Zeltru

The Michaels Companies careers and jobs

Retail

See listed jobs

What we see at The Michaels Companies

Night of

On the night of October 27, The Michaels Companies had at least 1,998 postings listed on its own careers site.

On September 27 it had at least 2,103, and on August 20, when we began reading its board, at least 2,000. The August 20 count is rebuilt from our posting history.

Of the 2,139 employer-dated postings in its age breakdown, 1,430 have been listed under 30 days.

312 of them went up in the last 7 days, and 709 have been listed 30 days or longer.

Half its dated postings have been listed 21 days or longer. Across the 68 Retail companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median of their medians is 30 days.

Written from fixed sentences filled with The Michaels Companies' own figures. Nothing here says why a posting is up.

Board last read

Is The Michaels Companies hiring?

At least 1,998

As of October 27, 2026, The Michaels Companies' careers page listed at least 1,998 roles, a count from our saved snapshot that can include roles since marked removed. The board limits how many postings we can read, so this count is a floor.

How long do The Michaels Companies job postings stay open?

21 days

median, across its dated postings

Listed 90 days or longer

0%

Across the 68 Retail companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median is 12.7%.

Live postings over time

at least 1,998 live postings now; at least 2,103 on 27 Sept 2026.

Each dot is one night's reading of The Michaels Companies' own job board; the line joins readings, so nights without a complete read are bridged, not filled in. Hover or tap a dot for its reading.

Hollow dots: the board listed more postings than we could read, so the count is a minimum.

Readings through 23 Sept 2026 were reconstructed afterwards from our records, not taken on the night; readings from 24 Sept 2026 were taken on the night.

View as table
The Michaels Companies: live postings, last reading of each month
MonthLive postingsRead on
October 2026at least 2,13927 Oct 2026
September 2026at least 2,19230 Sept 2026
August 2026at least 2,07630 Aug 2026
Every nightly reading (58)
The Michaels Companies: live postings, every nightly reading
NightLive postingsHow it was read
27 Oct 2026at least 2,139Taken on the night
26 Oct 2026at least 2,056Taken on the night
25 Oct 2026at least 2,053Taken on the night
24 Oct 2026at least 2,091Taken on the night
23 Oct 2026at least 2,142Taken on the night
22 Oct 2026at least 2,170Taken on the night
21 Oct 2026at least 2,198Taken on the night
20 Oct 2026at least 2,177Taken on the night
19 Oct 2026at least 2,107Taken on the night
18 Oct 2026at least 2,090Taken on the night
17 Oct 2026at least 2,106Taken on the night
16 Oct 2026at least 2,127Taken on the night
15 Oct 2026at least 2,164Taken on the night
14 Oct 2026at least 2,196Taken on the night
13 Oct 2026at least 2,164Taken on the night
12 Oct 2026at least 2,096Taken on the night
11 Oct 2026at least 2,082Taken on the night
10 Oct 2026at least 2,126Taken on the night
9 Oct 2026at least 2,190Taken on the night
8 Oct 2026at least 2,144Taken on the night
7 Oct 2026at least 2,207Taken on the night
6 Oct 2026at least 2,221Taken on the night
5 Oct 2026at least 2,088Taken on the night
4 Oct 2026at least 2,108Taken on the night
3 Oct 2026at least 2,131Taken on the night
2 Oct 2026at least 2,148Taken on the night
1 Oct 2026at least 2,203Taken on the night
30 Sept 2026at least 2,192Taken on the night
29 Sept 2026at least 2,106Taken on the night
28 Sept 2026at least 2,066Taken on the night
27 Sept 2026at least 2,103Taken on the night
26 Sept 2026at least 2,150Taken on the night
25 Sept 2026at least 2,110Taken on the night
24 Sept 2026at least 2,386Taken on the night
23 Sept 2026at least 2,388Reconstructed afterwards from our records
20 Sept 2026at least 2,111Reconstructed afterwards from our records
19 Sept 2026at least 2,236Reconstructed afterwards from our records
18 Sept 2026at least 2,440Reconstructed afterwards from our records
16 Sept 2026at least 2,390Reconstructed afterwards from our records
12 Sept 2026at least 2,209Reconstructed afterwards from our records
11 Sept 2026at least 2,252Reconstructed afterwards from our records
10 Sept 2026at least 2,292Reconstructed afterwards from our records
8 Sept 2026at least 2,226Reconstructed afterwards from our records
6 Sept 2026at least 2,166Reconstructed afterwards from our records
4 Sept 2026at least 2,132Reconstructed afterwards from our records
3 Sept 2026at least 2,117Reconstructed afterwards from our records
2 Sept 2026at least 2,238Reconstructed afterwards from our records
1 Sept 2026at least 2,230Reconstructed afterwards from our records
30 Aug 2026at least 2,076Reconstructed afterwards from our records
29 Aug 2026at least 2,121Reconstructed afterwards from our records
28 Aug 2026at least 2,194Reconstructed afterwards from our records
27 Aug 2026at least 2,185Reconstructed afterwards from our records
26 Aug 2026at least 2,167Reconstructed afterwards from our records
25 Aug 2026at least 2,194Reconstructed afterwards from our records
24 Aug 2026at least 2,159Reconstructed afterwards from our records
22 Aug 2026at least 2,086Reconstructed afterwards from our records
21 Aug 2026at least 2,043Reconstructed afterwards from our records
20 Aug 2026at least 2,000Reconstructed afterwards from our records

Among Retail employers

Figures for The Michaels Companies beside the same figures for the Retail employers we track.

