Zeltru

Sutter Health careers and jobs

Healthcare · Headquarters: Sacramento, CA

See listed jobs

What we see at Sutter Health

Night of

On the night of October 25, Sutter Health had 1,313 postings listed on its own careers site.

We began reading its board on September 26, when it had 1,231.

Of the 1,313 employer-dated postings in its age breakdown, 737 have been listed under 30 days.

Half its dated postings have been listed 26 days or longer. Across the 196 Healthcare companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median of their medians is 42 days.

Written from fixed sentences filled with Sutter Health's own figures. Nothing here says why a posting is up.

Board last read

Is Sutter Health hiring?

1,313

As of October 25, 2026, Sutter Health's careers page listed 1,313 roles, a count from our saved snapshot that can include roles since marked removed.

How long do Sutter Health job postings stay open?

26 days

median, across its dated postings

Listed 90 days or longer

9%

Across the 196 Healthcare companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median is 18.6%.

Live postings over time

1,313 live postings now; 1,231 on 26 Sept 2026 (+82).

Each dot is one night's reading of Sutter Health's own job board; the line joins readings, so nights without a complete read are bridged, not filled in. Hover or tap a dot for its reading.

View as table
Sutter Health: live postings, last reading of each month
MonthLive postingsRead on
October 20261,31325 Oct 2026
September 20261,39830 Sept 2026
Every nightly reading (30)
Sutter Health: live postings, every nightly reading
NightLive postingsHow it was read
25 Oct 20261,313Taken on the night
24 Oct 20261,365Taken on the night
23 Oct 20261,424Taken on the night
22 Oct 20261,390Taken on the night
21 Oct 20261,426Taken on the night
20 Oct 20261,404Taken on the night
19 Oct 20261,323Taken on the night
18 Oct 20261,356Taken on the night
17 Oct 20261,414Taken on the night
16 Oct 20261,389Taken on the night
15 Oct 20261,392Taken on the night
14 Oct 20261,427Taken on the night
13 Oct 20261,406Taken on the night
12 Oct 20261,332Taken on the night
11 Oct 20261,319Taken on the night
10 Oct 20261,386Taken on the night
9 Oct 20261,424Taken on the night
8 Oct 20261,380Taken on the night
7 Oct 20261,396Taken on the night
6 Oct 20261,377Taken on the night
5 Oct 20261,271Taken on the night
4 Oct 20261,321Taken on the night
3 Oct 20261,384Taken on the night
2 Oct 20261,395Taken on the night
1 Oct 20261,409Taken on the night
30 Sept 20261,398Taken on the night
29 Sept 20261,339Taken on the night
28 Sept 20261,241Taken on the night
27 Sept 20261,237Taken on the night
26 Sept 20261,231Taken on the night

Among Healthcare employers

Figures for Sutter Health beside the same figures for the Healthcare employers we track.

Median days listed

Sutter Health
26
Healthcare median
42

Across the 196 Healthcare companies we track with at least five dated postings listed: the median of their medians.

Listed 90 days or longer

Sutter Health
9%
Healthcare median
18.6%

Across the 196 Healthcare companies we track with at least five dated postings listed: the median of their shares.

Healthcare employers of a similar sizeNight of October 25 · by postings listed
EmployerPostings listedMedian days listedListed 90+ days
MultiCare Health System1,4193519%
Geisinger1,3956741%
Banner Health1,3173814%
Sutter Health1,313269%
Covenant Health (Tennessee)1,2906137%
Lehigh Valley Health Network1,2705529%
Endeavor Health1,2434621%

Healthcare employers with at least five dated postings listed, ordered by postings listed. A posting's age says how long it has been listed, not why it is still up.

Sutter Health by the numbers

How old are its listed jobs?

  • Under 30 days56% (737)
  • 30–89 days35% (460)
  • 90 days or longer9% (116)

Employer-dated postings only, over the postings the 90-day share counts.

