Zeltru

Thermo Fisher Scientific careers and jobs

Healthcare · Headquarters: Waltham, MA

See listed jobs

Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc. is an American life science and clinical research company.

What we see at Thermo Fisher Scientific

Night of

On the night of October 28, Thermo Fisher Scientific had 3,282 postings listed on its own careers site.

On September 28 it had 2,943, and on August 20, when we began reading its board, 3,245. The August 20 count is rebuilt from our posting history.

Of the 3,277 employer-dated postings in its age breakdown, 1,448 have been listed under 30 days.

378 of them went up in the last 7 days, and 1,829 have been listed 30 days or longer.

Half its dated postings have been listed 35 days or longer. Across the 196 Healthcare companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median of their medians is 42 days.

Written from fixed sentences filled with Thermo Fisher Scientific's own figures. Nothing here says why a posting is up.

Board last read

Is Thermo Fisher Scientific hiring?

3,282

As of October 28, 2026, Thermo Fisher Scientific's careers page listed 3,282 roles, a count from our saved snapshot that can include roles since marked removed.

How long do Thermo Fisher Scientific job postings stay open?

35 days

median, across its dated postings

Listed 90 days or longer

16%

Across the 196 Healthcare companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median is 19.6%.

Leaves out 5 continuous-hiring and evergreen postings.

Live postings over time

3,315 live postings now; 3,020 on 29 Sept 2026 (+295).

Each dot is one night's reading of Thermo Fisher Scientific's own job board; the line joins readings, so nights without a complete read are bridged, not filled in. Hover or tap a dot for its reading.

Readings through 23 Sept 2026 were reconstructed afterwards from our records, not taken on the night; readings from 24 Sept 2026 were taken on the night.

View as table
Thermo Fisher Scientific: live postings, last reading of each month
MonthLive postingsRead on
October 20263,28228 Oct 2026
September 20263,10830 Sept 2026
August 20263,20830 Aug 2026
Every nightly reading (64)
Thermo Fisher Scientific: live postings, every nightly reading
NightLive postingsHow it was read
28 Oct 20263,282Taken on the night
27 Oct 20263,197Taken on the night
26 Oct 20263,073Taken on the night
25 Oct 20263,029Taken on the night
24 Oct 20263,094Taken on the night
23 Oct 20263,150Taken on the night
22 Oct 20263,147Taken on the night
21 Oct 20263,177Taken on the night
20 Oct 20263,140Taken on the night
19 Oct 20263,052Taken on the night
18 Oct 20263,021Taken on the night
17 Oct 20263,147Taken on the night
16 Oct 20263,216Taken on the night
15 Oct 20263,094Taken on the night
14 Oct 20263,093Taken on the night
13 Oct 20263,087Taken on the night
12 Oct 20262,988Taken on the night
11 Oct 20262,954Taken on the night
10 Oct 20263,035Taken on the night
9 Oct 20263,139Taken on the night
8 Oct 20263,094Taken on the night
7 Oct 20263,080Taken on the night
6 Oct 20263,079Taken on the night
5 Oct 20262,971Taken on the night
4 Oct 20262,978Taken on the night
3 Oct 20263,067Taken on the night
2 Oct 20263,093Taken on the night
1 Oct 20263,125Taken on the night
30 Sept 20263,108Taken on the night
29 Sept 20263,020Taken on the night
28 Sept 20262,943Taken on the night
27 Sept 20262,969Taken on the night
26 Sept 20263,047Taken on the night
25 Sept 20263,051Taken on the night
24 Sept 20263,135Taken on the night
23 Sept 20263,071Reconstructed afterwards from our records
21 Sept 20262,905Reconstructed afterwards from our records
20 Sept 20262,862Reconstructed afterwards from our records
19 Sept 20262,942Reconstructed afterwards from our records
18 Sept 20263,007Reconstructed afterwards from our records
17 Sept 20263,019Reconstructed afterwards from our records
16 Sept 20263,034Reconstructed afterwards from our records
15 Sept 20263,054Reconstructed afterwards from our records
14 Sept 20262,968Reconstructed afterwards from our records
13 Sept 20263,063Reconstructed afterwards from our records
12 Sept 20263,319Reconstructed afterwards from our records
10 Sept 20263,292Reconstructed afterwards from our records
8 Sept 20263,188Reconstructed afterwards from our records
7 Sept 20263,094Reconstructed afterwards from our records
6 Sept 20263,098Reconstructed afterwards from our records
5 Sept 20263,228Reconstructed afterwards from our records
4 Sept 20263,321Reconstructed afterwards from our records
3 Sept 20263,319Reconstructed afterwards from our records
2 Sept 20263,409Reconstructed afterwards from our records
1 Sept 20263,337Reconstructed afterwards from our records
30 Aug 20263,208Reconstructed afterwards from our records
29 Aug 20263,322Reconstructed afterwards from our records
28 Aug 20263,473Reconstructed afterwards from our records
27 Aug 20263,481Reconstructed afterwards from our records
26 Aug 20263,440Reconstructed afterwards from our records
25 Aug 20263,405Reconstructed afterwards from our records
24 Aug 20263,384Reconstructed afterwards from our records
22 Aug 20263,340Reconstructed afterwards from our records
20 Aug 20263,245Reconstructed afterwards from our records

Among Healthcare employers

Figures for Thermo Fisher Scientific beside the same figures for the Healthcare employers we track.

Median days listed

Thermo Fisher Scientific
35
Healthcare median
42

Across the 196 Healthcare companies we track with at least five dated postings listed: the median of their medians.

