Zeltru

Microchip Technology careers and jobs

Technology · Headquarters: Chandler, AZ

See listed jobs

Microchip Technology Incorporated is an American publicly traded semiconductor corporation that manufactures microcontrollers, microprocessors, integrated circuits, and flash memory.

What we see at Microchip Technology

Night of

On the night of October 25, Microchip Technology had 529 postings listed on its own careers site.

On September 25 it had 494, and on July 25, when we began reading its board, 486. The July 25 count is rebuilt from our posting history.

Of the 529 employer-dated postings in its age breakdown, 161 have been listed under 30 days.

33 of them went up in the last 7 days, and 368 have been listed 30 days or longer.

Half its dated postings have been listed 60 days or longer. Across the 212 Technology companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median of their medians is 46 days.

Written from fixed sentences filled with Microchip Technology's own figures. Nothing here says why a posting is up.

Board last read

Is Microchip Technology hiring?

529

As of October 25, 2026, Microchip Technology's careers page listed 529 roles, a count from our saved snapshot that can include roles since marked removed.

How long do Microchip Technology job postings stay open?

60 days

median, across its dated postings

Listed 90 days or longer

35%

Across the 212 Technology companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median is 24.2%.

Live postings over time

529 live postings now; 489 on 26 Sept 2026 (+40).

Each dot is one night's reading of Microchip Technology's own job board; the line joins readings, so nights without a complete read are bridged, not filled in. Hover or tap a dot for its reading.

Readings through 23 Sept 2026 were reconstructed afterwards from our records, not taken on the night; readings from 24 Sept 2026 were taken on the night.

