Zeltru

Wells Fargo & Company careers and jobs

Finance · Headquarters: San Francisco, CA

See listed jobs

The Wells Fargo History Museum was a franchise of museums operated by Wells Fargo with its main and last museum located in its corporate headquarters in San Francisco, California.

What we see at Wells Fargo & Company

Night of

On the night of October 25, Wells Fargo & Company had 1,697 postings listed on its own careers site.

On September 24 it had 2,104, and on August 20, when we began reading its board, 1,884. The August 20 count is rebuilt from our posting history.

Of the 1,689 employer-dated postings in its age breakdown, 1,168 have been listed under 30 days.

Half its dated postings have been listed 13 days or longer. Across the 137 Finance companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median of their medians is 45 days.

Written from fixed sentences filled with Wells Fargo & Company's own figures. Nothing here says why a posting is up.

Board last read

Is Wells Fargo & Company hiring?

1,697

As of October 25, 2026, Wells Fargo & Company's careers page listed 1,697 roles, a count from our saved snapshot that can include roles since marked removed.

How long do Wells Fargo & Company job postings stay open?

13 days

median, across its dated postings

Listed 90 days or longer

0%

Across the 137 Finance companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median is 20%.

Leaves out 8 continuous-hiring and evergreen postings.

Live postings over time

1,697 live postings now; 2,104 on 24 Sept 2026 (−407).

Each dot is one night's reading of Wells Fargo & Company's own job board; the line joins readings, so nights without a complete read are bridged, not filled in. Hover or tap a dot for its reading.

Readings through 23 Sept 2026 were reconstructed afterwards from our records, not taken on the night; readings from 24 Sept 2026 were taken on the night.

View as table
Wells Fargo & Company: live postings, last reading of each month
MonthLive postingsRead on
October 20261,69725 Oct 2026
September 20262,02430 Sept 2026
August 20261,91630 Aug 2026
Every nightly reading (55)
Wells Fargo & Company: live postings, every nightly reading
NightLive postingsHow it was read
25 Oct 20261,697Taken on the night
24 Oct 20261,910Taken on the night
23 Oct 20261,912Taken on the night
22 Oct 20261,859Taken on the night
21 Oct 20261,808Taken on the night
20 Oct 20261,775Taken on the night
19 Oct 20261,605Taken on the night
18 Oct 20261,645Taken on the night
17 Oct 20261,839Taken on the night
16 Oct 20261,870Taken on the night
15 Oct 20261,906Taken on the night
14 Oct 20261,878Taken on the night
12 Oct 20261,595Taken on the night
11 Oct 20261,694Taken on the night
10 Oct 20261,916Taken on the night
9 Oct 20262,037Taken on the night
8 Oct 20261,946Taken on the night
7 Oct 20261,829Taken on the night
5 Oct 20261,652Taken on the night
4 Oct 20261,761Taken on the night
3 Oct 20261,998Taken on the night
2 Oct 20261,981Taken on the night
1 Oct 20262,075Taken on the night
30 Sept 20262,024Taken on the night
29 Sept 20261,995Taken on the night
28 Sept 20261,931Taken on the night
27 Sept 20262,196Taken on the night
24 Sept 20262,104Taken on the night
23 Sept 20262,132Reconstructed afterwards from our records
22 Sept 20262,163Reconstructed afterwards from our records
21 Sept 20262,030Reconstructed afterwards from our records
20 Sept 20262,038Reconstructed afterwards from our records
19 Sept 20262,294Reconstructed afterwards from our records
18 Sept 20262,523Reconstructed afterwards from our records
17 Sept 20262,420Reconstructed afterwards from our records
15 Sept 20262,139Reconstructed afterwards from our records
14 Sept 20261,940Reconstructed afterwards from our records
13 Sept 20262,123Reconstructed afterwards from our records
12 Sept 20262,411Reconstructed afterwards from our records
10 Sept 20262,380Reconstructed afterwards from our records
8 Sept 20262,096Reconstructed afterwards from our records
6 Sept 20262,196Reconstructed afterwards from our records
4 Sept 20262,257Reconstructed afterwards from our records
3 Sept 20262,522Reconstructed afterwards from our records
2 Sept 20262,377Reconstructed afterwards from our records
30 Aug 20261,916Reconstructed afterwards from our records
29 Aug 20262,105Reconstructed afterwards from our records
28 Aug 20262,320Reconstructed afterwards from our records
27 Aug 20262,292Reconstructed afterwards from our records
26 Aug 20262,126Reconstructed afterwards from our records
25 Aug 20262,109Reconstructed afterwards from our records
24 Aug 20262,022Reconstructed afterwards from our records
22 Aug 20262,099Reconstructed afterwards from our records
21 Aug 20262,002Reconstructed afterwards from our records
20 Aug 20261,884Reconstructed afterwards from our records

Among Finance employers

Figures for Wells Fargo & Company beside the same figures for the Finance employers we track.

Median days listed

Wells Fargo & Company
13
Finance median
45

Across the 137 Finance companies we track with at least five dated postings listed: the median of their medians.

Listed 90 days or longer

Wells Fargo & Company
0%
Finance median
20%

Across the 137 Finance companies we track with at least five dated postings listed: the median of their shares.

