Zeltru

Rockwell Automation careers and jobs

Industrials · Headquarters: Milwaukee, WI

See listed jobs

Rockwell Automation, Inc. is an American provider of industrial automation and digital transformation technologies headquartered in Milwaukee, Wisconsin.

What we see at Rockwell Automation

Night of

On the night of October 26, Rockwell Automation had 456 postings listed on its own careers site.

On September 26 it had 446, and on July 26, when we began reading its board, 470. The July 26 count is rebuilt from our posting history.

Of the 456 employer-dated postings in its age breakdown, 249 have been listed under 30 days.

Half its dated postings have been listed 26 days or longer. Across the 77 Industrials companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median of their medians is 47 days.

Written from fixed sentences filled with Rockwell Automation's own figures. Nothing here says why a posting is up.

Board last read

Is Rockwell Automation hiring?

456

As of October 26, 2026, Rockwell Automation's careers page listed 456 roles, a count from our saved snapshot that can include roles since marked removed.

How long do Rockwell Automation job postings stay open?

26 days

median, across its dated postings

Listed 90 days or longer

13%

Across the 77 Industrials companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median is 24.3%.

Live postings over time

456 live postings now; 446 on 26 Sept 2026 (+10).

Each dot is one night's reading of Rockwell Automation's own job board; the line joins readings, so nights without a complete read are bridged, not filled in. Hover or tap a dot for its reading.

Readings through 23 Sept 2026 were reconstructed afterwards from our records, not taken on the night; readings from 24 Sept 2026 were taken on the night.

View as table
Rockwell Automation: live postings, last reading of each month
MonthLive postingsRead on
October 202645225 Oct 2026
September 202645130 Sept 2026
August 202642030 Aug 2026
July 202652231 Jul 2026
Every nightly reading (85)
Rockwell Automation: live postings, every nightly reading
NightLive postingsHow it was read
25 Oct 2026452Taken on the night
24 Oct 2026471Taken on the night
22 Oct 2026469Taken on the night
21 Oct 2026457Taken on the night
20 Oct 2026441Taken on the night
19 Oct 2026418Taken on the night
18 Oct 2026418Taken on the night
17 Oct 2026441Taken on the night
16 Oct 2026455Taken on the night
15 Oct 2026448Taken on the night
14 Oct 2026434Taken on the night
13 Oct 2026429Taken on the night
12 Oct 2026405Taken on the night
11 Oct 2026430Taken on the night
10 Oct 2026453Taken on the night
8 Oct 2026451Taken on the night
7 Oct 2026438Taken on the night
6 Oct 2026429Taken on the night
5 Oct 2026397Taken on the night
4 Oct 2026401Taken on the night
3 Oct 2026417Taken on the night
2 Oct 2026422Taken on the night
1 Oct 2026459Taken on the night
30 Sept 2026451Taken on the night
29 Sept 2026440Taken on the night
28 Sept 2026422Taken on the night
27 Sept 2026420Taken on the night
26 Sept 2026446Taken on the night
25 Sept 2026465Taken on the night
24 Sept 2026469Taken on the night
23 Sept 2026471Reconstructed afterwards from our records
22 Sept 2026465Reconstructed afterwards from our records
21 Sept 2026443Reconstructed afterwards from our records
20 Sept 2026430Reconstructed afterwards from our records
19 Sept 2026449Reconstructed afterwards from our records
18 Sept 2026453Reconstructed afterwards from our records
17 Sept 2026440Reconstructed afterwards from our records
16 Sept 2026423Reconstructed afterwards from our records
15 Sept 2026427Reconstructed afterwards from our records
14 Sept 2026407Reconstructed afterwards from our records
13 Sept 2026401Reconstructed afterwards from our records
12 Sept 2026424Reconstructed afterwards from our records
11 Sept 2026447Reconstructed afterwards from our records
10 Sept 2026453Reconstructed afterwards from our records
9 Sept 2026453Reconstructed afterwards from our records
8 Sept 2026447Reconstructed afterwards from our records
6 Sept 2026434Reconstructed afterwards from our records
4 Sept 2026447Reconstructed afterwards from our records
3 Sept 2026444Reconstructed afterwards from our records
2 Sept 2026471Reconstructed afterwards from our records
1 Sept 2026456Reconstructed afterwards from our records
30 Aug 2026420Reconstructed afterwards from our records
29 Aug 2026438Reconstructed afterwards from our records
28 Aug 2026471Reconstructed afterwards from our records
27 Aug 2026472Reconstructed afterwards from our records
26 Aug 2026464Reconstructed afterwards from our records
25 Aug 2026436Reconstructed afterwards from our records
24 Aug 2026420Reconstructed afterwards from our records
22 Aug 2026413Reconstructed afterwards from our records
21 Aug 2026439Reconstructed afterwards from our records
20 Aug 2026473Reconstructed afterwards from our records
19 Aug 2026475Reconstructed afterwards from our records
17 Aug 2026435Reconstructed afterwards from our records
16 Aug 2026422Reconstructed afterwards from our records
15 Aug 2026444Reconstructed afterwards from our records
14 Aug 2026458Reconstructed afterwards from our records
13 Aug 2026456Reconstructed afterwards from our records
12 Aug 2026462Reconstructed afterwards from our records
11 Aug 2026445Reconstructed afterwards from our records
10 Aug 2026431Reconstructed afterwards from our records
9 Aug 2026425Reconstructed afterwards from our records
8 Aug 2026437Reconstructed afterwards from our records
7 Aug 2026463Reconstructed afterwards from our records
6 Aug 2026470Reconstructed afterwards from our records
5 Aug 2026466Reconstructed afterwards from our records
4 Aug 2026460Reconstructed afterwards from our records
3 Aug 2026428Reconstructed afterwards from our records
2 Aug 2026419Reconstructed afterwards from our records
1 Aug 2026491Reconstructed afterwards from our records
31 Jul 2026522Reconstructed afterwards from our records
30 Jul 2026527Reconstructed afterwards from our records
29 Jul 2026512Reconstructed afterwards from our records
28 Jul 2026487Reconstructed afterwards from our records
27 Jul 2026491Reconstructed afterwards from our records
26 Jul 2026470Reconstructed afterwards from our records

Among Industrials employers

Figures for Rockwell Automation beside the same figures for the Industrials employers we track.

