Zeltru

Salesforce careers and jobs

Technology · Headquarters: San Francisco, CA

See listed jobs

Salesforce, Inc., is an American cloud-based software company headquartered in San Francisco, California.

What we see at Salesforce

Night of

On the night of October 26, Salesforce had 1,612 postings listed on its own careers site.

On September 26 it had 1,603, and on July 24, when we began reading its board, 1,473. The July 24 count is rebuilt from our posting history.

Of the 1,610 employer-dated postings in its age breakdown, 652 have been listed under 30 days.

118 of them went up in the last 7 days, and 958 have been listed 30 days or longer.

Half its dated postings have been listed 41 days or longer. Across the 212 Technology companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median of their medians is 45 days.

Written from fixed sentences filled with Salesforce's own figures. Nothing here says why a posting is up.

Board last read

Is Salesforce hiring?

1,612

As of October 26, 2026, Salesforce's careers page listed 1,612 roles, a count from our saved snapshot that can include roles since marked removed.

How long do Salesforce job postings stay open?

41 days

median, across its dated postings

Listed 90 days or longer

27%

Across the 212 Technology companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median is 23.8%.

Leaves out 2 continuous-hiring and evergreen postings.

Live postings over time

1,612 live postings now; 1,568 on 27 Sept 2026 (+44).

Each dot is one night's reading of Salesforce's own job board; the line joins readings, so nights without a complete read are bridged, not filled in. Hover or tap a dot for its reading.

Readings through 23 Sept 2026 were reconstructed afterwards from our records, not taken on the night; readings from 24 Sept 2026 were taken on the night.