Listed 90 days or longer

Thermo Fisher Scientific
16%
Healthcare median
19.6%

Across the 196 Healthcare companies we track with at least five dated postings listed: the median of their shares.

Healthcare employers of a similar sizeNight of October 28 · by postings listed
EmployerPostings listedMedian days listedListed 90+ days
Prime Healthcare3,714245%
DaVita3,6103518%
BrightSpring Health Services3,3984423%
Thermo Fisher Scientific3,2823516%
AdventHealthat least 2,563160%
Cleveland Clinic2,5395029%
Trinity Healthat least 2,447100%

Healthcare employers with at least five dated postings listed, ordered by postings listed. A posting's age says how long it has been listed, not why it is still up.

Thermo Fisher Scientific by the numbers

How old are its listed jobs?

  • Under 30 days44% (1,448)
  • 30–89 days40% (1,315)
  • 90 days or longer16% (514)

Employer-dated postings only, over the postings the 90-day share counts.

Where is Thermo Fisher Scientific hiring?

At least 1,103 of the 3,282 listed roles in that snapshot have a United States location. Each role's location is listed with it in the job list below.

Our role records for Thermo Fisher Scientific include 3,315 listed postings from its careers site, leaving out likely evergreen listings. Thermo Fisher Scientific's median posting has been listed 35 days. Its oldest posting has been listed 1,281 days. How we measure.

Every age above is counted to today. Thermo Fisher Scientific's board was last read .

These figures use role observations, which may be newer than the Overview snapshot and may include an incomplete collection. Only records marked active are included, with likely evergreen listings excluded. Posting ages use employer-dated records; undated active records contribute to the count only.

In our saved snapshot of Thermo Fisher Scientific's careers page, 16% of its listed roles other than continuous-hiring and evergreen postings have been listed 90 days or longer; across the 196 Healthcare companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median is 19.6%. In the role records we currently hold, its longest-listed role other than continuous-hiring and evergreen postings, DO NOT APPLY- TEST 1, has been listed for 1,281 days. Half of its dated active postings, excluding likely evergreen listings, have been listed 35 days or longer. 1,965 historical posting records, including active and inactive roles, carry an employer posting date on or after the cutoff 30 days ago; likely evergreen listings are excluded.

See which of these have been listed longest →

Active role records, by age

52days
Average age of active records
From employer posting dates
35days
Median age of active records
From employer posting dates
1,281days
Oldest active posting date
Age from its employer posting date
3,315
Active role records
Likely evergreen listings excluded

These figures use Thermo Fisher Scientific's records marked active, excluding likely evergreen listings. Undated records count as active but do not contribute to posting ages. Role observations may be incomplete; these are not hiring or time-to-fill measures.

Historical records by posting-date cutoff

571
since 7 days ago
1,965
since 30 days ago
5,661
since 90 days ago
7,226
since 180 days ago
7,371
since 365 days ago

Includes active and inactive records with employer posting dates on or after each cutoff, excluding likely evergreen listings. These are historical date totals, not current openings or first appearances. Dates have no upper cutoff, so future-dated records can be included.

Historical records by posting month

Active and inactive records grouped by employer posting month; undated and likely evergreen records are excluded. Muted bars predate tracking (July 23, 2026) and include only records later observed.

4
7
6
14
19
30
67
118
425
1,079
2,086
1,751
1,769
Oct
Nov
Dec
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct

Recorded appearance and removal events

Events recorded by the tracker, grouped by event month. These are not posting-date totals or a count of current openings; one role can have multiple events. Reappearance events are not included in these totals. The event history may be incomplete.

Aug 2026
+3,808 added
−613 removed
Sep 2026
+1,762 added
−2,063 removed
Oct 2026
+1,836 added
−1,909 removed

Newest listed jobs

See all 3,315 jobs

3,315 active role records

These records update separately from the snapshot figures above and may include an incomplete collection. Counts can also differ because the snapshot's listed-role count excludes likely evergreen listings and can retain roles since marked removed. Individual posting ages use employer-supplied dates only; records without one show “Posting date unavailable.” Listing age and Newest use those dates too: records without one are listed last and aren't in any age group, and age groups leave out continuous-hiring and evergreen postings, because they stay listed by design.

Remote, Argentina

Listed 129 days

Brno, Czechia

Listed 128 days

Tokyo, Japan

Listed 128 days

Sofia, Bulgaria

Listed 128 days

Beijing, China

Listed 128 days

Beijing, China

Listed 128 days

Beijing, China

Listed 128 days

Bangalore, India

Listed 128 days

Beijing, China

Listed 128 days

Beijing, China

Listed 128 days

Role observations from Thermo Fisher Scientific's own job board · global postings.

Jobs from every employer in the places these postings list: PennsylvaniaCaliforniaIndianaNorth CarolinaSouth CarolinaWisconsinFlorence, SCFoster City, CAGreenville, NCIndianapolis, IN

Company details

Legal entity
THERMO FISHER SCIENTIFIC INC.
Industry
Headquarters
Waltham, Massachusetts
Founded
2006

Data source

Role observations from Thermo Fisher Scientific's own job board · global postings.

Snapshot's latest observation: October 28, 2026.

Zeltru is free, independent, and has no ads. If it's useful, you can buy me a coffee.

Every job here comes from Thermo Fisher Scientific's own careers site. How we measure ·

More companies

Other employers we track, chosen by job board, listed postings, and name.

Or browse every tracked company.