Zeltru

S&P Global careers and jobs

Technology · Headquarters: New York, NY

See listed jobs

S&P Global Inc. is an American publicly traded corporation headquartered in Manhattan, New York.

What we see at S&P Global

Night of

On the night of October 25, S&P Global had 318 postings listed on its own careers site.

On September 25 it had 299, and on August 13, when we began reading its board, 285. The August 13 count is rebuilt from our posting history.

Of the 318 employer-dated postings in its age breakdown, 161 have been listed under 30 days.

Half its dated postings have been listed 28 days or longer. Across the 212 Technology companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median of their medians is 46 days.

Written from fixed sentences filled with S&P Global's own figures. Nothing here says why a posting is up.

Board last read

Is S&P Global hiring?

318

As of October 25, 2026, S&P Global's careers page listed 318 roles, a count from our saved snapshot that can include roles since marked removed.

How long do S&P Global job postings stay open?

28 days

median, across its dated postings

Listed 90 days or longer

11%

Across the 212 Technology companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median is 24.2%.

Live postings over time

318 live postings now; 296 on 26 Sept 2026 (+22).

Each dot is one night's reading of S&P Global's own job board; the line joins readings, so nights without a complete read are bridged, not filled in. Hover or tap a dot for its reading.

Readings through 23 Sept 2026 were reconstructed afterwards from our records, not taken on the night; readings from 24 Sept 2026 were taken on the night.

View as table
S&P Global: live postings, last reading of each month
MonthLive postingsRead on
October 202631825 Oct 2026
September 202629630 Sept 2026
August 202631830 Aug 2026
Every nightly reading (65)
S&P Global: live postings, every nightly reading
NightLive postingsHow it was read
25 Oct 2026318Taken on the night
24 Oct 2026321Taken on the night
23 Oct 2026331Taken on the night
22 Oct 2026339Taken on the night
21 Oct 2026332Taken on the night
20 Oct 2026341Taken on the night
19 Oct 2026319Taken on the night
18 Oct 2026300Taken on the night
17 Oct 2026316Taken on the night
16 Oct 2026322Taken on the night
15 Oct 2026316Taken on the night
14 Oct 2026320Taken on the night
13 Oct 2026317Taken on the night
12 Oct 2026300Taken on the night
11 Oct 2026280Taken on the night
10 Oct 2026283Taken on the night
9 Oct 2026288Taken on the night
8 Oct 2026284Taken on the night
7 Oct 2026293Taken on the night
6 Oct 2026296Taken on the night
5 Oct 2026274Taken on the night
4 Oct 2026269Taken on the night
3 Oct 2026278Taken on the night
2 Oct 2026287Taken on the night
1 Oct 2026292Taken on the night
30 Sept 2026296Taken on the night
29 Sept 2026294Taken on the night
28 Sept 2026285Taken on the night
27 Sept 2026288Taken on the night
26 Sept 2026296Taken on the night
25 Sept 2026299Taken on the night
24 Sept 2026309Taken on the night
23 Sept 2026317Reconstructed afterwards from our records
22 Sept 2026318Reconstructed afterwards from our records
21 Sept 2026309Reconstructed afterwards from our records
20 Sept 2026304Reconstructed afterwards from our records
19 Sept 2026313Reconstructed afterwards from our records
18 Sept 2026316Reconstructed afterwards from our records
17 Sept 2026322Reconstructed afterwards from our records
16 Sept 2026319Reconstructed afterwards from our records
15 Sept 2026319Reconstructed afterwards from our records
14 Sept 2026312Reconstructed afterwards from our records
13 Sept 2026316Reconstructed afterwards from our records
12 Sept 2026323Reconstructed afterwards from our records
10 Sept 2026323Reconstructed afterwards from our records
9 Sept 2026340Reconstructed afterwards from our records
8 Sept 2026336Reconstructed afterwards from our records
6 Sept 2026330Reconstructed afterwards from our records
4 Sept 2026333Reconstructed afterwards from our records
3 Sept 2026336Reconstructed afterwards from our records
2 Sept 2026354Reconstructed afterwards from our records
1 Sept 2026342Reconstructed afterwards from our records
30 Aug 2026318Reconstructed afterwards from our records
29 Aug 2026322Reconstructed afterwards from our records
28 Aug 2026339Reconstructed afterwards from our records
27 Aug 2026351Reconstructed afterwards from our records
26 Aug 2026349Reconstructed afterwards from our records
25 Aug 2026343Reconstructed afterwards from our records
24 Aug 2026332Reconstructed afterwards from our records
22 Aug 2026322Reconstructed afterwards from our records
21 Aug 2026328Reconstructed afterwards from our records
20 Aug 2026344Reconstructed afterwards from our records
19 Aug 2026350Reconstructed afterwards from our records
17 Aug 2026317Reconstructed afterwards from our records
13 Aug 2026285Reconstructed afterwards from our records

Among Technology employers

Figures for S&P Global beside the same figures for the Technology employers we track.

Median days listed

S&P Global
28
Technology median
46

Across the 212 Technology companies we track with at least five dated postings listed: the median of their medians.