Median days listed

The Michaels Companies
21
Retail median
30

Across the 68 Retail companies we track with at least five dated postings listed: the median of their medians.

Listed 90 days or longer

The Michaels Companies
0%
Retail median
12.7%

Across the 68 Retail companies we track with at least five dated postings listed: the median of their shares.

Retail employers of a similar sizeNight of October 27 · by postings listed
EmployerPostings listedMedian days listedListed 90+ days
Targetat least 2,095221%
Five Belowat least 2,089300%
Genuine Partsat least 2,072253%
The Michaels Companiesat least 2,056210%
Syscoat least 2,0434023%
JD Sports North Americaat least 2,02220487%
Kohl'sat least 2,011260%

Retail employers with at least five dated postings listed, ordered by postings listed. A posting's age says how long it has been listed, not why it is still up.

The Michaels Companies by the numbers

How old are its listed jobs?

  • Under 30 days67% (1,430)
  • 30–89 days33% (709)
  • 90 days or longer0% (0)

Employer-dated postings only, over the postings the 90-day share counts.

Our role records for The Michaels Companies include 2,139 listed postings from its careers site, leaving out likely evergreen listings. The Michaels Companies' median posting has been listed 21 days. Its oldest posting has been listed 83 days. How we measure.

Every age above is counted to today. The Michaels Companies' board was last read .

These figures use role observations, which may be newer than the Overview snapshot and may include an incomplete collection. Only records marked active are included, with likely evergreen listings excluded. Posting ages use employer-dated records; undated active records contribute to the count only.

In our saved snapshot of The Michaels Companies' careers page, 0% of its listed roles have been listed 90 days or longer; across the 68 Retail companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median is 12.7%. In the role records we currently hold, its longest-listed role, Production Manager- Artistree -Mississauga, has been listed for 83 days. Half of its dated active postings, excluding likely evergreen listings, have been listed 21 days or longer. 1,789 historical posting records, including active and inactive roles, carry an employer posting date on or after the cutoff 30 days ago; likely evergreen listings are excluded.

Active role records, by age

28days
Average age of active records
From employer posting dates
21days
Median age of active records
From employer posting dates
83days
Oldest active posting date
Age from its employer posting date
2,139
Active role records
Likely evergreen listings excluded

These figures use The Michaels Companies' records marked active, excluding likely evergreen listings. Undated records count as active but do not contribute to posting ages. Role observations may be incomplete; these are not hiring or time-to-fill measures.

Historical records by posting-date cutoff

408
since 7 days ago
1,789
since 30 days ago
6,323
since 90 days ago
6,323
since 180 days ago
6,323
since 365 days ago

Includes active and inactive records with employer posting dates on or after each cutoff, excluding likely evergreen listings. These are historical date totals, not current openings or first appearances. Dates have no upper cutoff, so future-dated records can be included.

Historical records by posting month

Active and inactive records grouped by employer posting month; undated and likely evergreen records are excluded. Muted bars predate tracking (July 23, 2026) and include only records later observed.

2,749
2,064
1,510
Oct
Nov
Dec
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct

Recorded appearance and removal events

Events recorded by the tracker, grouped by event month. These are not posting-date totals or a count of current openings; one role can have multiple events. Reappearance events are not included in these totals. The event history may be incomplete.

Aug 2026
+2,621 added
−558 removed
Sep 2026
+2,122 added
−2,169 removed
Oct 2026
+1,581 added
−1,891 removed

Newest listed jobs

See all 2,139 jobs
  • Clark-1255 Raritan Rd, Unit 130

    Listed today
  • Canton-1445 Riverstone Pkwy Ste 100

    Listed today
  • Tarentum-1030 Village Center Dr

    Listed today

2,139 active role records

These records update separately from the snapshot figures above and may include an incomplete collection. Counts can also differ because the snapshot's listed-role count excludes likely evergreen listings and can retain roles since marked removed. Individual posting ages use employer-supplied dates only; records without one show “Posting date unavailable.” Listing age and Newest use those dates too: records without one are listed last and aren't in any age group, and age groups leave out continuous-hiring and evergreen postings, because they stay listed by design.

Aventura-20609 Biscayne Blvd

Listed 30 days

Traverse City-3315 N US 31 S

Listed 30 days

Epping-11 Brickyard Square, Ste 19

Listed 30 days

Princeton-300 Nassau Park Blvd

Listed 30 days

Fremont-39170 Argonaut Way

Listed 30 days

Cincinnati-6030 Glenway Ave

Listed 30 days

Orillia-95 Murphy Rd

Listed 30 days

City of Industry-21630 Valley Blvd

Listed 30 days

Dallas-5500 Greenville Ave Ste 700

Listed 30 days

Livonia-13110 Middlebelt Rd

Listed 29 days

Role observations from The Michaels Companies' own job board · global postings.

Jobs from every employer in the places these postings list: Washington

Company details

Industry

Data source

Role observations from The Michaels Companies' own job board · global postings.

Snapshot's latest observation: October 27, 2026.

Zeltru is free, independent, and has no ads. If it's useful, you can buy me a coffee.

Every job here comes from The Michaels Companies' own careers site. How we measure ·

More companies

Other employers we track, chosen by job board, listed postings, and name.

Or browse every tracked company.