View as table
Microchip Technology: live postings, last reading of each month
MonthLive postingsRead on
October 202652925 Oct 2026
September 202650330 Sept 2026
August 202647930 Aug 2026
July 202652931 Jul 2026
Every nightly reading (87)
Microchip Technology: live postings, every nightly reading
NightLive postingsHow it was read
25 Oct 2026529Taken on the night
24 Oct 2026537Taken on the night
23 Oct 2026541Taken on the night
22 Oct 2026537Taken on the night
21 Oct 2026541Taken on the night
20 Oct 2026551Taken on the night
19 Oct 2026538Taken on the night
18 Oct 2026534Taken on the night
17 Oct 2026548Taken on the night
16 Oct 2026550Taken on the night
15 Oct 2026545Taken on the night
14 Oct 2026525Taken on the night
13 Oct 2026508Taken on the night
12 Oct 2026503Taken on the night
11 Oct 2026499Taken on the night
10 Oct 2026512Taken on the night
9 Oct 2026520Taken on the night
8 Oct 2026507Taken on the night
7 Oct 2026515Taken on the night
6 Oct 2026513Taken on the night
5 Oct 2026496Taken on the night
4 Oct 2026488Taken on the night
3 Oct 2026489Taken on the night
2 Oct 2026492Taken on the night
1 Oct 2026503Taken on the night
30 Sept 2026503Taken on the night
29 Sept 2026489Taken on the night
28 Sept 2026483Taken on the night
27 Sept 2026483Taken on the night
26 Sept 2026489Taken on the night
25 Sept 2026494Taken on the night
24 Sept 2026503Taken on the night
23 Sept 2026515Reconstructed afterwards from our records
22 Sept 2026511Reconstructed afterwards from our records
21 Sept 2026505Reconstructed afterwards from our records
20 Sept 2026503Reconstructed afterwards from our records
19 Sept 2026509Reconstructed afterwards from our records
18 Sept 2026512Reconstructed afterwards from our records
17 Sept 2026518Reconstructed afterwards from our records
16 Sept 2026516Reconstructed afterwards from our records
14 Sept 2026507Reconstructed afterwards from our records
13 Sept 2026506Reconstructed afterwards from our records
12 Sept 2026515Reconstructed afterwards from our records
11 Sept 2026512Reconstructed afterwards from our records
10 Sept 2026510Reconstructed afterwards from our records
9 Sept 2026515Reconstructed afterwards from our records
8 Sept 2026510Reconstructed afterwards from our records
6 Sept 2026508Reconstructed afterwards from our records
5 Sept 2026513Reconstructed afterwards from our records
4 Sept 2026515Reconstructed afterwards from our records
3 Sept 2026496Reconstructed afterwards from our records
2 Sept 2026500Reconstructed afterwards from our records
1 Sept 2026494Reconstructed afterwards from our records
30 Aug 2026479Reconstructed afterwards from our records
29 Aug 2026485Reconstructed afterwards from our records
28 Aug 2026500Reconstructed afterwards from our records
27 Aug 2026489Reconstructed afterwards from our records
26 Aug 2026469Reconstructed afterwards from our records
25 Aug 2026475Reconstructed afterwards from our records
24 Aug 2026471Reconstructed afterwards from our records
22 Aug 2026475Reconstructed afterwards from our records
21 Aug 2026480Reconstructed afterwards from our records
20 Aug 2026497Reconstructed afterwards from our records
19 Aug 2026501Reconstructed afterwards from our records
17 Aug 2026485Reconstructed afterwards from our records
16 Aug 2026480Reconstructed afterwards from our records
15 Aug 2026489Reconstructed afterwards from our records
14 Aug 2026499Reconstructed afterwards from our records
13 Aug 2026507Reconstructed afterwards from our records
12 Aug 2026509Reconstructed afterwards from our records
11 Aug 2026506Reconstructed afterwards from our records
10 Aug 2026496Reconstructed afterwards from our records
9 Aug 2026490Reconstructed afterwards from our records
8 Aug 2026493Reconstructed afterwards from our records
7 Aug 2026503Reconstructed afterwards from our records
6 Aug 2026507Reconstructed afterwards from our records
5 Aug 2026514Reconstructed afterwards from our records
4 Aug 2026512Reconstructed afterwards from our records
3 Aug 2026514Reconstructed afterwards from our records
2 Aug 2026517Reconstructed afterwards from our records
1 Aug 2026526Reconstructed afterwards from our records
31 Jul 2026529Reconstructed afterwards from our records
30 Jul 2026525Reconstructed afterwards from our records
29 Jul 2026503Reconstructed afterwards from our records
28 Jul 2026494Reconstructed afterwards from our records
27 Jul 2026493Reconstructed afterwards from our records
25 Jul 2026486Reconstructed afterwards from our records

Among Technology employers

Figures for Microchip Technology beside the same figures for the Technology employers we track.

Median days listed

Microchip Technology
60
Technology median
46

Across the 212 Technology companies we track with at least five dated postings listed: the median of their medians.

Listed 90 days or longer

Microchip Technology
35%
Technology median
24.2%

Across the 212 Technology companies we track with at least five dated postings listed: the median of their shares.

Technology employers of a similar sizeNight of October 25 · by postings listed
EmployerPostings listedMedian days listedListed 90+ days
Generac6814823%
Cadence Design Systems6757742%
Samsung Electronics6674719%
Microchip Technology5296035%
Harman5197042%
Global Payments447215%
Datadog4357443%

Technology employers with at least five dated postings listed, ordered by postings listed. A posting's age says how long it has been listed, not why it is still up.

Microchip Technology by the numbers

How old are its listed jobs?

  • Under 30 days30% (161)
  • 30–89 days35% (185)
  • 90 days or longer35% (183)

Employer-dated postings only, over the postings the 90-day share counts.

Where is Microchip Technology hiring?

At least 248 of the 529 listed roles in that snapshot have a United States location. Each role's location is listed with it in the job list below.

Our role records for Microchip Technology include 529 listed postings from its careers site, leaving out likely evergreen listings. Microchip Technology's median posting has been listed 60 days. Its oldest posting has been listed 409 days. How we measure.