View as table
Salesforce: live postings, last reading of each month
MonthLive postingsRead on
October 20261,61226 Oct 2026
September 20261,64130 Sept 2026
August 20261,53630 Aug 2026
July 20261,57631 Jul 2026
Every nightly reading (85)
Salesforce: live postings, every nightly reading
NightLive postingsHow it was read
26 Oct 20261,612Taken on the night
25 Oct 20261,607Taken on the night
24 Oct 20261,638Taken on the night
23 Oct 20261,677Taken on the night
22 Oct 20261,673Taken on the night
21 Oct 20261,719Taken on the night
20 Oct 20261,663Taken on the night
18 Oct 20261,594Taken on the night
17 Oct 20261,637Taken on the night
16 Oct 20261,649Taken on the night
15 Oct 20261,645Taken on the night
14 Oct 20261,645Taken on the night
13 Oct 20261,624Taken on the night
12 Oct 20261,579Taken on the night
11 Oct 20261,564Taken on the night
10 Oct 20261,615Taken on the night
9 Oct 20261,659Taken on the night
8 Oct 20261,706Taken on the night
7 Oct 20261,632Taken on the night
5 Oct 20261,534Taken on the night
4 Oct 20261,557Taken on the night
3 Oct 20261,592Taken on the night
2 Oct 20261,601Taken on the night
1 Oct 20261,628Taken on the night
30 Sept 20261,641Taken on the night
29 Sept 20261,589Taken on the night
28 Sept 20261,541Taken on the night
27 Sept 20261,568Taken on the night
26 Sept 20261,603Taken on the night
25 Sept 20261,596Taken on the night
24 Sept 20261,621Taken on the night
23 Sept 20261,614Reconstructed afterwards from our records
21 Sept 20261,507Reconstructed afterwards from our records
20 Sept 20261,509Reconstructed afterwards from our records
19 Sept 20261,540Reconstructed afterwards from our records
18 Sept 20261,576Reconstructed afterwards from our records
17 Sept 20261,559Reconstructed afterwards from our records
16 Sept 20261,545Reconstructed afterwards from our records
15 Sept 20261,527Reconstructed afterwards from our records
14 Sept 20261,488Reconstructed afterwards from our records
13 Sept 20261,458Reconstructed afterwards from our records
12 Sept 20261,503Reconstructed afterwards from our records
11 Sept 20261,523Reconstructed afterwards from our records
10 Sept 20261,588Reconstructed afterwards from our records
9 Sept 20261,559Reconstructed afterwards from our records
7 Sept 20261,478Reconstructed afterwards from our records
6 Sept 20261,541Reconstructed afterwards from our records
5 Sept 20261,584Reconstructed afterwards from our records
3 Sept 20261,583Reconstructed afterwards from our records
2 Sept 20261,651Reconstructed afterwards from our records
1 Sept 20261,592Reconstructed afterwards from our records
30 Aug 20261,536Reconstructed afterwards from our records
29 Aug 20261,658Reconstructed afterwards from our records
28 Aug 20261,740Reconstructed afterwards from our records
26 Aug 20261,650Reconstructed afterwards from our records
24 Aug 20261,578Reconstructed afterwards from our records
22 Aug 20261,581Reconstructed afterwards from our records
21 Aug 20261,596Reconstructed afterwards from our records
20 Aug 20261,649Reconstructed afterwards from our records
19 Aug 20261,621Reconstructed afterwards from our records
17 Aug 20261,545Reconstructed afterwards from our records
16 Aug 20261,543Reconstructed afterwards from our records
15 Aug 20261,584Reconstructed afterwards from our records
14 Aug 20261,589Reconstructed afterwards from our records
13 Aug 20261,589Reconstructed afterwards from our records
12 Aug 20261,594Reconstructed afterwards from our records
11 Aug 20261,569Reconstructed afterwards from our records
10 Aug 20261,520Reconstructed afterwards from our records
9 Aug 20261,514Reconstructed afterwards from our records
8 Aug 20261,528Reconstructed afterwards from our records
7 Aug 20261,560Reconstructed afterwards from our records
6 Aug 20261,581Reconstructed afterwards from our records
5 Aug 20261,586Reconstructed afterwards from our records
4 Aug 20261,559Reconstructed afterwards from our records
3 Aug 20261,517Reconstructed afterwards from our records
2 Aug 20261,502Reconstructed afterwards from our records
1 Aug 20261,560Reconstructed afterwards from our records
31 Jul 20261,576Reconstructed afterwards from our records
30 Jul 20261,576Reconstructed afterwards from our records
29 Jul 20261,548Reconstructed afterwards from our records
28 Jul 20261,516Reconstructed afterwards from our records
27 Jul 20261,501Reconstructed afterwards from our records
26 Jul 20261,475Reconstructed afterwards from our records
25 Jul 20261,477Reconstructed afterwards from our records
24 Jul 20261,473Reconstructed afterwards from our records

Among Technology employers

Figures for Salesforce beside the same figures for the Technology employers we track.

Median days listed

Salesforce
41
Technology median
45

Across the 212 Technology companies we track with at least five dated postings listed: the median of their medians.

Listed 90 days or longer

Salesforce
27%
Technology median
23.8%

Across the 212 Technology companies we track with at least five dated postings listed: the median of their shares.

Technology employers of a similar sizeNight of October 26 · by postings listed
EmployerPostings listedMedian days listedListed 90+ days
Leidosat least 2,031329%
CACI International1,7884324%
Hewlett Packard Enterprise1,7103517%
Salesforce1,6124127%
Cisco1,5963014%
Palo Alto Networks1,4386739%
Peraton1,4294125%

Technology employers with at least five dated postings listed, ordered by postings listed. A posting's age says how long it has been listed, not why it is still up.

Salesforce by the numbers

How old are its listed jobs?

  • Under 30 days40% (652)
  • 30–89 days33% (530)
  • 90 days or longer27% (428)

Employer-dated postings only, over the postings the 90-day share counts.

Where is Salesforce hiring?

At least 536 of the 1,612 listed roles in that snapshot have a United States location. Each role's location is listed with it in the job list below.

Our role records for Salesforce include 1,612 listed postings from its careers site, leaving out likely evergreen listings. Salesforce's median posting has been listed 41 days. Its oldest posting has been listed 328 days. How we measure.

Every age above is counted to today. Salesforce's board was last read .