Where is Sutter Health hiring?

All 1,313 listed roles in that snapshot have a United States location. Each role's location is listed with it in the job list below.

Our role records for Sutter Health include 1,313 listed postings from its careers site, leaving out likely evergreen listings. Sutter Health's median posting has been listed 26 days. Its oldest posting has been listed 462 days. How we measure.

Every age above is counted to today. Sutter Health's board was last read .

These figures use role observations, which may be newer than the Overview snapshot and may include an incomplete collection. Only records marked active are included, with likely evergreen listings excluded. Posting ages use employer-dated records; undated active records contribute to the count only.

In our saved snapshot of Sutter Health's careers page, 9% of its listed roles have been listed 90 days or longer; across the 196 Healthcare companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median is 18.6%. In the role records we currently hold, its longest-listed role, Physician Assistant, Behavioral Health, has been listed for 462 days. Half of its dated active postings, excluding likely evergreen listings, have been listed 26 days or longer. 1,395 historical posting records, including active and inactive roles, carry an employer posting date on or after the cutoff 30 days ago; likely evergreen listings are excluded.

See which of these have been listed longest →

Active role records, by age

34days
Average age of active records
From employer posting dates
26days
Median age of active records
From employer posting dates
462days
Oldest active posting date
Age from its employer posting date
1,313
Active role records
Likely evergreen listings excluded

These figures use Sutter Health's records marked active, excluding likely evergreen listings. Undated records count as active but do not contribute to posting ages. Role observations may be incomplete; these are not hiring or time-to-fill measures.

Historical records by posting-date cutoff

311
since 7 days ago
1,395
since 30 days ago
2,455
since 90 days ago
2,619
since 180 days ago
2,624
since 365 days ago

Includes active and inactive records with employer posting dates on or after each cutoff, excluding likely evergreen listings. These are historical date totals, not current openings or first appearances. Dates have no upper cutoff, so future-dated records can be included.

Historical records by posting month

Active and inactive records grouped by employer posting month; undated and likely evergreen records are excluded. Muted bars predate tracking (July 23, 2026) and include only records later observed.

2
2
1
6
6
172
268
1,031
1,136
Oct
Nov
Dec
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct

Recorded appearance and removal events

Events recorded by the tracker, grouped by event month. These are not posting-date totals or a count of current openings; one role can have multiple events. Reappearance events are not included in these totals. The event history may be incomplete.

Sep 2026
+1,413 added
−15 removed
Oct 2026
+1,212 added
−1,377 removed

Newest listed jobs

See all 1,313 jobs

1,313 active role records

These records update separately from the snapshot figures above and may include an incomplete collection. Counts can also differ because the snapshot's listed-role count excludes likely evergreen listings and can retain roles since marked removed. Individual posting ages use employer-supplied dates only; records without one show “Posting date unavailable.” Listing age and Newest use those dates too: records without one are listed last and aren't in any age group, and age groups leave out continuous-hiring and evergreen postings, because they stay listed by design.

San Francisco

Listed 60 days

San Francisco

Listed 60 days

San Francisco

Listed 60 days

San Francisco

Listed 60 days

San Francisco

Listed 60 days

2 Locations

Listed 60 days

Santa Barbara

Listed 60 days

Sacramento

Listed 60 days

Novato

Listed 60 days

Roseville

Listed 60 days

Role observations from Sutter Health's own job board · global postings.

Jobs from every employer in the places these postings list: CaliforniaSan Francisco, CABurlingame, CAEmeryville, CASacramento, CA

Company details

Industry
Headquarters
Sacramento, California

Data source

Role observations from Sutter Health's own job board · global postings.

Snapshot's latest observation: October 25, 2026.

Zeltru is free, independent, and has no ads. If it's useful, you can buy me a coffee.

Every job here comes from Sutter Health's own careers site. How we measure ·

More companies

Other employers we track, chosen by job board, listed postings, and name.

Or browse every tracked company.