 90 days ago
941
since 180 days ago
993
since 365 days ago

Includes active and inactive records with employer posting dates on or after each cutoff, excluding likely evergreen listings. These are historical date totals, not current openings or first appearances. Dates have no upper cutoff, so future-dated records can be included.

Historical records by posting month

Active and inactive records grouped by employer posting month; undated and likely evergreen records are excluded. Muted bars predate tracking (July 23, 2026) and include only records later observed.

10
5
5
5
7
19
11
20
41
237
245
238
158
Oct
Nov
Dec
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct

Recorded appearance and removal events

Events recorded by the tracker, grouped by event month. These are not posting-date totals or a count of current openings; one role can have multiple events. Reappearance events are not included in these totals. The event history may be incomplete.

Aug 2026
+783 added
−225 removed
Sep 2026
+253 added
−292 removed
Oct 2026
+159 added
−229 removed

Newest listed jobs

See all 519 jobs
  • Bangalore - Karnataka, India - Kalyani Platina

    Listed 3 days
  • Bangalore - Karnataka, India - Kalyani Platina

    Listed 3 days
  • Bangalore - Karnataka, India - Kalyani Platina

    Listed 3 days

519 active role records

These records update separately from the snapshot figures above and may include an incomplete collection. Counts can also differ because the snapshot's listed-role count excludes likely evergreen listings and can retain roles since marked removed. Individual posting ages use employer-supplied dates only; records without one show “Posting date unavailable.” Listing age and Newest use those dates too: records without one are listed last and aren't in any age group, and age groups leave out continuous-hiring and evergreen postings, because they stay listed by design.

Bangalore - Karnataka, India - Kalyani Platina

Listed 74 days

Lodz - Lodz, Poland

Listed 74 days

Lodz - Lodz, Poland

Listed 74 days

Pune - Maharashtra, India - Village Mhal

Listed 74 days

Novi - Michigan, USA - Cabot Drive

Listed 73 days

2 Locations

Listed 70 days

CN_Suzhou_Fangzhou Road

Listed 70 days

Northridge - California, USA

Listed 70 days

PL_Lodz_Ogrodowa

Listed 70 days

Richardson - Texas, USA

Listed 70 days

Role observations from Harman's own job board · global postings.

Jobs from every employer in the places these postings list: CaliforniaMichiganNew YorkTexas

Company details

Industry

Data source

Role observations from Harman's own job board · global postings.

Snapshot's latest observation: October 25, 2026.

Zeltru is free, independent, and has no ads. If it's useful, you can buy me a coffee.

Every job here comes from Harman's own careers site. How we measure ·

More companies

Other employers we track, chosen by job board, listed postings, and name.

Or browse every tracked company.