Finance employers of a similar sizeNight of October 25 · by postings listed
EmployerPostings listedMedian days listedListed 90+ days
Citigroupat least 2,225190%
Bank of America2,0023818%
TD Bank Group1,789287%
Wells Fargo & Company1,697130%
Truist Financial1,518208%
State Street1,3702813%
Santander1,1402612%

Finance employers with at least five dated postings listed, ordered by postings listed. A posting's age says how long it has been listed, not why it is still up.

Wells Fargo & Company by the numbers

How old are its listed jobs?

  • Under 30 days69% (1,168)
  • 30–89 days31% (519)
  • 90 days or longer0% (2)

Employer-dated postings only, over the postings the 90-day share counts.

Where is Wells Fargo & Company hiring?

At least 1,502 of the 1,697 listed roles in that snapshot have a United States location. Each role's location is listed with it in the job list below.

Our role records for Wells Fargo & Company include 1,697 listed postings from its careers site, leaving out likely evergreen listings. Wells Fargo & Company's median posting has been listed 13 days. Its oldest posting has been listed 132 days. How we measure.

Every age above is counted to today. Wells Fargo & Company's board was last read .

These figures use role observations, which may be newer than the Overview snapshot and may include an incomplete collection. Only records marked active are included, with likely evergreen listings excluded. Posting ages use employer-dated records; undated active records contribute to the count only.

In our saved snapshot of Wells Fargo & Company's careers page, 0% of its listed roles other than continuous-hiring and evergreen postings have been listed 90 days or longer; across the 137 Finance companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median is 20%. In the role records we currently hold, its longest-listed role other than continuous-hiring and evergreen postings, Private Mortgage Banker (SAFE), has been listed for 132 days. Half of its dated active postings, excluding likely evergreen listings, have been listed 13 days or longer. 2,580 historical posting records, including active and inactive roles, carry an employer posting date on or after the cutoff 30 days ago; likely evergreen listings are excluded.

Active role records, by age

22days
Average age of active records
From employer posting dates
13days
Median age of active records
From employer posting dates
132days
Oldest active posting date
Age from its employer posting date
1,697
Active role records
Likely evergreen listings excluded

These figures use Wells Fargo & Company's records marked active, excluding likely evergreen listings. Undated records count as active but do not contribute to posting ages. Role observations may be incomplete; these are not hiring or time-to-fill measures.

Historical records by posting-date cutoff

660
since 7 days ago
2,580
since 30 days ago
8,923
since 90 days ago
9,079
since 180 days ago
9,079
since 365 days ago

Includes active and inactive records with employer posting dates on or after each cutoff, excluding likely evergreen listings. These are historical date totals, not current openings or first appearances. Dates have no upper cutoff, so future-dated records can be included.

Historical records by posting month

Active and inactive records grouped by employer posting month; undated and likely evergreen records are excluded. Muted bars predate tracking (July 23, 2026) and include only records later observed.

1
32
198
2,803
3,912
2,133
Oct
Nov
Dec
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct

Recorded appearance and removal events

Events recorded by the tracker, grouped by event month. These are not posting-date totals or a count of current openings; one role can have multiple events. Reappearance events are not included in these totals. The event history may be incomplete.

Aug 2026
+3,131 added
−1,304 removed
Sep 2026
+5,251 added
−4,617 removed
Oct 2026
+2,248 added
−3,596 removed

Newest listed jobs

See all 1,697 jobs
  • TAGUIG CITY, 00

    Listed 2 days
  • Hyderabad, India

    Listed 2 days
  • Newport Beach, CA

    Listed 2 days

1,697 active role records

These records update separately from the snapshot figures above and may include an incomplete collection. Counts can also differ because the snapshot's listed-role count excludes likely evergreen listings and can retain roles since marked removed. Individual posting ages use employer-supplied dates only; records without one show “Posting date unavailable.” Listing age and Newest use those dates too: records without one are listed last and aren't in any age group, and age groups leave out continuous-hiring and evergreen postings, because they stay listed by design.

Purchase, NY

Listed 38 days

CENTRAL SINGAPORE,

Listed 38 days

Kalispell, MT

Listed 38 days

Helena, MT

Listed 38 days

Sherman Oaks, CA

Listed 38 days

Carbondale, CO

Listed 38 days

Hyderabad, India

Listed 38 days

Atlantic Highlands, NJ

Listed 38 days

Greenwich, CT

Listed 38 days

Fort Lauderdale, FL

Listed 38 days

Role observations from Wells Fargo & Company's own job board · global postings.

Jobs from every employer in the places these postings list: CaliforniaNew YorkNorth CarolinaTexasColoradoFloridaCharlotte, NCNew York, NYSaint Louis, MOSan Antonio, TX

Company details

Legal entity
WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN
Industry
Headquarters
San Francisco, California

Data source

Role observations from Wells Fargo & Company's own job board · global postings.

Snapshot's latest observation: October 25, 2026.

Zeltru is free, independent, and has no ads. If it's useful, you can buy me a coffee.

Every job here comes from Wells Fargo & Company's own careers site. How we measure ·

More companies

Other employers we track, chosen by job board, listed postings, and name.

Or browse every tracked company.