Zeltru

U-Haul careers and jobs

Transportation

See listed jobs

What we see at U-Haul

Night of

On the night of October 25, U-Haul had at least 2,000 postings listed on its own careers site.

On September 25 it had at least 2,095, and on August 20, when we began reading its board, at least 2,000. The August 20 count is rebuilt from our posting history.

Of the 2,038 employer-dated postings in its age breakdown, 922 have been listed under 30 days.

249 of them went up in the last 7 days, and 1,116 have been listed 30 days or longer.

Half its dated postings have been listed 33 days or longer. Across the 21 Transportation companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median of their medians is 38 days.

Written from fixed sentences filled with U-Haul's own figures. Nothing here says why a posting is up.

Board last read

Is U-Haul hiring?

At least 2,000

As of October 25, 2026, U-Haul's careers page listed at least 2,000 roles, a count from our saved snapshot that can include roles since marked removed. The board limits how many postings we can read, so this count is a floor.

How long do U-Haul job postings stay open?

33 days

median, across its dated postings

Listed 90 days or longer

13%

Across the 21 Transportation companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median is 13.3%.

Live postings over time

at least 2,000 live postings now; at least 2,125 on 26 Sept 2026.

Each dot is one night's reading of U-Haul's own job board; the line joins readings, so nights without a complete read are bridged, not filled in. Hover or tap a dot for its reading.

Hollow dots: the board listed more postings than we could read, so the count is a minimum.

Readings through 23 Sept 2026 were reconstructed afterwards from our records, not taken on the night; readings from 24 Sept 2026 were taken on the night.

View as table
U-Haul: live postings, last reading of each month
MonthLive postingsRead on
October 2026at least 2,03825 Oct 2026
September 2026at least 2,11229 Sept 2026
August 2026at least 2,04530 Aug 2026
Every nightly reading (62)
U-Haul: live postings, every nightly reading
NightLive postingsHow it was read
25 Oct 2026at least 2,038Taken on the night
24 Oct 2026at least 2,352Taken on the night
23 Oct 2026at least 2,361Taken on the night
22 Oct 2026at least 2,136Taken on the night
21 Oct 2026at least 2,114Taken on the night
20 Oct 2026at least 2,107Taken on the night
19 Oct 2026at least 2,076Taken on the night
18 Oct 2026at least 2,043Taken on the night
17 Oct 2026at least 2,159Taken on the night
16 Oct 2026at least 2,162Taken on the night
15 Oct 2026at least 2,092Taken on the night
14 Oct 2026at least 2,111Taken on the night
13 Oct 2026at least 2,104Taken on the night
12 Oct 2026at least 2,057Taken on the night
11 Oct 2026at least 2,035Taken on the night
10 Oct 2026at least 2,092Taken on the night
9 Oct 2026at least 2,138Taken on the night
8 Oct 2026at least 2,077Taken on the night
7 Oct 2026at least 2,111Taken on the night
5 Oct 2026at least 2,033Taken on the night
4 Oct 2026at least 2,068Taken on the night
3 Oct 2026at least 2,101Taken on the night
2 Oct 2026at least 2,154Taken on the night
1 Oct 2026at least 2,205Taken on the night
29 Sept 2026at least 2,112Taken on the night
28 Sept 2026at least 2,032Taken on the night
27 Sept 2026at least 2,086Taken on the night
26 Sept 2026at least 2,125Taken on the night
25 Sept 2026at least 2,095Taken on the night
24 Sept 2026at least 2,391Taken on the night
23 Sept 2026at least 2,399Reconstructed afterwards from our records
22 Sept 2026at least 2,108Reconstructed afterwards from our records
21 Sept 2026at least 2,078Reconstructed afterwards from our records
20 Sept 2026at least 2,046Reconstructed afterwards from our records
19 Sept 2026at least 2,104Reconstructed afterwards from our records
18 Sept 2026at least 2,138Reconstructed afterwards from our records
17 Sept 2026at least 2,139Reconstructed afterwards from our records
16 Sept 2026at least 2,238Reconstructed afterwards from our records
15 Sept 2026at least 2,233Reconstructed afterwards from our records
14 Sept 2026at least 2,074Reconstructed afterwards from our records
13 Sept 2026at least 2,075Reconstructed afterwards from our records
12 Sept 2026at least 2,120Reconstructed afterwards from our records
11 Sept 2026at least 2,891Reconstructed afterwards from our records
10 Sept 2026at least 2,884Reconstructed afterwards from our records
8 Sept 2026at least 2,087Reconstructed afterwards from our records
7 Sept 2026at least 2,047Reconstructed afterwards from our records
6 Sept 2026at least 2,074Reconstructed afterwards from our records
5 Sept 2026at least 2,118Reconstructed afterwards from our records
4 Sept 2026at least 2,235Reconstructed afterwards from our records
3 Sept 2026at least 2,270Reconstructed afterwards from our records
2 Sept 2026at least 2,255Reconstructed afterwards from our records
1 Sept 2026at least 2,172Reconstructed afterwards from our records
30 Aug 2026at least 2,045Reconstructed afterwards from our records
29 Aug 2026at least 2,127Reconstructed afterwards from our records
28 Aug 2026at least 2,240Reconstructed afterwards from our records
27 Aug 2026at least 2,203Reconstructed afterwards from our records
26 Aug 2026at least 2,147Reconstructed afterwards from our records
25 Aug 2026at least 2,119Reconstructed afterwards from our records
24 Aug 2026at least 2,067Reconstructed afterwards from our records
22 Aug 2026at least 2,069Reconstructed afterwards from our records
21 Aug 2026at least 2,036Reconstructed afterwards from our records
20 Aug 2026at least 2,000Reconstructed afterwards from our records

Among Transportation employers

Figures for U-Haul beside the same figures for the Transportation employers we track.