Listed 90 days or longer

S&P Global
11%
Technology median
24.2%

Across the 212 Technology companies we track with at least five dated postings listed: the median of their shares.

Technology employers of a similar sizeNight of October 25 · by postings listed
EmployerPostings listedMedian days listedListed 90+ days
Allegion3434615%
Applied Intuition3327445%
PayPal331404%
S&P Global3182811%
Broadridge Financial Solutions3164022%
Adobe2985427%
Equinix2883615%

Technology employers with at least five dated postings listed, ordered by postings listed. A posting's age says how long it has been listed, not why it is still up.

S&P Global by the numbers

How old are its listed jobs?

  • Under 30 days51% (161)
  • 30–89 days39% (123)
  • 90 days or longer11% (34)

Employer-dated postings only, over the postings the 90-day share counts.

Where is S&P Global hiring?

At least 115 of the 318 listed roles in that snapshot have a United States location. Each role's location is listed with it in the job list below.

Our role records for S&P Global include 318 listed postings from its careers site, leaving out likely evergreen listings. S&P Global's median posting has been listed 28 days. Its oldest posting has been listed 200 days. How we measure.

Every age above is counted to today. S&P Global's board was last read .

These figures use role observations, which may be newer than the Overview snapshot and may include an incomplete collection. Only records marked active are included, with likely evergreen listings excluded. Posting ages use employer-dated records; undated active records contribute to the count only.

In our saved snapshot of S&P Global's careers page, 11% of its listed roles have been listed 90 days or longer; across the 212 Technology companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median is 24.2%. In the role records we currently hold, its longest-listed role, Senior Full-Stack Software Engineer (JavaScript), has been listed for 200 days. Half of its dated active postings, excluding likely evergreen listings, have been listed 28 days or longer. 242 historical posting records, including active and inactive roles, carry an employer posting date on or after the cutoff 30 days ago; likely evergreen listings are excluded.

See which of these have been listed longest →

Active role records, by age

40days
Average age of active records
From employer posting dates
28days
Median age of active records
From employer posting dates
200days
Oldest active posting date
Age from its employer posting date
318
Active role records
Likely evergreen listings excluded

These figures use S&P Global's records marked active, excluding likely evergreen listings. Undated records count as active but do not contribute to posting ages. Role observations may be incomplete; these are not hiring or time-to-fill measures.

Historical records by posting-date cutoff

73
since 7 days ago
242
since 30 days ago
708
since 90 days ago
837
since 180 days ago
845
since 365 days ago

Includes active and inactive records with employer posting dates on or after each cutoff, excluding likely evergreen listings. These are historical date totals, not current openings or first appearances. Dates have no upper cutoff, so future-dated records can be included.

Historical records by posting month

Active and inactive records grouped by employer posting month; undated and likely evergreen records are excluded. Muted bars predate tracking (July 23, 2026) and include only records later observed.

1
2
5
3
20
136
279
178
221
Oct
Nov
Dec
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct

Recorded appearance and removal events

Events recorded by the tracker, grouped by event month. These are not posting-date totals or a count of current openings; one role can have multiple events. Reappearance events are not included in these totals. The event history may be incomplete.

Aug 2026
+459 added
−148 removed
Sep 2026
+182 added
−253 removed
Oct 2026
+222 added
−252 removed

Newest listed jobs

See all 318 jobs
  • Penang-Jalan, MYS

    Listed today
  • Penang Jalan MYS (+6 more)

    Listed today
  • Penang Jalan MYS (+6 more)

    Listed today

318 active role records

These records update separately from the snapshot figures above and may include an incomplete collection. Counts can also differ because the snapshot's listed-role count excludes likely evergreen listings and can retain roles since marked removed. Individual posting ages use employer-supplied dates only; records without one show “Posting date unavailable.” Listing age and Newest use those dates too: records without one are listed last and aren't in any age group, and age groups leave out continuous-hiring and evergreen postings, because they stay listed by design.

MY - PENANG 38 JALAN SULTAN AHMAD SHAH - LOTS 3.02 7.01 & 9.01

Listed 55 days

Calgary, CAN

Listed 55 days

Calgary, CAN

Listed 55 days

London, UK

Listed 54 days

London, UK

Listed 54 days

Metro Manila, PH

Listed 54 days

London, UK

Listed 52 days

New York, NY

Listed 52 days

Riyadh, KSA

Listed 51 days

Hyderabad, Telangana

Listed 51 days

Role observations from S&P Global's own job board · global postings.

Jobs from every employer in the places these postings list: New YorkColoradoMassachusettsNew York, NY

Company details

Legal entity
S&P Global Inc.
Industry
Headquarters
New York, New York

Data source

Role observations from S&P Global's own job board · global postings.

Snapshot's latest observation: October 25, 2026.

Zeltru is free, independent, and has no ads. If it's useful, you can buy me a coffee.

Every job here comes from S&P Global's own careers site. How we measure ·

More companies

Other employers we track, chosen by job board, listed postings, and name.

Or browse every tracked company.