Median days listed

Rockwell Automation
26
Industrials median
47

Across the 77 Industrials companies we track with at least five dated postings listed: the median of their medians.

Listed 90 days or longer

Rockwell Automation
14%
Industrials median
24.3%

Across the 77 Industrials companies we track with at least five dated postings listed: the median of their shares.

Industrials employers of a similar sizeNight of October 26 · by postings listed
EmployerPostings listedMedian days listedListed 90+ days
Regal Rexnord5775227%
Xylem4705429%
The Aerospace Corporation4684217%
Rockwell Automation4522614%
Sulzer4325534%
UFP Industries425249%
GEA Group4124625%

Industrials employers with at least five dated postings listed, ordered by postings listed. A posting's age says how long it has been listed, not why it is still up.

Rockwell Automation by the numbers

How old are its listed jobs?

  • Under 30 days55% (249)
  • 30–89 days33% (149)
  • 90 days or longer13% (58)

Employer-dated postings only, over the postings the 90-day share counts.

Where is Rockwell Automation hiring?

At least 154 of the 456 listed roles in that snapshot have a United States location. Each role's location is listed with it in the job list below.

Our role records for Rockwell Automation include 456 listed postings from its careers site, leaving out likely evergreen listings. Rockwell Automation's median posting has been listed 26 days. Its oldest posting has been listed 552 days. How we measure.

Every age above is counted to today. Rockwell Automation's board was last read .

These figures use role observations, which may be newer than the Overview snapshot and may include an incomplete collection. Only records marked active are included, with likely evergreen listings excluded. Posting ages use employer-dated records; undated active records contribute to the count only.

In our saved snapshot of Rockwell Automation's careers page, 13% of its listed roles have been listed 90 days or longer; across the 77 Industrials companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median is 24.3%. In the role records we currently hold, its longest-listed role, Cloud Vulnerability Management Analyst, has been listed for 552 days. Half of its dated active postings, excluding likely evergreen listings, have been listed 26 days or longer. 328 historical posting records, including active and inactive roles, carry an employer posting date on or after the cutoff 30 days ago; likely evergreen listings are excluded.

See which of these have been listed longest →

Active role records, by age

42days
Average age of active records
From employer posting dates
26days
Median age of active records
From employer posting dates
552days
Oldest active posting date
Age from its employer posting date
456
Active role records
Likely evergreen listings excluded

These figures use Rockwell Automation's records marked active, excluding likely evergreen listings. Undated records count as active but do not contribute to posting ages. Role observations may be incomplete; these are not hiring or time-to-fill measures.

Historical records by posting-date cutoff

101
since 7 days ago
328
since 30 days ago
1,037
since 90 days ago
1,494
since 180 days ago
1,527
since 365 days ago

Includes active and inactive records with employer posting dates on or after each cutoff, excluding likely evergreen listings. These are historical date totals, not current openings or first appearances. Dates have no upper cutoff, so future-dated records can be included.

Historical records by posting month

Active and inactive records grouped by employer posting month; undated and likely evergreen records are excluded. Muted bars predate tracking (July 23, 2026) and include only records later observed.

1
2
1
3
6
22
35
109
394
345
328
282
Oct
Nov
Dec
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct

Recorded appearance and removal events

Events recorded by the tracker, grouped by event month. These are not posting-date totals or a count of current openings; one role can have multiple events. Reappearance events are not included in these totals. The event history may be incomplete.

Jul 2026
+572 added
−52 removed
Aug 2026
+735 added
−494 removed
Sep 2026
+326 added
−390 removed
Oct 2026
+299 added
−387 removed

Newest listed jobs

See all 456 jobs

456 active role records

These records update separately from the snapshot figures above and may include an incomplete collection. Counts can also differ because the snapshot's listed-role count excludes likely evergreen listings and can retain roles since marked removed. Individual posting ages use employer-supplied dates only; records without one show “Posting date unavailable.” Listing age and Newest use those dates too: records without one are listed last and aren't in any age group, and age groups leave out continuous-hiring and evergreen postings, because they stay listed by design.

4 Locations

Listed 552 days

Japan Osaka

Listed 320 days

Mayfield Heights, OH

Listed 196 days

Milwaukee, WI

Listed 194 days

Katowice, Poland

Listed 182 days

2 Locations

Listed 168 days

Katowice, Poland

Listed 165 days

Cambridge, Ontario, Canada

Listed 164 days

Milwaukee, WI

Listed 161 days

Milwaukee, WI

Listed 151 days

Role observations from Rockwell Automation's own job board · global postings.

Jobs from every employer in the places these postings list: WisconsinAlabamaMassachusettsNew YorkOhioTexasMilwaukee, WIChelmsford, MADallas, TXHuntsville, AL

Company details

Legal entity
ROCKWELL AUTOMATION, INC
Industry
Headquarters
Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Founded
2001

Data source

Role observations from Rockwell Automation's own job board · global postings.

Snapshot's latest observation: October 26, 2026.

Zeltru is free, independent, and has no ads. If it's useful, you can buy me a coffee.

Every job here comes from Rockwell Automation's own careers site. How we measure ·

More companies

Other employers we track, chosen by job board, listed postings, and name.

Or browse every tracked company.