Median days listed

U-Haul
33
Transportation median
38

Across the 21 Transportation companies we track with at least five dated postings listed: the median of their medians.

Listed 90 days or longer

U-Haul
13%
Transportation median
13.3%

Across the 21 Transportation companies we track with at least five dated postings listed: the median of their shares.

Transportation employers of a similar sizeNight of October 25 · by postings listed
EmployerPostings listedMedian days listedListed 90+ days
Enterprise Holdings3,1695421%
UPSat least 2,141188%
U-Haulat least 2,0383313%
Ryder1,333261%
FedEx Freight Holding Company1,287325%
Maersk1,2524020%
First Student1,1206920%

Transportation employers with at least five dated postings listed, ordered by postings listed. A posting's age says how long it has been listed, not why it is still up.

U-Haul by the numbers

How old are its listed jobs?

  • Under 30 days45% (922)
  • 30–89 days41% (845)
  • 90 days or longer13% (271)

Employer-dated postings only, over the postings the 90-day share counts.

Our role records for U-Haul include 2,038 listed postings from its careers site, leaving out likely evergreen listings. U-Haul's median posting has been listed 33 days. Its oldest posting has been listed 116 days. How we measure.

Every age above is counted to today. U-Haul's board was last read .

These figures use role observations, which may be newer than the Overview snapshot and may include an incomplete collection. Only records marked active are included, with likely evergreen listings excluded. Posting ages use employer-dated records; undated active records contribute to the count only.

In our saved snapshot of U-Haul's careers page, 13% of its listed roles have been listed 90 days or longer; across the 21 Transportation companies we track with at least five dated postings listed, the median is 13.3%. In the role records we currently hold, its longest-listed role, Customer Service Representative ($20/hr), has been listed for 116 days. Half of its dated active postings, excluding likely evergreen listings, have been listed 33 days or longer. 1,246 historical posting records, including active and inactive roles, carry an employer posting date on or after the cutoff 30 days ago; likely evergreen listings are excluded.

See which of these have been listed longest →

Active role records, by age

43days
Average age of active records
From employer posting dates
33days
Median age of active records
From employer posting dates
116days
Oldest active posting date
Age from its employer posting date
2,038
Active role records
Likely evergreen listings excluded

These figures use U-Haul's records marked active, excluding likely evergreen listings. Undated records count as active but do not contribute to posting ages. Role observations may be incomplete; these are not hiring or time-to-fill measures.

Historical records by posting-date cutoff

342
since 7 days ago
1,246
since 30 days ago
4,977
since 90 days ago
5,870
since 180 days ago
5,870
since 365 days ago

Includes active and inactive records with employer posting dates on or after each cutoff, excluding likely evergreen listings. These are historical date totals, not current openings or first appearances. Dates have no upper cutoff, so future-dated records can be included.

Historical records by posting month

Active and inactive records grouped by employer posting month; undated and likely evergreen records are excluded. Muted bars predate tracking (July 23, 2026) and include only records later observed.

1,089
1,545
2,195
1,041
Oct
Nov
Dec
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct

Recorded appearance and removal events

Events recorded by the tracker, grouped by event month. These are not posting-date totals or a count of current openings; one role can have multiple events. Reappearance events are not included in these totals. The event history may be incomplete.

Aug 2026
+2,526 added
−488 removed
Sep 2026
+2,224 added
−2,756 removed
Oct 2026
+1,122 added
−1,511 removed

Newest listed jobs

See all 2,038 jobs
  • Ogden, UT

    Listed 1 day
  • La Marque, Texas

    Listed 2 days
  • Mansfield, OH

    Listed 2 days

2,038 active role records

These records update separately from the snapshot figures above and may include an incomplete collection. Counts can also differ because the snapshot's listed-role count excludes likely evergreen listings and can retain roles since marked removed. Individual posting ages use employer-supplied dates only; records without one show “Posting date unavailable.” Listing age and Newest use those dates too: records without one are listed last and aren't in any age group, and age groups leave out continuous-hiring and evergreen postings, because they stay listed by design.

Littleton, CO

Listed 116 days

South Lake Tahoe, CA

Listed 116 days

Manassas Park, VA

Listed 116 days

West Seneca, NY

Listed 116 days

Redding, CA

Listed 116 days

Suitland, MD

Listed 116 days

Abbotsford, British Columbia

Listed 116 days

Feasterville, PA

Listed 115 days

Madison, TN

Listed 115 days

Farmington Hills, MI

Listed 115 days

Role observations from U-Haul's own job board · global postings.

Jobs from every employer in the places these postings list: MinnesotaOhioCaliforniaNew YorkPennsylvaniaTexasCincinnati, OHAustin, TXBronx, NYBuffalo, NY

Company details

Data source

Role observations from U-Haul's own job board · global postings.

Snapshot's latest observation: October 25, 2026.

Zeltru is free, independent, and has no ads. If it's useful, you can buy me a coffee.

Every job here comes from U-Haul's own careers site. How we measure ·

More companies

Other employers we track, chosen by job board, listed postings, and name.

Or browse every tracked company.