Zeltru

BJ's Wholesale Club careers and jobs

Retail

See listed jobs

What we see at BJ's Wholesale Club

Night of

On the night of October 25, BJ's Wholesale Club had 1,708 postings listed on its own careers site.

On September 25 it had 2,725, and on August 20, when we began reading its board, 1,503. The August 20 count is rebuilt from our posting history.

Of the 1,708 employer-dated postings in its age breakdown, 1,082 have been listed under 30 days.

Half its dated postings have been listed 20 days or longer. Across the 68 Retail companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median of their medians is 32 days.

Written from fixed sentences filled with BJ's Wholesale Club's own figures. Nothing here says why a posting is up.

Board last read

Is BJ's Wholesale Club hiring?

1,708

As of October 25, 2026, BJ's Wholesale Club's careers page listed 1,708 roles, a count from our saved snapshot that can include roles since marked removed.

How long do BJ's Wholesale Club job postings stay open?

20 days

median, across its dated postings

Listed 90 days or longer

2%

Across the 68 Retail companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median is 10.8%.

Live postings over time

1,708 live postings now; 2,436 on 26 Sept 2026 (−728).

Each dot is one night's reading of BJ's Wholesale Club's own job board; the line joins readings, so nights without a complete read are bridged, not filled in. Hover or tap a dot for its reading.

Hollow dots: the board listed more postings than we could read, so the count is a minimum.

Readings through 23 Sept 2026 were reconstructed afterwards from our records, not taken on the night; readings from 24 Sept 2026 were taken on the night.

View as table
BJ's Wholesale Club: live postings, last reading of each month
MonthLive postingsRead on
October 20261,70825 Oct 2026
September 20261,80030 Sept 2026
August 20261,69230 Aug 2026
Every nightly reading (58)
BJ's Wholesale Club: live postings, every nightly reading
NightLive postingsHow it was read
25 Oct 20261,708Taken on the night
24 Oct 20261,798Taken on the night
22 Oct 20261,752Taken on the night
21 Oct 20261,908Taken on the night
20 Oct 20261,749Taken on the night
18 Oct 20261,676Taken on the night
17 Oct 20261,776Taken on the night
15 Oct 20261,748Taken on the night
14 Oct 20261,783Taken on the night
13 Oct 20261,751Taken on the night
12 Oct 20261,625Taken on the night
11 Oct 20261,569Taken on the night
10 Oct 20261,646Taken on the night
9 Oct 20261,712Taken on the night
8 Oct 20261,663Taken on the night
7 Oct 20261,703Taken on the night
6 Oct 20261,687Taken on the night
5 Oct 20261,401Taken on the night
4 Oct 20261,524Taken on the night
3 Oct 20261,662Taken on the night
2 Oct 20261,647Taken on the night
1 Oct 20261,694Taken on the night
30 Sept 20261,800Taken on the night
29 Sept 20261,701Taken on the night
28 Sept 20261,576Taken on the night
27 Sept 20261,821Taken on the night
26 Sept 20262,436Taken on the night
25 Sept 20262,725Taken on the night
24 Sept 2026at least 2,589Taken on the night
23 Sept 2026at least 2,525Reconstructed afterwards from our records
22 Sept 2026at least 2,406Reconstructed afterwards from our records
21 Sept 2026at least 2,143Reconstructed afterwards from our records
20 Sept 2026at least 2,043Reconstructed afterwards from our records
19 Sept 2026at least 2,196Reconstructed afterwards from our records
18 Sept 2026at least 2,296Reconstructed afterwards from our records
17 Sept 2026at least 2,263Reconstructed afterwards from our records
16 Sept 2026at least 2,296Reconstructed afterwards from our records
15 Sept 2026at least 2,424Reconstructed afterwards from our records
14 Sept 2026at least 2,776Reconstructed afterwards from our records
12 Sept 2026at least 3,314Reconstructed afterwards from our records
10 Sept 2026at least 3,843Reconstructed afterwards from our records
8 Sept 2026at least 2,935Reconstructed afterwards from our records
7 Sept 20262,017Reconstructed afterwards from our records
6 Sept 20261,998Reconstructed afterwards from our records
5 Sept 20262,115Reconstructed afterwards from our records
4 Sept 20262,046Reconstructed afterwards from our records
3 Sept 20261,988Reconstructed afterwards from our records
2 Sept 20262,095Reconstructed afterwards from our records
1 Sept 20262,013Reconstructed afterwards from our records
30 Aug 20261,692Reconstructed afterwards from our records
29 Aug 20261,802Reconstructed afterwards from our records
28 Aug 20261,916Reconstructed afterwards from our records
27 Aug 20261,835Reconstructed afterwards from our records
26 Aug 20261,712Reconstructed afterwards from our records
24 Aug 20261,562Reconstructed afterwards from our records
22 Aug 20261,583Reconstructed afterwards from our records
21 Aug 20261,547Reconstructed afterwards from our records
20 Aug 20261,503Reconstructed afterwards from our records

Among Retail employers

Figures for BJ's Wholesale Club beside the same figures for the Retail employers we track.

Median days listed

BJ's Wholesale Club
20
Retail median
32

Across the 68 Retail companies we track with at least five dated postings listed: the median of their medians.