These figures use role observations, which may be newer than the Overview snapshot and may include an incomplete collection. Only records marked active are included, with likely evergreen listings excluded. Posting ages use employer-dated records; undated active records contribute to the count only.

In our saved snapshot of Salesforce's careers page, 27% of its listed roles other than continuous-hiring and evergreen postings have been listed 90 days or longer; across the 212 Technology companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median is 23.8%. In the role records we currently hold, its longest-listed role other than continuous-hiring and evergreen postings, Territory Account Executive - SMB Colombia, has been listed for 328 days. Half of its dated active postings, excluding likely evergreen listings, have been listed 41 days or longer. 852 historical posting records, including active and inactive roles, carry an employer posting date on or after the cutoff 30 days ago; likely evergreen listings are excluded.

See which of these have been listed longest →

Active role records, by age

59days
Average age of active records
From employer posting dates
41days
Median age of active records
From employer posting dates
328days
Oldest active posting date
Age from its employer posting date
1,612
Active role records
Likely evergreen listings excluded

These figures use Salesforce's records marked active, excluding likely evergreen listings. Undated records count as active but do not contribute to posting ages. Role observations may be incomplete; these are not hiring or time-to-fill measures.

Historical records by posting-date cutoff

177
since 7 days ago
852
since 30 days ago
2,614
since 90 days ago
4,073
since 180 days ago
4,189
since 365 days ago

Includes active and inactive records with employer posting dates on or after each cutoff, excluding likely evergreen listings. These are historical date totals, not current openings or first appearances. Dates have no upper cutoff, so future-dated records can be included.

Historical records by posting month

Active and inactive records grouped by employer posting month; undated and likely evergreen records are excluded. Muted bars predate tracking (July 23, 2026) and include only records later observed.

1
1
4
14
16
29
59
148
394
1,048
878
875
722
Oct
Nov
Dec
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct

Recorded appearance and removal events

Events recorded by the tracker, grouped by event month. These are not posting-date totals or a count of current openings; one role can have multiple events. Reappearance events are not included in these totals. The event history may be incomplete.

Jul 2026
+1,690 added
−126 removed
Aug 2026
+2,332 added
−1,008 removed
Sep 2026
+880 added
−951 removed
Oct 2026
+741 added
−956 removed

Newest listed jobs

See all 1,612 jobs
  • Indianapolis, IN

    Listed 1 day
  • Dallas, TX

    Listed 1 day
  • Japan - Tokyo

    Listed 1 day

1,612 active role records

These records update separately from the snapshot figures above and may include an incomplete collection. Counts can also differ because the snapshot's listed-role count excludes likely evergreen listings and can retain roles since marked removed. Individual posting ages use employer-supplied dates only; records without one show “Posting date unavailable.” Listing age and Newest use those dates too: records without one are listed last and aren't in any age group, and age groups leave out continuous-hiring and evergreen postings, because they stay listed by design.

Japan - Tokyo

Listed 147 days

South Africa - Remote

Listed 147 days

France - Paris

Listed 147 days

5 Locations

Listed 147 days

San Francisco, CA

Listed 147 days

Germany - Munich

Listed 146 days

2 Locations

Listed 145 days

2 Locations

Listed 145 days

Mclean, VA

Listed 145 days

Finland - Espoo

Listed 144 days

Role observations from Salesforce's own job board · global postings.

Jobs from every employer in the places these postings list: IllinoisCaliforniaVirginiaGeorgiaNew YorkIndianaChicago, ILSan Francisco, CAAtlanta, GANew York, NY

Company details

Legal entity
Salesforce, Inc.
Industry
Headquarters
San Francisco, California
Founded
1999

Data source

Role observations from Salesforce's own job board · global postings.

Snapshot's latest observation: October 26, 2026.

Zeltru is free, independent, and has no ads. If it's useful, you can buy me a coffee.

Every job here comes from Salesforce's own careers site. How we measure ·

More companies

Other employers we track, chosen by job board, listed postings, and name.

Or browse every tracked company.