Every age above is counted to today. Microchip Technology's board was last read .

These figures use role observations, which may be newer than the Overview snapshot and may include an incomplete collection. Only records marked active are included, with likely evergreen listings excluded. Posting ages use employer-dated records; undated active records contribute to the count only.

In our saved snapshot of Microchip Technology's careers page, 35% of its listed roles have been listed 90 days or longer; across the 212 Technology companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median is 24.2%. In the role records we currently hold, its longest-listed role, Senior Manager - Product Engineer, has been listed for 409 days. Half of its dated active postings, excluding likely evergreen listings, have been listed 60 days or longer. 226 historical posting records, including active and inactive roles, carry an employer posting date on or after the cutoff 30 days ago; likely evergreen listings are excluded.

See which of these have been listed longest →

Active role records, by age

77days
Average age of active records
From employer posting dates
60days
Median age of active records
From employer posting dates
409days
Oldest active posting date
Age from its employer posting date
529
Active role records
Likely evergreen listings excluded

These figures use Microchip Technology's records marked active, excluding likely evergreen listings. Undated records count as active but do not contribute to posting ages. Role observations may be incomplete; these are not hiring or time-to-fill measures.

Historical records by posting-date cutoff

47
since 7 days ago
226
since 30 days ago
676
since 90 days ago
1,086
since 180 days ago
1,167
since 365 days ago

Includes active and inactive records with employer posting dates on or after each cutoff, excluding likely evergreen listings. These are historical date totals, not current openings or first appearances. Dates have no upper cutoff, so future-dated records can be included.

Historical records by posting month

Active and inactive records grouped by employer posting month; undated and likely evergreen records are excluded. Muted bars predate tracking (July 23, 2026) and include only records later observed.

2
2
9
16
22
37
64
126
275
245
173
198
Oct
Nov
Dec
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct

Recorded appearance and removal events

Events recorded by the tracker, grouped by event month. These are not posting-date totals or a count of current openings; one role can have multiple events. Reappearance events are not included in these totals. The event history may be incomplete.

Jul 2026
+550 added
−21 removed
Aug 2026
+727 added
−294 removed
Sep 2026
+180 added
−178 removed
Oct 2026
+200 added
−195 removed

Newest listed jobs

See all 529 jobs

529 active role records

These records update separately from the snapshot figures above and may include an incomplete collection. Counts can also differ because the snapshot's listed-role count excludes likely evergreen listings and can retain roles since marked removed. Individual posting ages use employer-supplied dates only; records without one show “Posting date unavailable.” Listing age and Newest use those dates too: records without one are listed last and aren't in any age group, and age groups leave out continuous-hiring and evergreen postings, because they stay listed by design.

Chandler, AZ

Listed 165 days

Houston, TX

Listed 165 days

United Kingdom - Belfast

Listed 165 days

India - Bangalore

Listed 164 days

Malaysia - Penang (MCHP)

Listed 164 days

San Jose, CA

Listed 161 days

Lowell, MA

Listed 161 days

Chandler, AZ

Listed 160 days

Chandler, AZ

Listed 160 days

Malaysia - Penang (MCHP)

Listed 159 days

Role observations from Microchip Technology's own job board · global postings.

Jobs from every employer in the places these postings list: ArizonaMassachusettsCaliforniaColoradoOregonTexasChandler, AZBoulder, COSan Jose, CAHouston, TX

Company details

Legal entity
MICROCHIP TECHNOLOGY INC
Industry
Headquarters
Chandler, Arizona
Founded
1989

Data source

Role observations from Microchip Technology's own job board · global postings.

Snapshot's latest observation: October 25, 2026.

Zeltru is free, independent, and has no ads. If it's useful, you can buy me a coffee.

Every job here comes from Microchip Technology's own careers site. How we measure ·

More companies

Other employers we track, chosen by job board, listed postings, and name.

Or browse every tracked company.