Listed 90 days or longer

BJ's Wholesale Club
2%
Retail median
10.8%

Across the 68 Retail companies we track with at least five dated postings listed: the median of their shares.

Retail employers of a similar sizeNight of October 25 · by postings listed
EmployerPostings listedMedian days listedListed 90+ days
Brookshire Grocery Company1,8558448%
Global Partners LP1,8529894%
Skechers1,8434129%
BJ's Wholesale Club1,708202%
Carvana1,7073116%
Mango1,6516643%
Nordstrom1,594172%

Retail employers with at least five dated postings listed, ordered by postings listed. A posting's age says how long it has been listed, not why it is still up.

BJ's Wholesale Club by the numbers

How old are its listed jobs?

  • Under 30 days63% (1,082)
  • 30–89 days34% (587)
  • 90 days or longer2% (39)

Employer-dated postings only, over the postings the 90-day share counts.

Where is BJ's Wholesale Club hiring?

At least 1,700 of the 1,708 listed roles in that snapshot have a United States location. Each role's location is listed with it in the job list below.

Our role records for BJ's Wholesale Club include 1,708 listed postings from its careers site, leaving out likely evergreen listings. BJ's Wholesale Club's median posting has been listed 20 days. Its oldest posting has been listed 605 days. How we measure.

Every age above is counted to today. BJ's Wholesale Club's board was last read .

These figures use role observations, which may be newer than the Overview snapshot and may include an incomplete collection. Only records marked active are included, with likely evergreen listings excluded. Posting ages use employer-dated records; undated active records contribute to the count only.

In our saved snapshot of BJ's Wholesale Club's careers page, 2% of its listed roles have been listed 90 days or longer; across the 68 Retail companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median is 10.8%. In the role records we currently hold, its longest-listed role, Order Fulfillment Associate Full Time, has been listed for 605 days. Half of its dated active postings, excluding likely evergreen listings, have been listed 20 days or longer. 1,913 historical posting records, including active and inactive roles, carry an employer posting date on or after the cutoff 30 days ago; likely evergreen listings are excluded.

See which of these have been listed longest →

Active role records, by age

30days
Average age of active records
From employer posting dates
20days
Median age of active records
From employer posting dates
605days
Oldest active posting date
Age from its employer posting date
1,708
Active role records
Likely evergreen listings excluded

These figures use BJ's Wholesale Club's records marked active, excluding likely evergreen listings. Undated records count as active but do not contribute to posting ages. Role observations may be incomplete; these are not hiring or time-to-fill measures.

Historical records by posting-date cutoff

467
since 7 days ago
1,913
since 30 days ago
8,281
since 90 days ago
8,432
since 180 days ago
8,444
since 365 days ago

Includes active and inactive records with employer posting dates on or after each cutoff, excluding likely evergreen listings. These are historical date totals, not current openings or first appearances. Dates have no upper cutoff, so future-dated records can be included.

Historical records by posting month

Active and inactive records grouped by employer posting month; undated and likely evergreen records are excluded. Muted bars predate tracking (July 23, 2026) and include only records later observed.

1
2
1
1
3
4
9
33
156
2,337
4,316
1,581
Oct
Nov
Dec
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct

Recorded appearance and removal events

Events recorded by the tracker, grouped by event month. These are not posting-date totals or a count of current openings; one role can have multiple events. Reappearance events are not included in these totals. The event history may be incomplete.

Aug 2026
+2,291 added
−607 removed
Sep 2026
+4,471 added
−5,247 removed
Oct 2026
+1,691 added
−2,314 removed

Newest listed jobs

See all 1,708 jobs
  • St. Johns, FL #0398

    Listed 1 day
  • Merritt Island, FL #0120

    Listed 1 day
  • East Point, GA #0152

    Listed 1 day

1,708 active role records

These records update separately from the snapshot figures above and may include an incomplete collection. Counts can also differ because the snapshot's listed-role count excludes likely evergreen listings and can retain roles since marked removed. Individual posting ages use employer-supplied dates only; records without one show “Posting date unavailable.” Listing age and Newest use those dates too: records without one are listed last and aren't in any age group, and age groups leave out continuous-hiring and evergreen postings, because they stay listed by design.

Monroe, NY #0148

Listed 605 days

Concord, NC #0134

Listed 413 days

Yorktown Heights, NY #0076

Listed 336 days

Triangle-Raleigh, NC #0177

Listed 327 days

R2 Dry DC Burlington, NJ #0820

Listed 300 days

Garner, NC #0151

Listed 280 days

Monroe, NY #0148

Listed 256 days

R2 Perishable DC Elkton, MD #0762

Listed 214 days

Palm Coast, FL #0233

Listed 213 days

Juliet, MT

Listed 206 days

Role observations from BJ's Wholesale Club's own job board · global postings.

Company details

Industry

Data source

Role observations from BJ's Wholesale Club's own job board · global postings.

Snapshot's latest observation: October 25, 2026.

Zeltru is free, independent, and has no ads. If it's useful, you can buy me a coffee.

Every job here comes from BJ's Wholesale Club's own careers site. How we measure ·

More companies

Other employers we track, chosen by job board, listed postings, and name.

Or browse every tracked company.